Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
About this title: Nobel Prize-winning poet Milosz compiles a series of short pieces about a host of topics including Camus and Baudelaire, money, happiness, and meditations on many aspects of his important literary life. The entries, concerning the many phases of his 60-year career, are arranged alphabetically.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Milosz's ABC's
(68 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw, And Levine, Madeline (Translated
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 03/2001
ISBN-13: 9780374199777
ISBN: 0374199779
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. read more
Milosz's Abc's
by
Czeslaw Milosz
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374199777
ISBN: 0374199779
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Milosz's Abc's
by
Czeslaw Milosz
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374199777
ISBN: 0374199779
Description: Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
Milosz's Abc's
by
Czeslaw Milosz
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1/1/2001
ISBN-13: 9780374199777
ISBN: 0374199779
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Czeslaw Milosz
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1/9/2002
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Czeslaw Milosz
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780374199777
ISBN: 0374199779
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giiroux
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: VG. Trade paperback. read more
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
IA,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780374199777
ISBN: 0374199779
Description: Used-Like New. Owner's sticker on inside. A nice, clean copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Circular Books ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780374199777
ISBN: 0374199779
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Remainder. 7.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches. 313pp. Has light shelfwear. DJ has light soiling. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw; Levine, Madeline
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
quickbooks11 ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: Fair. 0374527954. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Czeslaw Milosz
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2002-01-09
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Outlook_Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: New. 0374527954 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
10
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bookoutlet ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: New. 0374527954 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Czeslaw Milosz
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374527952
ISBN: 0374527954
Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2002 Paperback. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780374199777
ISBN: 0374199779
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 313 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York
Date Published: 2001
Description: A fine copy. Dust jacket has some interior staining on the front flap. 8vo. cloth. Literature. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Eugene O'Neil ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Milosz's Abc's
by
Milosz, Czeslaw
Ships from
OH,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780374199777
ISBN: 0374199779
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Milosz is a Polish writer who has spent much time in the United States. He won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1980. This book is in a popular Polish form in which short pieces of writing are arranged alphebetically by subject. It allows Milosz to treat a wide range of topics, experiences, and--especially--people, and in the process, present an intellectual self-portrait. 313 pages. This copy is in very good condition. It would ... read more
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.