» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Milosz's ABC's

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Nobel Prize-winning poet Milosz compiles a series of short pieces about a host of topics including Camus and Baudelaire, money, happiness, and meditations on many aspects of his important literary life. The entries, concerning the many phases of his 60-year career, are arranged alphabetically.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw, And Levine, Madeline (Translated

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 03/2001 ISBN-13: 9780374199777 ISBN: 0374199779

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374199777 ISBN: 0374199779

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374199777 ISBN: 0374199779

Description: Good. Ex-library; some wear and library markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780374199777 ISBN: 0374199779

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1/9/2002 ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374199777 ISBN: 0374199779

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giiroux Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: VG. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374199777 ISBN: 0374199779

Description: Used-Like New. Owner's sticker on inside. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374199777 ISBN: 0374199779

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Remainder. 7.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches. 313pp. Has light shelfwear. DJ has light soiling. Remainder Mark. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw; Levine, Madeline

price: $4.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: Fair. 0374527954. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $4.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2002-01-09 ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's new book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's new book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: New. 0374527954 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's new book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's new book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's new book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's new book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's new book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's new book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: New. 0374527954 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's new book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $4.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: New. 0374527954 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's new book

Milosz's Abc's

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374527952 ISBN: 0374527954

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374199777 ISBN: 0374199779

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 313 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 2001

Description: A fine copy. Dust jacket has some interior staining on the front flap. 8vo. cloth. Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Milosz's Abc's used book

Milosz's Abc's

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780374199777 ISBN: 0374199779

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Milosz is a Polish writer who has spent much time in the United States. He won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1980. This book is in a popular Polish form in which short pieces of writing are arranged alphebetically by subject. It allows Milosz to treat a wide range of topics, experiences, and--especially--people, and in the process, present an intellectual self-portrait. 313 pages. This copy is in very good condition. It would ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.