» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Milo and The Magical Stones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Milo and The Magical Stones

by Marcus Pfister

About this title: From the creator of "The Rainbow Fish" comes a thought-provoking story that, together with the book's unique format, actively involves children in the decision-making process, showing them the effect today's environmental choices can have on the future of the Earth. Will the glowing stone which Milo finds bring disaster or delight? The reader must decide. Full color with holographic foil stamping.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus (Illustrator), And Martens

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthSouth Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Very Good. 1558586822 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y56J. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Very Good. 1558586822 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks D21. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Marcus Pfister

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Marcus Pfister

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Marcus Pfister

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Marcus Pfister

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 1558586822. Marked inside cover. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 0.31 x 13.39 x 8.82 Inches; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Marcus Pfister

price: $3.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Very Good. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Minor shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Marcus Pfister

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Marcus Pfister illus. Very good No jacket. 2nd edition; pictorial binding; illustrated endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Martens, Marianne (Translated by)

price: $4.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthSouth Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Pfister, Marcus. Very good. No dust jacket. 1233-Definition of conditions: New = Perfect like buying off the shelf at new bookstore; Fine/Like New = Very close to perfect; Very Good = Great shape perhaps with mild wear/creasing/bend; Good = Good reading copy with wear... Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North South Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Good. No Jacket. Type: Hard Cover Type: Ex-Library From the creator of The Rainbow Fish comes a thought-provoking story that, together with the book's unique format, actively involves children in the decision-making process, showing them the effect today's environmental choices can have on the future of the Earth. Will the glowing stone which Milo finds bring disaster or delight? The reader must decide. Full color with holographic foil stamping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cerebral Deli, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus, And Martens, Marianne (Translated By)

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nord-Sud Verlag Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Used: Good. Good. No Dust Jacket. Bumped Corners, Spine Has Small Tear, Pin Hole On Spine, Small Marker Marking On Fep. 32 P.; 0.34" X 13.47" X 8.85". Includes Illustrations. Juvenile Reading Level. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books, United States Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Fine No jacket. First edition, full number line. Bumped corners, minor impressions, text near new, no marks observed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones new book

Milo and the Magical Stones

price: $16.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthSouth Date Published: 2010 ISBN-13: 9780735822535 ISBN: 0735822530

Description: Pfister, Marcus. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones new book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Martens, Marianne (Translated by)

price: $16.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NorthSouth Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Pfister, Marcus. New. No dust jacket as issued. New, no ugly remainder mark. Light scuffing/bumps to covers/edges/corners. Pages are clean, crisp and very tight. No DJ as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookzeverywhere, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus; (Translated From The German By Marianne Martens)

price: $18.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North South Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Marcus Pfister (Author-Illustrator) Very Good in None as Issued jacket. Text/closed tear to lower edge of first split-page format, else As New. Illustrated boards/VG with closed tears to upper spine. DJ/None as Issued. First published in Switzerland under the title: Mats und die Feismause. Beautiful, unpaginated tale of a dilemna faced by Milo the mouse, resident of a tiny remote sea island. Milo discovers a pile of glowing, magic stones deep down in a crevice...how shall he put them to use? ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Marcus Pfister

price: $18.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. First edition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus

price: $28.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books ISBN-13: 9780735818194 ISBN: 0735818193

Description: Good. 0735818193 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus

price: $28.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books ISBN-13: 9780735818194 ISBN: 0735818193

Description: Very Good. 0735818193. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus

price: $28.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books ISBN-13: 9780735818194 ISBN: 0735818193

Description: Fine. 0735818193 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus

price: $28.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books ISBN-13: 9780735818194 ISBN: 0735818193

Description: Very Good. 0735818193 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Pfister, Marcus

price: $28.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Books ISBN-13: 9780735818194 ISBN: 0735818193

Description: Very Good. 0735818193 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones [Hardcover] By Pfister, Marcus new book

Milo and the Magical Stones [Hardcover] By Pfister, Marcus

by Marcus Pfister

price: $29.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: New. BRAND NEW IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation NOT A Remainder. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Milo and the Magical Stones used book

Milo and the Magical Stones

by Marcus Pfister

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-South ISBN-13: 9781558586826 ISBN: 1558586822

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By White, Aiea, HI

"This is a two way book. You choose the ending. If you choose to make the wrong choice then the consequence is based on that choice. If you choose to make the right one, then the story leads into a grand victory. I love this book. It teaches children to respect nature and it gives not only consequences of selfish choices, it teaches the interconnectedness of the laws of cause and effect. Perfect and cute. My kids loved it. So do I."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Mrs_M, Sandy, UT

"This is a two way book. You choose the ending. If you choose to make the wrong choice then the consequence is based on that choice. If you choose to make the right one, then the story leads into a grand victory. I love this book. It teaches children to respect nature and it gives not only consequences of selfish choices, it teaches the interconnectedness of the laws of cause and effect. Perfect and cute. My kids loved it. So do I."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By (a)lyss(a), Vancouver, WA

"Not just a kids book! Much like Le Petit Prince it may be very simplistic and a kids book, but I think every adult should read it and learn. It's a chose-your-ending book, and if you're honest, you realize you have a lot to learn."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Susanbrimley, The United States

"Any children's book that teaches a moral deserves 5 stars especially when there's glitter in the illustrations?

This sweet story about giving back has two endings. You can choose either the happy or sad ending. This also teaches, of course, consequences as they relate to choices."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Milo and The Magical Stones by Marcus Pfister

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.