» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Artful Eater: A Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Artful Eater: A Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

About this title: Behr investigates eggs, the taste of cream, English walnuts, southern country hams, wild and tame sorrel, Atlantic salmon, roast beef, and coffee, among other foods, in this search for the flavors, aromas, and textures of food. Illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Artful Eater: A Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food used book

Artful Eater: A Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Behr, Edward

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780871134967 ISBN: 0871134969

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871135001 ISBN: 0871135000

Description: Good. Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

price: $7.25

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871135001 ISBN: 0871135000

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, withdrawn and cancelled library book with usual markings, dust jacket protect by a clear mylar cover. J3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

price: $9.97

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art of Eating Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780974784106 ISBN: 0974784109

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Artful Eater

by Behr, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artful Eater

by Edward Behr

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871135001 ISBN: 0871135000

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo, DJ is lightly rubbed, " A Gourmet investigates the ingredients of great food", bibliography and index, 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Artful Eater used book

The Artful Eater

by Edward Behr

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871134967 ISBN: 0871134969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karl Theis, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

price: $13.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art of Eating Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780974784106 ISBN: 0974784109

Description: Used-Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food new book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

price: $14.99

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art of Eating Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780974784106 ISBN: 0974784109

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Your Satisfaction Guaranteed!, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food new book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

price: $15.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art of Eating Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780974784106 ISBN: 0974784109

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

price: $15.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871135001 ISBN: 0871135000

Description: Like New. Boards clean, interior bright, jacket has no tears or rips, very slight crease on back top. Excellent addition to cook's library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plympton Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Behr, Edward

price: $17.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Stated Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871135001 ISBN: 0871135000

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 272 Pages Indexed. Dust jacket price $19.95 is unclipped. Plenty has been written about food in recent years, but little has contributed eto a fuller appreciation for basic ingredients. Author Behr does for our understand of food what Julia Child did for our understanding of cooking it. He investigates eggs, the tast of cream, English walnuts, souther country ham, wild and tame sorrel, Atlantic salmon, roast beef, and coffee, among other foods. With ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Behr, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871135001 ISBN: 0871135000

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with black titles, DJ, 272 pp, b&w illustrations, light edgewear with a short closed tear to back of DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artful Eater-a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Behr, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871135001 ISBN: 0871135000

Description: 0871135000. NF, front endpaper creased in Fine DJ; Salt, tomatoes, mussels, salmon, country hams, mustards, apples, vanilla, are just a few of the food items detailed here; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 4vo; DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Optical Insights, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Behr, Edward

price: $54.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871135001 ISBN: 0871135000

Description: New. 0871135000 HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW BOOK IN DUST JACKET. EMAIL IF QUESTIONS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Behr, Edward

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871135001 ISBN: 0871135000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in a very Good dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Interior otherwise clean and intact. DJ with light rubbing and wear. Please see image. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zephyrus Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

price: $2.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780871134967 ISBN: 0871134969

Description: Very Good. In great shape, may have light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Behr, Edward

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Art of Eating ISBN-13: 9780974784106 ISBN: 0974784109

Description: Very Good. 0974784109 Light shelf wear. Several dog eared pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Behr, Edward

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, 1992. ISBN-13: 9780871135001 ISBN: 0871135000

Description: Hardcover. Very good or better in dust jacket. Cooking: Words on Food. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Artful Eater used book

The Artful Eater

by Behr, Edward

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871134967 ISBN: 0871134969

Description: VG. 272pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Behr, Edward

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. 272 pp., illus. Very light dustsoiling to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

price: $20.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780871135001 ISBN: 0871135000

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

price: $21.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr Date Published: 1993-02 ISBN-13: 9780871134967 ISBN: 0871134969

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Artful Eater, the: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Behr, Edward

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover SIGNED 272 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. With b/w illustrations by the author. Beige endpapers. Small brown stain by fore edge of front flyleaf. Pale yellow boards with yellow cloth spine, black lettering on spine. Color pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food used book

The Artful Eater: a Gourmet Investigates the Ingredients of Great Food

by Edward Behr

price: $31.94

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art of Eating Date Published: 2004-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780974784106 ISBN: 0974784109

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 26, 2007
By Jbl, The United States

"Mr. Behr is the most lucid contemporary writer about food or wine. His magazine is equally Erudite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.