About this title: Behr investigates eggs, the taste of cream, English walnuts, southern country hams, wild and tame sorrel, Atlantic salmon, roast beef, and coffee, among other foods, in this search for the flavors, aromas, and textures of food. Illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st Ed
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780871135001ISBN:0871135000
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo, DJ is lightly rubbed, " A Gourmet investigates the ingredients of great food", bibliography and index, 272 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Art of Eating
Date Published: 2004-08-01
ISBN-13:9780974784106ISBN:0974784109
Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Pre-release book with plain cover and publisher stickers. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780871135001ISBN:0871135000
Description: Like New. Boards clean, interior bright, jacket has no tears or rips, very slight crease on back top. Excellent addition to cook's library. read more
Edition: First Printing Stated
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780871135001ISBN:0871135000
Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" 272 Pages Indexed. Dust jacket price $19.95 is unclipped. Plenty has been written about food in recent years, but little has contributed eto a fuller appreciation for basic ingredients. Author Behr does for our understand of food what Julia Child did for our understanding of cooking it. He investigates eggs, the tast of cream, English walnuts, souther country ham, wild and tame sorrel, Atlantic salmon, roast beef, and coffee, among other foods. With ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780871135001ISBN:0871135000
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, quarter cloth with black titles, DJ, 272 pp, b&w illustrations, light edgewear with a short closed tear to back of DJ, else a clean and crisp copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780871135001ISBN:0871135000
Description: 0871135000. NF, front endpaper creased in Fine DJ; Salt, tomatoes, mussels, salmon, country hams, mustards, apples, vanilla, are just a few of the food items detailed here; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 4vo; DJ. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780871135001ISBN:0871135000
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Near Fine in a very Good dust Jacket. Signed by Author. Interior otherwise clean and intact. DJ with light rubbing and wear. Please see image. 272 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780871135001ISBN:0871135000
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Pr
Date Published: 1993-02
ISBN-13:9780871134967ISBN:0871134969
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover SIGNED 272 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. With b/w illustrations by the author. Beige endpapers. Small brown stain by fore edge of front flyleaf. Pale yellow boards with yellow cloth spine, black lettering on spine. Color pictorial dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Art of Eating
Date Published: 2004-08-01
ISBN-13:9780974784106ISBN:0974784109
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.