» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J Stanley, Ph.D., William D Danko, Ph.D.

About this title: Thomas J. Stanley destroys the myth that the majority of wealthy Americans have gained their fortunes through inheritance or lottery winnings. Instead, Stanley shows how hard work, savings, and smart investing have brought true financial success to average Americans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very Good. 1563523302 Great condition Book Club Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J, Ph.D., and Danko, William D, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marielena Abruna, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America' S Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America' S Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J.; Danko, William D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door used book

The Millionaire Next Door

by Stanley, Thomas J.; Danko, William D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: Very Good. 0671015206 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very Good. 1563523302 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 13A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door used book

The Millionaire Next Door

by Stanley, Thomas J.; Danko, William D.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 10/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: Very Good. 0671015206 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Good. Book is in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door used book

The Millionaire Next Door

by Thomas J. Stanley|William D. Danko

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: TextbooksRus #8941872. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996-10-25 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door used book

The Millionaire Next Door

by Thomas J. Stanley; William D. Danko

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: Good. Pocket pub. Softcover. Mild wear. Some highlighting. Ship same or next day. More T. Stanley books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door used book

The Millionaire Next Door

by William D. Danko

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Good in Good jacket. 58-W Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Stanley, Thomas J, Ph.D., and Danko, William D, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 258 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley~William D. Danko~Thomas J. Stanl

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley~William D. Danko~Thomas J. Stanl

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Dust jacket ripped. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1996-10-25 ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 0797993022002

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley, William D. Danko

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781567315684 ISBN: 1567315682

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563523304 ISBN: 1563523302

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door used book

The Millionaire Next Door

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671015206 ISBN: 0671015206

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley, William D. Danko

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781567315684 ISBN: 1567315682

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley, William D. Danko

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781567315684 ISBN: 1567315682

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy used book

The Millionaire Next Door: the Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy

by Thomas J. Stanley, William D. Danko

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9781567315684 ISBN: 1567315682

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Shawn, The United States

"I loved this book. A bit long but really intriguing. The research presented here indicates that those who are truly wealthy appear middle class in their cars, homes, cloths and activities. And those who appear wealthy with fancy cars, homes, etc have no real wealth. Why? because you can't save and invest effectively if you constantly spend all you have and more. So which is the way to live? Live lavishly and enjoy life, or live modestly and grow wealthy? Most in our society would say, live it up, have fun, impress your neighbors. Personally, I'd rather live quietly, not spoil my kids, have a reserve in case of hard times, and enjoy the peace knowing that if something happened to my job or my health, my family and I would be just fine. Besides, enjoying a good book by the fire with a cup of hot chocolate is better than a trip to the Bahamas!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
favorite book, Apr 1, 2009
By aunty, thornton, CO

"this book was life changing for me. After growing up with a family that never knew how to save money. I wanted to educate myself on how to have control of my financial future. This book taught me so many wonderful principles. It also taught me that your neighbor that looks like they are wealthy may be up to their eyeballs in debt. Very important book in my life."

2 of 2 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Amy, Gilbert, AZ

"A seriously great book. Makes you realize that the people who have a lot of things, are usually the people that don't have very much money and are generally living on credit cards, buying too many things. The people who you would never expect to have money, are usually the millionaires. It has a lot of statistics, which both of us "numbers" people loved!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 12, 2008
By Nancy, Syracuse, UT

"I loved this book. It really teaches about simplifying your life and how a wealthy person really lives compared to someone who acts wealthy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Millionaire Next Door: The Surprising Secrets of America's Wealthy by Thomas J Stanley, Ph.D., William D Danko, Ph.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.