» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Howard Rheingold (Editor), Stewart Brand (Foreword by)

About this title: The book that transformed millions is back to do it again. Hailed as the pivotal '60s generational bible, this all-in-one volume of ideas and resources is revived and made even more relevant for today's--and tomorrow's--renaissance thinkers. Covers independent education, corporate environmentalism, organic gardening, and much more. 500 photos and illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

by Howard Rheingold

price: $5.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Rheingold, Howard (Editor)

price: $5.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: HarperSan Francisco, c.1994, [San Francisco] Date Published: 1994; c1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Very good condition. 383 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Rheingold, Howard (Editor)

price: $5.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: HarperSan Francisco, c.1994, [San Francisco] Date Published: 1994; c1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Very good condition. 383 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

by Editor-Howard Rheingold

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whole Earth Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Very Good. Except for 80 pages accidentally ear marked and tanning to inside covers the book is crisp, clean and unmarked. A crease to rear cover and slight curl and light to moderate shelf wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Rheingold, Howard (Editor), and Brand, Stewart (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lower front corner creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Rheingold, Howard (Editor), and Brand, Stewart (Foreword by)

price: $10.77

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511416 ISBN: 0062511416

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Brand, Stewart

price: $13.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062511416 ISBN: 0062511416

Description: Point / HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 383 pages. 1st printing / edition. Oversize trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Near Fine-. Cover has minute curl at the front cover corners. Bright, solid and clean; no names, marks or spine creasing. ISBN: 0062511416. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Rheingold, Howard (Edited By)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 384 pp., illus.; 38 cm. Good+. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps, corner crease/back cover. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty First

by Howard Rheingold

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. Stated first edition, first printing. Mild creases and light soiling on cover. Clean pages. Tight spine. Oversized book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Rheingold, Howard (Editor), And Brand, Stewart (Foreword By)

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. First edition. First printing. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 384 p., 10.75"x14.5". Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog-Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century-First Softcover Edition/First Printing used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog-Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century-First Softcover Edition/First Printing

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $19.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Softcover Edition/First Printing Binding: Large Folio Softcover Publisher: A Point Foundation Book Published By Harper San Francisco / Harper..., New York NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Very Good + Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 384 Indexed Pages. 11" x 14 1/2" The pristine textblock of this almost as new large folio softcover first edition/first printing is entirely clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only light corner fanning. The white pictorial covers are completely clean, bright, uncreased and show only light finish rubbing, mild edge and corner bumping, minor handlingsign and the beginnings of covercurl. This volume is not ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Millennium Whole Earth Catalog, Access to Tools & Ideas for the 21st Century used book

Millennium Whole Earth Catalog, Access to Tools & Ideas for the 21st Century

by (Brand, Stewart Foreword). (Rheingold, Howard Ed)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Pub, SF Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Photos, Drawings. VERY GOOD Condition. 10x14" oversize paper covers 384ps heavy Access To Tools & Ideas For The 21St Century. WHITE COVERS, as Opposed ot the mare familiar black covers.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools & Ideas for the 21st Century used book

Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools & Ideas for the 21st Century

by Rheingold, Howard (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper, San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Very Good. A New England Independant Bookstore Since 1974. A solid edition. Light sunning and shelfwear. Internally tight and clean! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Whole Earth, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: 0062510592 near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Rheingold, Howard (Editor), And Brand, Stewart (Foreword By)

price: $39.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. large folio first edition in paperback. except for a few smudges and light shelf staining book is in very good to fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millenium Whole Earth Catalog used book

The Millenium Whole Earth Catalog

by Multiple Authors. Edited By Howard Rheingold. Foreword By Stewart Brand

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: ISBN 0062510592. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, slight foxing to top edge of interior pages, slight dustsoiling to cover edges, slight curl to corners of book. Oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

price: $5.90

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whole Earth Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Good. Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

price: $8.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Whole Earth, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Good. And Not Ex-Library Close to VG. curl to top corner front, gift inscription on title page, otherwise very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaron books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

by Rheingold, Howard (Editor)

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Good. Shelf wear. 384 pages. "Providing readers with up-to-the-minute information on everything they need to live wisely in the new millennium, an updated guide includes a 1996 supplement that features revised access information and late-breaking trends. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

by Editor-Howard Rheingold

price: $12.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Whole Earth Date Published: 1994-12 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Very Good. Very good minus paperback, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Howard Rheingold

price: $14.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780062511416 ISBN: 0062511416

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Rheingold, Howard (Editor)

price: $15.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511416 ISBN: 0062511416

Description: Good. No Jacket. 11 x 14.5. 384pp. Some corners have been folded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 11/1/1994 ISBN-13: 9780062511416 ISBN: 0062511416

Description: Good. 0062511416 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 5001p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog

price: $24.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: A Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Whole Earth, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: VG. Closed Psychic Shop Only flaw is "thumb " crease on cover from pages being flipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaron books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the 21st Century used book

The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the 21st Century

by Rheingold, Howard, (Ed. )

price: $26.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: 1st prtg. Publisher: Harper / Point Foundation, San Francisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062510594 ISBN: 0062510592

Description: Illustrated. VG. Softbound. Large, over-size pbk., Paperbound. 14 1/2 x 11", 383 pp., ISBN 0062510592. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Mike, Rockford, IL

"A fond revisiting of my college days"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Licia, The United States

"This catalog was like a comprehensive "Sears Catalog" for the New Age-hippie-environmentalist crowd. A True precursor to the internet, and Wikipedia, the authors were prescient, and had their fingers on the pulse of matters vital to our present times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 17, 2008
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"Somewhat dated now in some areas, 14 years down the road, but a lot of the information is still valid, and even the entries that are outdated may inspire you to track down up-to-date equivalents. This is a great book to browse for hours as well as a place to look up specific things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Chris, The United States

"This encyclopediac volume has been rendered somewhat obsolete by the internet, yet no single site on the internet organizes such a valuable intellectual and cultural tool-set for analyzing and solving problems in all aspects of life. You will find a bit of everything in here: metaphysics, pointers to resources, philosophical guide posts. Stewart Brand was onto something really important with this concept. We could use a bit more education in most of this stuff today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog: Access to Tools and Ideas for the Twenty-First Century by Howard Rheingold (Editor), Stewart Brand (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.