» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mill

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mill

by David Macaulay

About this title: A fictional account of how four cotton mills were constructed in 19th-century Rhode Island. Detailed b&w drawings accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay, David

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by David Macaulay

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mill

by Macaulay, David

price: $3.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Marker spots on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by David Macaulay

price: $4.65

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395520192 ISBN: 0395520193

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay, David

price: $5.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH), Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395520192 ISBN: 0395520193

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. text clean and tight, oversized. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay, David

price: $5.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex lib with usual markings Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark C Murray - Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill new book

Mill

by Macaulay, David

price: $5.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: New. 0395348307 New _ Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay, David

price: $5.67

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Good. 0395348307 Hardcover with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, chipping, smudges, stains, and bumping to dust jacket cover, board edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase. It helps other ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay, David

price: $6.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395520192 ISBN: 0395520193

Description: Very Good+ 0395520193 Bound in glossy pictorial wraps. Ownership marking to back of front cover, no othr markings. Clean and tight. Illustrated throughout with b/w drawings. 128pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay, David

price: $6.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Oversized Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395520192 ISBN: 0395520193

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, nasty corner bumps to the page corners, institutional stamp inside front cover, and the page edges are begininng to fox. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay, David

price: $6.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395520192 ISBN: 0395520193

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book appears to be gently read if at all; unbroken binding, tight, clean & crisp pages, cover has some shelf wear around the edges. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P J Borgais, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Illustrated. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH PRICE CLIPPED. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. RED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay, David (Host

price: $7.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395520192 ISBN: 0395520193

Description: Very Good. Slight cover wear. Previous owner's name on cover & on half-title pg. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill used book

Mill

by Macaulay, David

price: $7.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395348307 ISBN: 0395348307

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Dj with some cover fading, spots, chips and tears. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill new book

Mill

by David Macaulay

price: $8.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395520192 ISBN: 0395520193

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mill new book

Mill

by Macaulay, David

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395520192 ISBN: 0395520193

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mill new book

Mill

by David Macaulay

price: $9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395520192 ISBN: 0395520193

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 18, 2008
By Peter, The United States

"Let's face it: the author of Cathedral, Pyramid and City sort of slipped up here on topic choice...maybe the water wheel is pretty exciting to most people, but not so much to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 11, 2007
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"Another in MacAulay's great books, showing how an Industrial-Revolution era mill (in this case) was built, along with how it fit into the culture that created it. His other books in the same spirit are Castle, Cathedral, Pyramid, City, Mosque, and Unbuilding. Lots of fun to read with or without kids."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.