About this title: This new edition of Ian Hogg's classic is this century's ultimate reference work on the subject of military small arms. It has been fully updated and expanded (by 64 pages) to cover all small arms in military service during the 20th century and now includes many arms listings and photographs that did not appear in earlier editions. Recognised ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DBI Books
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780910676281ISBN:0910676283
Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Pages have tanned a bit, mostly around edges. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a little light creasing. read more
Binding: SB
Publisher: DBI Books, Inc., IL
Date Published: 1985
Description: VG+ Ex-Lib 303 pages. Subtitled, "A Comprehensive Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Small Caliber Firearms. " This copy withdrawn from the USS Intrepid Research Library. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Krause Publications
Date Published: 2000-02-10
ISBN-13:9780873418249ISBN:0873418247
Description: Very Good. Krause Publications [Published date: 2000]. Soft cover, 416 pp. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft covers have light creasing to corners and light bumping to edges. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked with light creasing to bottom corners. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DBI Books, Inc.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780910676281ISBN:0910676283
Description: 0910676283. Good, minor soiling, two small edge tears, a few scratches, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean pages. Oversize. Revised edition.; Photographs.; 288 pages. read more
Edition: 7th Updated and Expanded ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Krause Publications
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780873418249ISBN:0873418247
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Military Small Arms of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc
Date Published: 2000-03-01
ISBN-13:9780873418249ISBN:0873418247
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780873418249. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Krause Publications
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780873418249ISBN:0873418247
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8.5" x 11" H/B. 349 pages, condition is Very Good minor edge wear. No DJ. A Comprehensive Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Worlds Small Calibre Firearms. read more
Description: Hogg, Ian V. & John Weeks., Hippocrene Books, nd, c1977, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, vg w/dj, 284 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., 4to, 'A Comprehensive Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Small-calibre Firearms, 1900-1977' read more
Edition: 7th Updated and Expanded ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Krause Publications
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780873418249ISBN:0873418247
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Litte creasing on cover and a number inside otherwise clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Military Small Arms of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. Written by an internationally known expert on military small arms, this guide is the definitive reference for collectors, featuring more than 800 photos and illustrations of small arms from 46 countries. read more
Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8 1/4" x 10 3/4" Book is near fine in gray glossy soft covers with exploded weapon detail and red, green and black lettering...text is tight and clean...349 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...a good find in this very nice condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Guild Publishing
Date Published: 1991
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Hardback, 4to, 349 pp, illustrated, blue cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dj; fine/very good; a comprehensive illustrated encyclopedia of the world's small-calibre firearms; new edition, fully revised. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1994
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. very light shelf wear to d/w. read more
"A comprehensive and well-organized book - very handy reference for military folks and interested civilians, as well as people like writers who want to check details."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.