» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Military small arms of the 20th century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Military small arms of the 20th century

by Ian V Hogg, John S Weeks

About this title: This new edition of Ian Hogg's classic is this century's ultimate reference work on the subject of military small arms. It has been fully updated and expanded (by 64 pages) to cover all small arms in military service during the 20th century and now includes many arms listings and photographs that did not appear in earlier editions. Recognised ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Ian V Hogg

price: $7.34

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DBI Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780910676281 ISBN: 0910676283

Description: Good. No folded pages or writing. Pages have tanned a bit, mostly around edges. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a little light creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century (Military Small Arms of the 20th Cent...

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780910676281 ISBN: 0910676283

Description: Good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears or creases-light aging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century 5th Edition

by Hogg, Ian And Weeks, John

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SB Publisher: DBI Books, Inc., IL Date Published: 1985

Description: VG+ Ex-Lib 303 pages. Subtitled, "A Comprehensive Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Small Caliber Firearms. " This copy withdrawn from the USS Intrepid Research Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Mountain Motorbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Ian Hogg

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2000-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780873418249 ISBN: 0873418247

Description: Very Good. Krause Publications [Published date: 2000]. Soft cover, 416 pp. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Glossy pictorial soft covers have light creasing to corners and light bumping to edges. Light overall rubbing and scratching. Binding tight. Pages clean and unmarked with light creasing to bottom corners. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Ian V. Hogg, John S. Weeks

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780873418249 ISBN: 0873418247

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Hogg, Ian And Weeks, John

price: $15.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: DBI Books, Inc. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780910676281 ISBN: 0910676283

Description: 0910676283. Good, minor soiling, two small edge tears, a few scratches, page edge toning. Solid binding, clean pages. Oversize. Revised edition.; Photographs.; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Hogg, Ian V, and Weeks, John S

price: $19.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Updated and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780873418249 ISBN: 0873418247

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Military Small Arms of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Security Solutions, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century new book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Hogg, Ian V. / Weeks, John S.

price: $24.20

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780873418249 ISBN: 0873418247

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780873418249. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century new book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Ian Hogg

price: $24.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780873418249 ISBN: 0873418247

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Ian V Hog & John Weeks

price: $30.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 6th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8.5" x 11" H/B. 349 pages, condition is Very Good minor edge wear. No DJ. A Comprehensive Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Worlds Small Calibre Firearms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Hogg, Ian V. And John Weeks

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hippocrene Books, Inc., New York Date Published: (1977)

Description: First American edition. Very good in a very good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Hogg, Ian V. & John Weeks

price: $37.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Hogg, Ian V. & John Weeks., Hippocrene Books, nd, c1977, 1st U.S. Edition, cloth w/gilt spine titles, vg w/dj, 284 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., 4to, 'A Comprehensive Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Small-calibre Firearms, 1900-1977' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Hogg & Weeks

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1977. 284p. il. ex-lg. format. NOTE: essential reference AND corner damaged. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: CMC Myriff, Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Ian Hogg

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2000-02-10 ISBN-13: 9780873418249 ISBN: 0873418247

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Hogg, Ian V, and Weeks, John S

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Updated and Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780873418249 ISBN: 0873418247

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Litte creasing on cover and a number inside otherwise clean. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Military Small Arms of the 20th Century. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century (Military Small Arms of the 20th Century)

by Ian V Hogg

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780910676281 ISBN: 0910676283

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century-Fully Revised 5th Edition-a Comprehensive Illustrated History of the World's Small Calibre Firearms

by Ian V. & Weeks, John Hogg

price: $10.74

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780006544425 ISBN: 0006544428

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Hogg, Ian V. And John Weeks

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DBI Books Inc., IL Date Published: 1981

Description: Fourth edition. Very good paper back is slightly creased and worn, clean text is yellowed with photos, creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century new book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Ian Hogg

price: $14.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780873418249 ISBN: 0873418247

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bucks county books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Hogg, Ian V

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Krause Publications ISBN-13: 9780910676281 ISBN: 0910676283

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century new book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Hogg, Ian V. And Weeks, John S.

price: $19.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7 Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Pubns Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780873418249 ISBN: 0873418247

Description: New. Written by an internationally known expert on military small arms, this guide is the definitive reference for collectors, featuring more than 800 photos and illustrations of small arms from 46 countries. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century-Fully Revised 6th Edition

by Hogg, Ian V. & Weeks, John

price: $19.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1993rd edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: DBI Books, Inc., Northbrook, Illinois Date Published: 1993

Description: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8 1/4" x 10 3/4" Book is near fine in gray glossy soft covers with exploded weapon detail and red, green and black lettering...text is tight and clean...349 pages with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...a good find in this very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Growth Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century new book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Ian Hogg

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krause Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780873418249 ISBN: 0873418247

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Hogg And Weeks, Ian V And John

price: $29.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guild Publishing Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Hardback, 4to, 349 pp, illustrated, blue cloth, gilt spine, pictorial dj; fine/very good; a comprehensive illustrated encyclopedia of the world's small-calibre firearms; new edition, fully revised. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurora Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Military Small Arms of the 20th Century

by Ian V. Hogg And John Weeks

price: $37.34

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. very light shelf wear to d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By James, Albuquerque, NM

"A comprehensive and well-organized book - very handy reference for military folks and interested civilians, as well as people like writers who want to check details."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.