» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Edward Porter Alexander

About this title: General Edward Porter Alexander was the master gunner of the Confederacy, and undeniably one of the great American artillerists. He was involved in nearly all of the great battles of the East, from First Manassas through Appomattox; on the second day at Gettysburg, Alexanders battalion executed one of the greatest artillery charges of the war; ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Military Memoirs of a Confederate used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Alexander, Edward Porter, and Gallagher, Gary W (Introduction by)

price: $13.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, ny Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805097 ISBN: 030680509X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 664 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Military Memoirs of a Confederate used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Edward Porter Alexander

price: $17.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306805097 ISBN: 030680509X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Military Memoirs of a Confederate new book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Alexander, Edward Porter, and Gallagher, Gary W (Introduction by)

list price: $24.95

our price: $21.62

you save: $3.33 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805097 ISBN: 030680509X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 664 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Alexander, E. P.

price: $40.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington Date Published: (1962)

Description: very good copy in a good, edge-worn mylar covered dj. , dust jacket. octavo, 652 PP. , evidence of a previous owner's name removed from front flyleaf Published as part of the Indiana University "Civil War Centennial Series". Edited with an introduction by historian T. Harry Williams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael A Hogle Co, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by E. P. Alexander ( Edited And Signed By T. Harry Williams )

price: $49.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Press, Indiana Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Inscribed by Editor INSCRIBED BY EDITOR t. harry williams on fep......first edition, first printing.....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED....some foxing....d.j. slightly bumped, chipped.....NOT ex library....military history, civil war, case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by E. P. Alexander

price: $54.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morningside Bookshop Date Published: 1990-12-30 ISBN-13: 9780890290187 ISBN: 0890290180

Description: Like New. Like new hardcover, no DJ. Covers show minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Alexander, E.P.

price: $400.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS Date Published: 1907

Description: INK NAME, ELSE VERY GOOD-FIRST EDITION, IN TALL COTTON #1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Military Memoirs of a Confederate: a Critical Narrative used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate: a Critical Narrative

by Edward Porter Alexander

price: $10.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc ISBN-13: 9780306805097 ISBN: 030680509X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Military Memoirs of a Confederate: a Critical Narrative used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate: a Critical Narrative

by Alexander, Edward P

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306805097 ISBN: 030680509X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Military Memoirs of a Confederate used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Alexander, Edward Porter

price: $15.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306805097 ISBN: 030680509X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First da capo press edition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Fast! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Military Memoirs of a Confederate new book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Alexander, Edward Porter And Gallagher,

price: $18.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DA CAPO PR Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805097 ISBN: 030680509X

Description: New. Alexander wrote two books: a personal memoir intended for his children, which remained unnoticed until 1989, when it was published to enormous critical acclaim as "Fighting for the Confederacy"; and this book, "Military Memoirs of a Confederate, " whi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Military Memoirs of a Confederate: a Critical Narrative new book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate: a Critical Narrative

by Edward Porter, General Alexander

price: $21.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306805097 ISBN: 030680509X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Military Memoirs of a Confederate new book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Edward Porter Alexander

price: $24.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780306805097 ISBN: 030680509X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Alexander, E P

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: IN UNIV PRESS + ISBN-13: 9781131550381 ISBN: 1131550382

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate: a Critical Narrative. With Sketch-Maps By the Author

by Alexander, E.P.

price: $51.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Morningside Bookshop, Dayton, Ohio Date Published: 1977

Description: Octavo. Facsimile reprint of the 1907 first edition. Green cloth without dust jacket, as issued, endpaper maps. pp (viii), (635), [1], (4, ads), [2] + plates. Former owner's ink name and date on the half-title leaf, quite minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Alexander was Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army, Chief of Artillery, Longstreet's Corps. He was in most of the battles of the Army of Northern Virginia. Three chapters on Gettysburg. This facsimile edition adds a 10 page ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

new book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate (Cloth)

by Alexander, Edward Porter

price: $55.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. A Critical Narrative. Introduction by Maury Klein. Printed on acid-free paper, bound in real cloth, with Confederate flags stamped on the cover. 634 pp., photos, map, cloth, dj. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Morningside Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Alexander, Edward Porter

price: $65.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. Autograph/dedication by T. Harry Williams who wrote new introduction with notes, abit of exterior wear, bookplate inside front board, solidly bound with unmarked text, reprint of 1907 Scribner's publication. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate: a Critical Narrative By Alexander, Edward...

by Edward Porter Alexander

price: $285.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Archive Society Date Published: 1995

Description: Like New. Gift quality. Beautiful Archvie Society facimile reprint, in fine gray cloth. Gold gilt edges. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. No dust jacket, as issued. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Alexander, E.P.

price: $300.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover

Description: 3 plates. folding map. xviii, 634pp. 8vo, original cloth; (library bookplate, cloth lightly soiled, otherwise very good). N.Y. : Scribner's, 1907. "Edward Porter Alexander, one of three officers who attained the rank of brigadier general of artillery in the Confederate service...(he was) chief of artillery of Longstreet's corps. " Warner, Generals in Gray, p. 3. Alexander served in most of the major battles fought by the Army of the Northern Virginia including Gettysburg which he describes in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate:

by Alexander, E(Dward) P(Orter).

price: $342.10

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1907

Description: Very Good+. No DJ. A Critical Narrative...With Sketch-Maps by the Author. Light shelf/edge wear, tips very gently bumped, ownership bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, black endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. xviii; 634pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. "Edward Porter Alexander, one of three officers who attained the rank of brigadier general of artillery in the Confederate service. [He was] chief of artillery of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Military Memoirs of a Confederate

by Alexander, E.P.

price: $40.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: facsimile reprint from the 1907 edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morningside Bookshop, Ohio Date Published: 1977

Description: vg. A Critical Narrative. 634pp. Grey boards. No dust jacket. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midway Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.