» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Military Atlas of the First World War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Arthur Banks

About this title: Arthur Banks' classic map study of World War I is now being issued for the first time in paperback, at a time when interest in the Great War is very much on the increase. Banks' 250 maps present both broad general surveys of political and military strategy and closely detailed treatments of individual campaigns and engagements. These are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Banks, Arthur

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books1, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780435320089 ISBN: 0435320084

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "A map history of the War of 1914-18 on land, at sea and in the air. " xii, 338pp; map endpapers, approx 250 maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Military Atlas of the First World War new book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Arthur Banks

price: $16.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pen and Sword Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780850527919 ISBN: 0850527910

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

A Military Atlas of the First World War new book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Banks, Arthur

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pen & Sword Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780850527919 ISBN: 0850527910

Description: New. Glued binding. 340 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Military Atlas of the First World War new book

Military Atlas of the First World War

by Banks, Arthur

price: $18.51

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Leo Cooper Date Published: 2001-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780850527919 ISBN: 0850527910

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780850527919. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Military Atlas of the First World War used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Arthur Banks

price: $22.26

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780850527919 ISBN: 0850527910

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Atlas of the First World War

price: $22.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780435320089 ISBN: 0435320084

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Military Atlas of the First World War used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

price: $25.72

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen & Sword Books Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780850525632 ISBN: 0850525632

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Military Atlas of the First World War

price: $28.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780435320089 ISBN: 0435320084

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0435320084 dj spine faded; B&W maps throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Arthur Banks

price: $36.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780435320089 ISBN: 0435320084

Description: Very Good. Very good+ condition very lightly read hardback book no dj, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes, bottom corner edge of cover was lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Arthur Banks

price: $36.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780800852429 ISBN: 0800852427

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Banks, Arthur

price: $45.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780435320089 ISBN: 0435320084

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. in as new condition. 338 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prof P Ley, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Banks, Arthur

price: $53.70

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann Educational Books, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780435320089 ISBN: 0435320084

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Small 4to, xii + 338 pp, some 250 maps, general index, Armed Forces index, front end-paper: The European Military and Naval situation in August 1914; rear end-paper: The collapse of Germany and her allies autumn 1918. Some light pencil under-lining in the index. Upper-edge tinted. Fore-and lower-edges lightly foxed. Papered boards in dustwrapper. A unique study of the conflict of 1914-18 on land, sea and in the air through maps, diagrams and illustrations. Broad ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tugun Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War / Arthur Banks; Commentary By Alan Palmer

by Banks, Arthur

price: $70.36

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Heinemann Educational Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780435320089 ISBN: 0435320084

Description: Description: xii, 338 p. : of ill., maps, plans; 26 cm. Subjects: World War, 1914-1918--Campaigns--Maps. Historical geography--Maps. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 338. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War / Arthur Banks; Commentary By Alan Palmer

by Banks, Arthur

price: $101.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Heinemann Educational Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780435320089 ISBN: 0435320084

Description: Description: xii, 338 p. : of ill., maps, plans; 26 cm. Subjects: World War, 1914-1918--Campaigns--Maps. Historical geography--Maps. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

A Military Atlas of the First World War new book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Arthur Banks

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780850527919 ISBN: 0850527910

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Military Atlas of the First World War new book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Banks, Arthur

price: $16.08

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Casemate Pub & Book Dist Llc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780850527919 ISBN: 0850527910

Description: New. Arthur Banks' classic map study of World War I is now being issued for the first time in paperback, at a time when interest in the Great War is very much on the increase. Banks' 250 maps present both broad general surveys of political and military st... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Military Atlas of the First World War used book

Military Atlas of the First World War

by Arthur Banks

price: $17.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780850525632 ISBN: 0850525632

Description: Very Good. 1997. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Military Atlas of the First World War new book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Arthur Banks

price: $18.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pen and Sword Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780850527919 ISBN: 0850527910

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Military Atlas of the First World War used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Arthur Banks

price: $21.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pen & Sword Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780850527919 ISBN: 0850527910

Description: Used-Good. Front cover and first few page edges show a heavy crease mark, reading content fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

price: $25.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen & Sword Books Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780850521450 ISBN: 0850521459

Description: Used-Good. Pages 47-50, 57-60, 75-80 have come away from binding. But are still present in book and in the right places. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Banks Arthur

price: $26.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Leo Cooper, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780850521450 ISBN: 0850521459

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 5¾"-7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in publisher's black cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket which has NO chips or tears to the outer extremities of the dust-jacket. Price clipped and this copy has one previous owner's name to the ffep. This copy has a firm binding with no hinge weakness and their is no leaning or rolling to spine.4to 338pp Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Thornton Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Arthur Banks

price: $26.40

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780850521450 ISBN: 0850521459

Description: Like New. 1990 Hardcover. 335pp. Maps Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

A Military Atlas of the First World War used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Banks, Arthur

price: $26.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen & Sword Books Ltd Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525632 ISBN: 0850525632

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 340pp. Quarto. Near mint-may have shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Military Atlas of the First World War used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Banks, Arthur

price: $29.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pen & Sword Books/Leo Cooper, London England Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780850525632 ISBN: 0850525632

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. former owners name & gift dedication on the front free end paper. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 340 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pooka Books/George Nicholson, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Military Atlas of the First World War used book

A Military Atlas of the First World War

by Banks, Arthur

price: $34.55

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780850525632 ISBN: 0850525632

Description: Good. Hardcover published by Leo Cooper, 1998 reprint. A clean, sound copy. Inside Very Good. Light dusting to top closed page edge. Small tear to the top of the dust jacket otherwise Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.