Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780691076348ISBN:0691076340
Description: Good in Good jacket. Bit of underlining, margin notes. Notes, Bibliography, Index. Focuses on five interrelated themes: his life and work; his philosophy and theology; the evolution of his style and its peculiarities; historical sources of The Quiet Don; and controversy over its authorship, which includes the charge of plagiarism. Illustrated by Photographs, Tables. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780691076348ISBN:0691076340
Description: Description: xvi, 375 p., [6] p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Sholokhov, Mikhail Aleksandrovich, 1905-1984. Tikhii Don. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [351]-363. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 375. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780691076348ISBN:0691076340
Description: Description: xvi, 375 p., [6] p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Sholokhov, Mikhail Aleksandrovich, 1905-1984. Tikhii Don. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [351]-363. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 375. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780691076348ISBN:0691076340
Description: Description: xvi, 375 p., [6] p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Sholokhov, Mikhail Aleksandrovich, 1905-1984. Tikhii Don. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [351]-363. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780691076348ISBN:0691076340
Description: Description: xvi, 375 p., [6] p. of plates: ill.; 25 cm. Subjects: Sholokhov, Mikhail Aleksandrovich, 1905-1984. Tikhii Don. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. [351]-363. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-rubbed and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: (1982)
Description: 4pp photoplates, textual map. Some light rumpling to title-page, minor rubbing, VG., dustwrapp. 24x16cm, xvi, 375 pp. Contents: Life & Work; Philosophy of Life & Ideology; Details of Style & Structure; Historical Sources of 'The Quiet Don'; The Question of Plagiarism. read more
Edition: First Edition (NAP)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780691076348ISBN:0691076340
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Bound in two-tone green cloth with titles in gilt. No additional printings. A fine copy in a dust jacket with mild rubbing. Clean, tight and unmarked; jacket in mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1982-03
ISBN-13:9780691076348ISBN:0691076340
Description: Good in Very good jacket. Text is clean, second page split to binding. DJ has chips, rubbing and creases, now protected in mylar. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.