» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Frank G Speck, William N Fenton (Introduction by)

About this title: 'The charm of Dr. Speck's book is matched only by the quiet dignity and poetic imagery of the Cayuga. Immersing himself in the native scene, the author entered sympathetically into the spirit of their thought...Both the prayers and myths are remarkable for their power and loveliness' - "Canadian Historical Review". 'Since Speck's attitude towards ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. 192pp. Fine in wraps. As new copy with NO stamps or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Frank Speck

price: $2.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House new book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Frank G. Speck

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1995-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House new book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: New. Paperback, new book, never been read, mint condition, perfect! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: blue merele, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House new book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: New. 0803292317 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $5.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Fine. 0803292317 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House new book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House new book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House new book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $6.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G, and Fenton, William N (Introduction by)

price: $8.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. as new, clean, free of all markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redfish Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Iroqrafts Ltd, Ohsweken, ON Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780919645158 ISBN: 0919645151

Description: New. 22cm, 192p, appeared originally under the same title published by the University of Pennsylvania Press (Philadelphia, 1949) and is here reproduced in full, including illustrated plates. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David G Anderson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $2.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House new book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Frank G. Speck; Introduction-William N. Fenton

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: New. Brand New Mint Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Frank G. Speck

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $8.95. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $4.10

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Very Good. 0803292317 Paperback, very good condition! Some minor shelfwear, a great copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $4.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, NE, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $5.61

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Very Good or better. Remainder, may have marks on edge, otherwise like new-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House new book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank Gouldsmith

price: $5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House new book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Frank G. Speck; Introduction-William N. Fenton

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1995-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Frank G. Speck; Introduction-William N. Fenton

price: $8.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1995-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $9.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G

price: $14.00

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Vg. 0803292317 This 1950s book investigates the religious rites of the Cayuga tribe, one of six in the Iroquois confederation that occupied upstate New York until the American Revolution. 1995 ed, 192pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House used book

Midwinter Rites of the Cayuga Long House

by Speck, Frank G.

price: $14.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803292314 ISBN: 0803292317

Description: Good. 0803292317 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.