» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Midnight Mass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Midnight Mass

by Paul Bowles

About this title: Thirteen stories written in the five years between 1976 and 1981, "Midnight Mass" picks up where Bowles' Collected Stories left off, and includes the wonderful novella-length "Here to Learn", concerning a young Moroccan woman 'adopted' by various affluent Europeans.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876854778 ISBN: 0876854773

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Paul Frederic Bowles

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780876854761 ISBN: 0876854765

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul Frederic

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press ISBN-13: 9780876854778 ISBN: 0876854773

Description: Good. 0876854773 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass (Peter Owen Modern Classic) used book

Midnight Mass (Peter Owen Modern Classic)

by Paul Bowles

price: $2.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780720610833 ISBN: 0720610834

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass (Peter Owen Modern Classic) new book

Midnight Mass (Peter Owen Modern Classic)

by Bowles, Paul

price: $3.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd ISBN-13: 9780720610833 ISBN: 0720610834

Description: New. 0720610834 Copyright 1999 / A new book / light shelf wear to soft cover / excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780876854778 ISBN: 0876854773

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul Frederic

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780876854761 ISBN: 0876854765

Description: Fair. 0876854765 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780876854761 ISBN: 0876854765

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, Ca: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780876854761 ISBN: 0876854765

Description: Near Fine; A bright clean copy in printed paper wrappers with faint crease to rear cover. 0876854765. 174 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780876854761 ISBN: 0876854765

Description: Very Good. Later [3rd] printing thus. Decorated wrappers, 174+ pages. Collects 13 stories. Near Fine copy with some age-toning to the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Pr, Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780876854761 ISBN: 0876854765

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Corners bumped. Crease to the bottom of the back cover. Small stain on the back cover near the top. Clean text and a very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass and Other Stories used book

Midnight Mass and Other Stories

by Bowles, Paul

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780720610833 ISBN: 0720610834

Description: Fine. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 190pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780876854761 ISBN: 0876854765

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Corner crease on front cover. Gift note inked inside. 174pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780876854761 ISBN: 0876854765

Description: Black Sparrow Press 1981. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul Frederic

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780876854761 ISBN: 0876854765

Description: Very Good. Very Good+ Beige wraps. Light shelfwear to cover edges with faint crease to bottom right hand corner of front cover. Bit of faint soiling to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $8.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Date Published: 1981

Description: Very good stiff wraps with clean text throughout. Gentle use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Arrow Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. Softcover A story of a man in Tangier moving into and old house yellow with red and blue ltg and dec. 162 pgs photo of author in back of the book vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass (Peter Owen Modern Classic) used book

Midnight Mass (Peter Owen Modern Classic)

by Paul Bowles

price: $12.67

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780720610833 ISBN: 0720610834

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Barbara Date Published: 1981

Description: 162p., wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Midnight Mass

by Paul Bowles

price: $15.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $29.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press Date Published: 1983

Description: 1st edition in 1981, this the 2nd printing with an additional story, making thirteen in all. Softcover. Very near fine in yellow wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Shellard, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Midnight Mass and Other Stories used book

Midnight Mass and Other Stories

by Bowles, Paul Frederic

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, California Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780876854761 ISBN: 0876854765

Description: 0876854765. Good in wrappers. Bowing and some soiling.; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Midnight Mass

by Bowles, Paul

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BLACK SPARROW PRESS., SANTA BARBARA Date Published: 1981

Description: SIGNED Limited Edition. #231 of 350 numbered copies. Fine in quarter cloth & decorated boards in a clear acetate protective wrapper as issued. Stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Midnight Mass

by Paul Bowles

price: $115.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Signed and numbered edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Black Sparrow Press ISBN-13: 9780876854785 ISBN: 0876854781

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Numbered 184 of 350 out of total of 376 copies. Signed by Bowles. Both book and acetate jacket are fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.