About this title: Thirteen stories written in the five years between 1976 and 1981, "Midnight Mass" picks up where Bowles' Collected Stories left off, and includes the wonderful novella-length "Here to Learn", concerning a young Moroccan woman 'adopted' by various affluent Europeans.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0876854773 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780876854761ISBN:0876854765
Description: Very Good. Later [3rd] printing thus. Decorated wrappers, 174+ pages. Collects 13 stories. Near Fine copy with some age-toning to the cover. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Black Sparrow Pr, Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780876854761ISBN:0876854765
Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Corners bumped. Crease to the bottom of the back cover. Small stain on the back cover near the top. Clean text and a very good reading copy. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780876854761ISBN:0876854765
Description: Very Good. Very Good+ Beige wraps. Light shelfwear to cover edges with faint crease to bottom right hand corner of front cover. Bit of faint soiling to covers. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black Arrow Press
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good. Softcover A story of a man in Tangier moving into and old house yellow with red and blue ltg and dec. 162 pgs photo of author in back of the book vg. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780720610833ISBN:0720610834
Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press
Date Published: 1983
Description: 1st edition in 1981, this the 2nd printing with an additional story, making thirteen in all. Softcover. Very near fine in yellow wrappers. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, Santa Rosa, California
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780876854761ISBN:0876854765
Description: 0876854765. Good in wrappers. Bowing and some soiling.; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 162 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BLACK SPARROW PRESS., SANTA BARBARA
Date Published: 1981
Description: SIGNED Limited Edition. #231 of 350 numbered copies. Fine in quarter cloth & decorated boards in a clear acetate protective wrapper as issued. Stories. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.