New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story

by John Berendt

About this title: This nonfiction novel about a celebrated Savannah murder case--an upper-crust antiques dealer was accused of shooting his male lover--is also a love song to the city of Savannah.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: a Savannah Story used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: a Savannah Story

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 06/1999 ISBN-13: 9780679751526 ISBN: 0679751521

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: a Savannah Story used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: a Savannah Story

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: a Savannah Story used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: a Savannah Story

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: a Savannah Story used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: a Savannah Story

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by John Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Good. Blue mark outer edge; does not affect pages, which are clean and tight in binding Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Very Good. 0679429220 Previous Owners name inside cover may be hand written or stamped or sticker. Hardcover, Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Small price sticker on front dust cover. s from USA. 100% Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by John Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ---388 pages. Interior-flawless. The boards (and DJ) are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benncart Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, 1994 PRINT, A VERY GOOD USED COPY, MINOR INK STAIN INSIDE COVER FRONT BOTTOM/TOP INSIDE BACK TOP, TEXT LOOKS NEW, NEXT DAY SHIPPING. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by John Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Very Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Reading copy. Good DJ. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679751526 ISBN: 0679751521

Description: Good. 0679751521 Wear to DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. Wear on corners, Creases on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by John Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Very Good. Used book. Has a small tear on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by John Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Very Good. Pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679751526 ISBN: 0679751521

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0679751521 book is in good used condition, softcover, cracks on spine, edges worn, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780679751526 ISBN: 0679751521

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0679751521 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by John Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Good. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by John Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -Reprint--388 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition. Cover & DJ are well preserved with barely noticeable wear. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by John Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by John Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679751526 ISBN: 0679751521

Description: Fair 1999. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by John Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Good. A little water damage to bottom back cover about a cm high Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: a Savannah Story used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: a Savannah Story

by Berendt, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. D/J has a bit of corner wear. Light rubbing to bottom of cover at the spine. No other faults. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil

by John Berendt

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1994-01-13 ISBN-13: 9780679429227 ISBN: 0679429220

Description: Fair. This backcover has a little water damage Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil used book

Midnight in the Ga