About this title: This sequel to Middletown returns to the same community in 1935, to examine the changes brought about by the prosperity of the late 1920s and the subsequent Depression. Preface by Robert S. Lynd; Index.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. edge wear corners bumped water damage good reading copy. xviii, 604 p. diagr. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Illustrated lining-papers. "First edition. " read more
Edition: First Edition-Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean & bright w/water stain on frt. cvr, light wear. Innards clean & tight mostly w/faint water stains on foredge margins toward end of book. 604 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: First Edition stated
Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 604pp [ink name on title page and inside front; strong opening at title page, joint exposed, but binding still tight; remnant of paste-down on front free endpaper only evidence of possible ex-library] read more
Edition: THIRD PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good. No Jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK BOARDS. HARCOURT, BRACE & CO. 3RD P NOV. A STUDY IN CULTURAL CONFLICTS. 604 PPS. GOOD. SMALL AMOUNT OF UNDERSCORING IN PENCIL ON A FEW PAGES, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: (1937)
Description: Later edition. Near fine with rubbing and bumping to the panels and spine, light tape shadows on the spine, and soiling on the front fly. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Illustrated Endpapers. VG. No Dj. 8vo. Front board lightly rubbed; rear board rubbed and scratched. A name/date in ink on half-title page. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: 8vo. Update of the classic study of Muncie, Indiana. (xviii) 603 pages, appendices, index, town plan endpapers; black cloth. Good, underlining, margin notes, rear hing broken; no dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1965 Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780156595513ISBN:0156595516
Description: Description: xviii, 604 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Subjects: Cities and towns--United States. United States--Economic conditions--1918-1945. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 604. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: A comprehensive study, with map illustrated endpapers. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 604. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.