» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Middletown in Transition: A Study in Cultural Conflicts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Middletown in Transition: A Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Robert Staughton Lynd (Preface by), Helen Merrell Lynd

About this title: This sequel to Middletown returns to the same community in 1935, to examine the changes brought about by the prosperity of the late 1920s and the subsequent Depression. Preface by Robert S. Lynd; Index.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert...

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. SOFTCOVER/ 1965 PRINTING/ COVER SHOWS NORMAL WEAR/ SLIGHT TANNING ON EDGES/ NO MARKS INSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Ponder, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition

by Lynd, Robert S. & Helen Merrell Lynd

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback-no DJ Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Type: Former college library book. Tight binding, good hinges and clean text. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in transition; a study in cultural conflicts

by Lynd, Robert Staughton, and Lynd, Helen Merrell

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. edge wear corners bumped water damage good reading copy. xviii, 604 p. diagr. 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Illustrated lining-papers. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert S. & Helen Merrill Lynd

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean & bright w/water stain on frt. cvr, light wear. Innards clean & tight mostly w/faint water stains on foredge margins toward end of book. 604 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $8.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition

by Robert S. Lynd

price: $8.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts / By Robert S. Lynd & Helen Merrell Lynd

by Robert Staughton (1892-) Lynd

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovano Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. x-lib. cover is worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts / By Robert S. Lynd & Helen Merrell Lynd

by Robert Staughton (1892-) Lynd

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Text is clean and bright. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Robert S. / Lynd, Helen Merrell Lynd

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1937-01-01

Description: Good. Some browning to pages due to agelight wear/some browning to coverlight shelfwearprevious owner's name on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert S. And Helen Merrell Lynd

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition stated Binding: Black Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 604pp [ink name on title page and inside front; strong opening at title page, joint exposed, but binding still tight; remnant of paste-down on front free endpaper only evidence of possible ex-library] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition, a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert S. & Helen Merrill

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: THIRD PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. No Jacket. HISTORY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BLACK BOARDS. HARCOURT, BRACE & CO. 3RD P NOV. A STUDY IN CULTURAL CONFLICTS. 604 PPS. GOOD. SMALL AMOUNT OF UNDERSCORING IN PENCIL ON A FEW PAGES, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts used book

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert S. And Helen Merrell Lynd

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: (1937)

Description: Later edition. Near fine with rubbing and bumping to the panels and spine, light tape shadows on the spine, and soiling on the front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition

by Lynd, Robert S & Helen M

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert Staughton

price: $16.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable

Description: Good. B0006DE1OC Has moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition

by Lynd, Robert S., And Helen Merrell Lynd

price: $17.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace 1937 Date Published: 1937

Description: Very good + hardcover/ no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MOUNTAIN LAUREL BOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert S. & Helen Merrell Lynd

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Illustrated Endpapers. VG. No Dj. 8vo. Front board lightly rubbed; rear board rubbed and scratched. A name/date in ink on half-title page. Head and tail of spine lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert S. And Helen Merrell Lynd

price: $20.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert S. , And Helen Merrell Lynd

price: $22.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: 8vo. Update of the classic study of Muncie, Indiana. (xviii) 603 pages, appendices, index, town plan endpapers; black cloth. Good, underlining, margin notes, rear hing broken; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Middletown in Transition: A Study in Cultural Conflicts new book

Middletown in Transition: A Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert Staughton (Preface by), and Lynd, Helen Merrell

price: $26.71

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt P Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780156595513 ISBN: 0156595516

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 624 p. Harvest/HBJ Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert S. / Helen Merrell Lynd

price: $26.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Trade Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Very minor edge wear. Weight; 3lbs. Charts; 8vo; 604 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert S. & Helen Merrell

price: $27.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, NY Date Published: (1937)

Description: no illustrations. Good plus condition-cover soiled, endpapers yellowed/-- 8vo., 604 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts / By Robert S. Lynd & Helen Merrell Lynd used book

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts / By Robert S. Lynd & Helen Merrell Lynd

by Lynd, Robert Staughton (1892-)

price: $31.40

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1965 Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780156595513 ISBN: 0156595516

Description: Description: xviii, 604 p. : ill.; 21 cm. Subjects: Cities and towns--United States. United States--Economic conditions--1918-1945. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 604. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition-a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Lynd, Robert S. And Lynd, Helen Merrell

price: $55.38

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: A comprehensive study, with map illustrated endpapers. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. Edges very slightly toned and dust-dulled. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. 1. pp. 604. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition: a Study in Cultural Conflicts

by Robert Staughton Lynd

price: $58.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1937 REBOUND HARDCOVER EXLIBRARY WITHDRAWN 1ST ED HAS MARKS IN BOOK 604 PAGES: C-8. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middletown in Transition. a Study in Cultural Conflicts. [ 1st ]

by Lynd, Robert S. And Helen Merrell

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Very good in boards. No dust jacket. Yellowing to edge pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.