» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Middle Game in Chess

by Reuben Fine

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The middle game in chess.

by Fine, Reuben

price: $5.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hollis & Carter Date Published: 1952

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. 442p., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McLaughlin, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Fine, Reuben

price: $6.26

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David McKay Co. Inc. Date Published: 1/1/1973

Description: Good. B000IY32R6 wear to exterior. minor spinewear, otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Game in Chess

by Reuben Fine

price: $6.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 12/12/1979 ISBN-13: 9780679140214 ISBN: 0679140212

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Middle Game in Chess (Tartan Books)

by Reuben Fine

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: D. McKay Co., Inc Date Published: 1/1/1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Fine, Reuben

price: $8.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: David McKay, 1974. 442 pages. Trade paperback. 398 diagrams. Index. Very Good. Solid copy with thin spine reading creases, price blocked, name on front endpaper. No tears. Instructive and entertaining book written for the average player. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Middle Game in Chess, the

by Reuben Fine

price: $9.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket* nameplate inside*no printing date listed*has underlining*sturdy blue hardcover*b57. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Middle Game In Chess, The (Tartan Books #2) used book

Middle Game In Chess, The (Tartan Books #2)

by Fine, Reuben

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David McKay Co., Inc., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good+. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall, 442. (Tartan Books #2) White/Blue wraps w/black lettering. Binding straight & tight, pages intact. Light hinge creasing and edge wear, pages clean with no markings. Hard to find Tartan Book series, others available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aase Martin, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Fine, Reuben

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David McKay, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good+, light wear & soil, 440 pp, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Fine, Reuben

price: $18.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Tartan, 1974, softcover, very good condition, chess, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Middle Game in Chess (1st Ed. )

by Fine, Reuben

price: $39.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 442 pages, clean text, some tiny stains (specks) on the outer page edges. Previous owners stamp on inside boards, fly, title, content pages, dust jacket. Dust jacket has tiny tears, stains on the spine edge. The middle game, it has been said, is the heart of chess. Here is the field of battle on which victory or defeat is decided. In this book the world's leading authority turns his talents to the middle game. " a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Fine, Reuben

price: $74.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Hardcover Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Illustrated By Chess Diagrams. Near Fine/Very Good+ "Font-Sherman Chess Collection" stamped on front endpaper. Signed by Juan F. Font (chess collector) on front free endpaper. Small sticker from the Aberdeen Book Company on rear endpaper. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Reuben Fine

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Reuben Fine

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Middle Game in Chess. 2.

by Fine, Reuben

price: $3.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: David McKay Co., Inc., 1973 Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Fine, Reuben

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Gentle rubbing to front and back panel; corners bumped; some edge stress. Internally clean with NO markings a tight copy. Games/Chess. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Fine, Reuben

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: David Mckay Co., Inc, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾Tall. The middle game of chess is the field on which victory or defeat is decided. Blue and white covers with black lettering. owner's name on front cover in faded ink. Edge pages lightly soiled. Clean and tight pages. A few minor ink marks in sections of the book. 442 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Middle Game in Chess

by Fine, Reuben

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE @ ISBN-13: 9781127678815 ISBN: 1127678817

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Reuben Fine

price: $12.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Aged cover and pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Fine, Reuben

price: $12.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Paperback Publisher: David McKay, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover; spine creased. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

THE MIDDLE GAME IN CHESS

by FINE, REUBEN

price: $21.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: jUNE 1969 REPRINT Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: DAVID MCkAY/TARTAN BOOK #2 Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 442 p. PAPERBACK/TRADE 1" thick book. This may be a 2nd edition. Book is clean and inspected for you with a brush stroke front cover in aqua, look scratched, but it isn't. Spine shows very light creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Fine, Reuben

price: $52.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st British Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hollis and Carter, London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. B799. 1st British Edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Jacket: slight wear along edges, light soiling to rear panel. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 442pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Fine, Reuben

price: $61.75

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hollis and Carter, London Date Published: 1953

Description: A very good copy in a very good+ dust-jacket. Light foxing, tape-marks affect endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The middle game in chess.

by Fine, Reuben

price: $3.71

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Hollis & Carter Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 442p., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MediaRecyclers, IA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Middle Game in Chess

by Fine R.

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 442PP. ILLUSTRATED. SOFT COVERED. GOOD CONDITION. 1973. GS-86. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.