» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Middle Egyptian: An Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Middle Egyptian: An Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by James P Allen

About this title: This book provides a thorough introduction to the writing system of ancient Egypt and the language of hieroglyphic texts. It is designed as a textbook for university and college classes, and is also suitable for individuals learning ancient Egyptian on their own. It contains 26 lessons, exercises (with answers), a list of hieroglyphic signs, and a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs used book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P.

price: $34.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: Fine. 0521774837 All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by James P. Allen

price: $34.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by James P. Allen

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Middle Egyptian, an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian, an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P.

price: $55.40

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REV Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.72 by 1.34 inches. (524 pages) an accessible introduction to hieroglyphic writing and the language and civilisation of ancient egypt. this book introduces students, linguists and non-specialists to the ancient egyptian system of hieroglyphic writing and the ancient egyptian language. it contains 26 lessons, exercises (with answers), a list of hieroglyphic signs, and a dictionary, as well as 25 short essays on the most important aspects of ancient egyptian civilisation. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Middle Egyptian, an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs used book

Middle Egyptian, an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P.

price: $55.70

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. vii-xii, one map, 510pp, fine copy, no faults. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by James P. Allen

price: $56.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by James P. Allen

price: $56.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by James P. Allen

price: $56.42

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999-11-28 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Middle Egyptian an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P.

price: $58.58

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 524 pages. (524 pages) an accessible introduction to hieroglyphic writing and the language and civilisation of ancient egypt. 1 map 25 exercises (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Middle Egyptian: An Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: An Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P

price: $61.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. Text in Egyptian, English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 524 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs used book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by James P. Allen

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs used book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James

price: $43.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, Cambridge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: Near Fine (Book Condition) A very nice copy with light shelfwear to cover and 2 creases along spine. Immaculate text. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P.

price: $43.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian new book

Middle Egyptian

by James P. Allen

price: $47.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. This book introduces students, linguists and non-specialists to the ancient Egyptian system of hieroglyphic writing and the ancient Egyptian language. It contains 26 lessons, exercises (with answers), a list of hieroglyphic signs, and a dictionary, as well as 25 short essays on the most important aspects of ancient Egyptian civilisation. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: RCBOOKS, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian new book

Middle Egyptian

by Allen, James P.

price: $50.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. This study revisits the main textual witnesses of the Decalogue, one of the most famous texts of the Hebrew Bible/Old Testament. A comparison of MT Exodus 20 and Deuteronomy 5 reveals a considerable number of textual differences. Supplementary variants ar. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian-an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian-an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen James P.

price: $51.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CUP Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 24cm, pp. 524. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs used book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P.

price: $55.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: Good. 0521774837 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs used book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P.

price: $59.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091122205143I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P.

price: $60.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by James P. Allen

price: $64.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by James P. Allen

price: $65.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An accessible introduction to hieroglyphic writing and the language and civilisation of ancient Egypt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs used book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P.

price: $69.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by James P. Allen

price: $69.86

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, UK ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This is an introduction to the writing system of ancient Egypt and the language of hieroglyphic texts. It contains twenty-six lessons, exercises (with answers), a list of hieroglyphic signs, and a dictionary, as well as twenty-five essays on the most important aspects of ancient Egyptian history, society, religion and literature. It also ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs used book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P.

price: $70.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 04/11/1999 ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs new book

Middle Egyptian: an Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

by Allen, James P.

price: $71.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521774833 ISBN: 0521774837

Description: New. 0521774837 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 13, 2008
By Jennifer, New York, NY

"I find this easier to use than Gardiner and is especially good for your first year of Middle Egyptian."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 23, 2008
By David, Santa Cruz, CA

"One of the best modern grammars, Allen's text is well conceived and accessible without compromising the language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 3, 2007
By Lucy, The United States

"Superficially user-friendly, but not all that well organized. Maybe use as a supplement to Gardiner, but never as a substitute."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
4 of 5 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.