» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Microwave Spectroscopy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Microwave Spectroscopy

by Charles H Townes, Arthur L Schawlow

About this title: Nobel Prize winner Townes and noted scientist Schawlow give systematic, comprehensive account. Fundamental work, reference book. 190 tables and figures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Microwave Spectroscopy

by Townes

price: $45.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Hardcover Publisher: m-h, ny Date Published: 1955

Description: diagrams, drawings, schematics and equations. Hb, vg bk with owner name marked out on ffep/ no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Microwave Spectroscopy used book

Microwave Spectroscopy

by Townes, C. H. & Schawlow, A.L.

price: $91.15

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486617985 ISBN: 048661798X

Description: Good 698 pages. Tight binding, a few pages have cornercreasing. Engineer seller. NOT a library copy. Covers have light edgewear. This is an unabridged correct reprint of the 1955 1st edition.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microwave Spectroscopy

by Townes & Schawlow

price: $94.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback in library cover. Good Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1975

Description: Ex-library. Light denting at top front corner. Binding tight. Text clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jack Earley, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microwave Spectroscopy. a Volume in International Series in Pure and Applied Physics

by Townes, C. H. (Signed) And A. L. Schawlow. Nobel Laureate

price: $450.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Near Fine. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY C. H. TOWNES. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing with minimal soil edges, cover edge wear. 8vo. xviii, 698 pp. Charles Hard Townes (1915-) Was professor at MIT. He shared the Nobel Prize for Physics in 1964 with Nicoly Basov and Aleksandr Prokhorov for "Fundamental work in the field of quantum electronics, which led to the construction of oscillators and amplifiers based on the maser-laser principle". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microwave Spectroscopy

by Townes, C.H. & Schawlow

price: $37.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, New York Date Published: 1955

Description: Good condition, hardback, -ex lib, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microwave Spectroscopy

by Townes, C. H.; Schalow, A. L.

price: $48.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 698 pp. Name on ffep, light edge wear, else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Microwave Spectroscopy used book

Microwave Spectroscopy

by Townes, Charles H.; Schawlow, A.L.

price: $55.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486617985 ISBN: 048661798X

Description: Good. Spine lightly sunned/creased, cover edges very lightly rubbed/bumped, p/o name written at top front flap, cover very faintly creased; edges very faintly soiled, p/o name written on top edge; binding tight; cover and interior intact and clean except where noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microwave Spectroscopy,

by Townes, C.H.,

price: $65.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: McGraw Hill, Hardcover, light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Microwave Spectroscopy used book

Microwave Spectroscopy

by Townes, Charles H, and Schawlow, Arthur L

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486617985 ISBN: 048661798X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover shows slight rubbing and edge wear, pages are clean and unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 698 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Los Nopales, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Microwave Spectroscopy used book

Microwave Spectroscopy

by C. H. Townes

price: $185.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780486617985 ISBN: 048661798X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microwave Spectroscopy

by C.H.; Schawlow, A.L. Townes

price: $199.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780070650954 ISBN: 0070650950

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microwave Spectroscopy

by C. H., A. L. Schawlow Townes

price: $170.93

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MCGRAW HILL BOOKS Date Published: 1955

Description: Published by McGraw Hill Books in 1955. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.