» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art Without Boundaries: The World of Modern Dance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art Without Boundaries: The World of Modern Dance

by Jack Anderson

About this title: A well-researched historical survey of modern dance focusing on choreographers, dancers, and dances, and sprinkled with lively tidbits and stories.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $2.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Iowa Pr ISBN-13: 9780877455837 ISBN: 087745583X

Description: Good. 087745583X Hardcover and dust jacket ex-library with typical marks; else, VG. Text is unmarked and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Jack Anderson

price: $5.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877455837 ISBN: 087745583X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Jack Anderson

price: $5.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877455837 ISBN: 087745583X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Jack Anderson

price: $9.17

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Iowa Pr Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780877455837 ISBN: 087745583X

Description: Good. Ex-Library, with the usual library markings. Has some highlighting. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780877456773 ISBN: 0877456771

Description: Fair. 0877456771. Hiliting, some cover wear.; 346 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Without Boundaries; the World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $15.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ. of Iowa Press Date Published: 1997

Description: 346 pps Trade paperback. very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Iowa Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877455837 ISBN: 087745583X

Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 087745583X. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed.; 346 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877456773 ISBN: 0877456771

Description: Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A survey of Modern Dance from its beginnings to the end of the twentieth century. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Elephant's Foot Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries used book

Art Without Boundaries

by Jack Anderson

price: $25.93

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852730543 ISBN: 1852730544

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries: The World of Modern Dance new book

Art Without Boundaries: The World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $43.19

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780877456773 ISBN: 0877456771

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance, used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance,

by Anderson, Jack,

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Iowa Press, 1997, ISBN-13: 9780877455837 ISBN: 087745583X

Description: Hbk, 346 pp., ISBN: 087745583X this book is still in publisher's heat-shrunk wrap hence pristine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, IA, USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877455837 ISBN: 087745583X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Lloyd Morgan / from / Jack Anderson / with thanks" (in black ink on the title page). The suite of 36 B&W photographs in the center of the book includes one of Barbara Morgan's striking images, which is credited to her, courtesy of Lloyd Morgan (her son, of Morgan & Morgan Publishers. The book was purchased from a member of Barbara Morgan's family. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance new book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Jack Anderson

price: $60.57

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Iowa Pr Date Published: 1997-08 ISBN-13: 9780877455837 ISBN: 087745583X

Description: Book is new. Clean and tight copy. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877456773 ISBN: 0877456771

Description: Good. 0877456771 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877456773 ISBN: 0877456771

Description: Good. 0877456771 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Jack Anderson

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877456773 ISBN: 0877456771

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Jack Anderson

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877456773 ISBN: 0877456771

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. illustrated edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $13.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press ISBN-13: 9780877456773 ISBN: 0877456771

Description: Good. 0877456771 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $13.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Iowa Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780877456773 ISBN: 0877456771

Description: Very good. Softbound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Art Without Boundaries used book

Art Without Boundaries

by Anderson, Jack

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780877455837 ISBN: 087745583X

Description: Near fine in good jacket. Black & white photo illustrations. 346pp, 8vo, cloth, dust wrapper; d.w. torn & taped back together. Iowa City; University of Iowa Press, (1997). Near fine with a good d.w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Art Without Boundaries new book

Art Without Boundaries

by Anderson, Jack

price: $17.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DANCE BOOKS Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781852730543 ISBN: 1852730544

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Art Without Boundaries: World of Modern Dance used book

Art Without Boundaries: World of Modern Dance

by Anderson, Jack

price: $25.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781852730543 ISBN: 1852730544

Description: Good. Ex library copy with plastic sleeves, usual stamps and labels and fine inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance new book

Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance

by Jack Anderson

price: $25.83

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Iowa Press Date Published: 1999-02 ISBN-13: 9780877456773 ISBN: 0877456771

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Art Without Boundaries: World of Modern Dance new book

Art Without Boundaries: World of Modern Dance

by Jack Anderson

price: $28.32

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781852730543 ISBN: 1852730544

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Art Without Boundaries used book

Art Without Boundaries

by Anderson. Jack

price: $29.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dance Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781852730543 ISBN: 1852730544

Description: Jack Anderson gives the reader an important, comprehensive history of one of the liveliest and most unpredictable of the arts, illustrated with 36 images of dancers, dances, and choreographers. Inside dust jacket edges slightly stained and rear top flap edge of the dust jacket is slightly creased. Owner's inscription in yellow top blank front endpaper otherwise very good to fine condition with same dust jacket. Hardback in The World of Modern Dance. 346 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.