New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Microserfs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

About this title: A novel about life in the 1990s from the point of view of a computer nerd named Dan Underwood. The story he narrates follows the adventures of six "microserfs," who write software for Microsoft until it's time to strike out on their own, then form their own company, and search for love in the computer-driven world of Silicon Valley.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780006548591 ISBN: 0006548598

Description: Very Good. 371 p.; 18 cm. First published: London: Flamingo, 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006548591 ISBN: 0006548598

Description: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: 1996. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0060987049 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0060987049 book in good used condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060391485 ISBN: 0060391480

Description: 1995. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060391485 ISBN: 0060391480

Description: 1995. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Very Good. 0060987049. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, Scarborough, ON, Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0060987049 book is in good used condition, soft cover, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in GOOD condition, but copy shows some corner and edge wear. Cover shows some shelf scuff. Some WEAR to covers, as well. Some dimpling and dents. At least one page shows marking in margin. One creased... Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060391485 ISBN: 0060391480

Description: 1995. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391485 ISBN: 0060391480

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391485 ISBN: 0060391480

Description: Good. No DJ; front hinge slightly cracked behind flyleaf Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $2.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Fine. 0060987049 This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $2.69

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Fine. 0060987049 This book has never been read, shows some wear. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. Upgraded on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $2.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Fine. 0060987049 Some coger wear, may have a remainder mark, never used. Customer satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391485 ISBN: 0060391480

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996-06-19 ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Very Good. Slight bends on front coverClean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006548591 ISBN: 0006548598

Description: Good. Has some visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: ReganBooks Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060391485 ISBN: 0060391480

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has some slight creases, name of previous owner and random number written on inside cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 371 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. This is a very funny novel. A great read will have you laughing out loud. It is great that it was written about the early 1990's and is dated but still revelant read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth Doran/ Book Marks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Microserfs

by Coupland, Douglas

price: $2.97

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780002244046 ISBN: 0002244047

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $3.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Very Good. ---Mild to Moderate cover wear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $3.02

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780060391485 ISBN: 0060391480

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, light rubbing to the DJ, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Microserfs used book

Microserfs

by Douglas Coupland

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060987046 ISBN: 0060987049

Description: Good. Rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing to cover. Staining to pg edges. Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** Buy from a top rated 5 star seller you can trust** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get what you ordered. One of the regions LARGEST independent bookstores! . ~~ This book ships from Louisville, Colorado ~~ 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ...