» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Microeconomic theory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Microeconomic theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell

About this title: This textbook aims to provide a comprehensive overview of the essentials of microeconomics. It offers unprecedented depth of coverage, whilst allowing lecturers to 'tailor-make' their courses to suit personal priorities. Covering topics such as noncooperative game theory, information economics, mechanism design and general equilibrium under uncertainty, it is written in a clear, accessible and engaging style and provides practice exercises and a full appendix of terminology.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Microeconomic Theory used book

Microeconomic Theory

price: $57.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: Fair. 1995; Hardcover; Contains highlighting; Good dustcover; Bumped corners; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Microeconomic Theory used book

Microeconomic Theory

by Mas-Colell, Andreu; Michael D. Whinston; Jerry R. Green

price: $121.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 10.2 x 7.9 x 2. Nice Firm Clean copy! 981 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Mas-Colell, Andreu; Whinston, Michael Dennis; Green, Jerry R.

price: $133.66

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195102680 ISBN: 0195102681

Description: New. 0195102681 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Mas-Colell, Andreu, and Whinston, Michael D, and Green, Jerry R

price: $150.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1008 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Mas-Colell, Andreu, and Whinston, Michael D, and Green, Jerry R

price: $53.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1008 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Housewife, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Mas-Colell, Andreu, and Whinston, Michael D, and Green, Jerry R

price: $53.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1008 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. PUBLISHED in 2008 read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Housewife, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Mas-Colell, Andreu, and Whinston, Michael D, and Green, Jerry R

price: $56.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1008 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Housewife, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Mas-Colell, Andreu, and Whinston, Michael D, and Green, Jerry R

price: $58.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: New. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1008 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. PUBLISHED in 2008; EXPEDITE SHIPPING with tracking number; stock available after Nov 9, 2009 read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Housewife, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory used book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell; Michael D. Whinston; Jerry R. Green

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: Very Good. ***PAPERBACK*** "Oxford Student Edition" (ISBN 0195102681). New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. Seventh printing. PAPERBACK. 981 pp. Very good copy. Appears unmarked. Minimal shelf wear, bumping at front corners. One crease to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell; Michael D. Whinston; Jerry R. Green

price: $73.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: OUP USA ISBN-13: 9780195102680 ISBN: 0195102681

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This textbook aims to provide a comprehensive overview of the essentials of microeconomics. It offers unprecedented depth of coverage, whilst allowing lecturers to 'tailor-make' their courses to suit personal ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory used book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell, Michael Dennis Whinston, Jerry R. Green

price: $87.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195102680 ISBN: 0195102681

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091106150713I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory used book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell

price: $88.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: Acceptable. 0195073401. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Mas-Colell, Andreu; Whinston, Michael...

price: $91.18

Ships from THAILAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195102680 ISBN: 0195102681

Description: New. No Jacket. New, 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fastertextbooks, THAILAND

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell, Michael D. Whinston, Jerry R. Green

price: $101.25

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195102680 ISBN: 0195102681

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory used book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell, Michael D. Whinston, Jerry R. Green

price: $105.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory used book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell, Michael D. Whinston, Jerry R. Green

price: $105.24

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookunderground, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory used book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell, Michael D. Whinston, Jerry R. Green

price: $110.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory used book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell, Michael D. Whinston, Jerry R. Green

price: $110.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: Good. Best possible copy will ship. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory used book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell, Michael D. Whinston, Jerry R. Green

price: $110.92

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RamBooks, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Mas-Colell, Andreu; Whinston, Michael D.; Green, Jerry R.

price: $113.02

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195102680 ISBN: 0195102681

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Mas-Colell/Whinston/Green

price: $123.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195073401. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory-Intl Student Edition new book

Microeconomic Theory-Intl Student Edition

by Mas-Colell

price: $123.55

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195102680 ISBN: 0195102681

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195102681. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell, Michael D. Whinston, Jerry R. Green

price: $124.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory used book

Microeconomic Theory

by Mas-Colell, Andreu; Whinston, Michael D.; Green, Jerry R.

price: $127.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: Good. 0195073401 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Microeconomic Theory new book

Microeconomic Theory

by Andreu Mas-Colell, Michael D. Whinston, Jerry R. Green

price: $132.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780195073409 ISBN: 0195073401

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 4, 2008
By Dax, Houston, TX

"Read this while I was in Korea. Really great mathematical introduction to formal Microecon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 2, 2008
By Tristan, Toulouse, France

"This book is both informative and interesting. Never did I suspect that convexity was a defining characteristic of our preferences."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 17, 2008
By Scott, The United States

"My relationship with this book is very much in the love-hate category.

The bad:

The problems in the text are among the most difficult I've ever encountered. They're classified by difficulty A, B, & C, but even the A problems are often challenging and the C problems are practically impossible to understand--it's no surprise that the solutions manual to this text is one of the most sought-after items in the econ grad student community. I had one of these, and am ashamed to admit that, even with its help, many of the C problems were still complete mysteries to me.

The notation used throughout the text gets increasingly complicated as the book becomes more and more technical in nature.

Constant use of such phrases as "It's straightforward to see that..." and "And the result follows immediately", when the results don't follow immediately and it's not straightforward to see anything!

The good:

This book has basically everything under the sun that a graduate student in microeconomics could ever possibly want to know. No book is more comprehensive in scope--both breadth and depth are impressive."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 17, 2008
By Kristınka, Chicago, IL

"boring, heavy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Microeconomic theory by Andreu Mas-Colell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.