» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

by Jonathan Fineberg

About this title: This survey looks at art from 1940 to the present as an accumulation of unique contributions by individual artists. These are examined in depth together with chapters which concern the broader context of the past six decades. The book attempts a balanced perspective on art in Europe and America by the inclusion of black, Hispanic and women artists ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Art Since 1940. Strategies of Being

by Fineberg, J.

price: $39.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Laurence King, London Date Published: 2000

Description: 4to Pict. Card 2nd Edn. Illus. 528 pp V.g. copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Art Since 1940 Strategies of Being

by Fineberg, Jonathan David

price: $41.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781856691918 ISBN: 1856691918

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 528 pages. (528 pages) in this updated survey the author looks at art from 1940 to the present as an accumulation of contributions by individual artists, examined in depth and interspersed with chapters that concern the broader context of the past six decades. 256 colour and 342 b&w illustrations, bibliography, index edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being used book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pearson Education, Upper Saddle River, NJ Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Clean copy in tight binding with no owner identification. Lightly curled edges and some highlighting on a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Room, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

by Jonathan David Fineberg

price: $58.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: 2000/04/03 ISBN-13: 9781856691918 ISBN: 1856691918

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being new book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $93.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Pr Date Published: 2000-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780131833210 ISBN: 0131833219

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780131833210. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition) used book

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition)

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $97.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Like New. ALMOST NEW condition, No damages, No writings, No highlighting or any wear or tear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition) new book

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition)

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $99.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: New. 0131839780 BRAND NEW * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Since 1940 new book

Art Since 1940

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $101.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131833210 ISBN: 0131833219

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Art Since 1940: Strategies of B used book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of B

by Fineberg

price: $121.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: TextbooksRus #9113799. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

by Jonathan David Fineberg

price: $209.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: 2000/04/03 ISBN-13: 9781856691918 ISBN: 1856691918

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

by Jonathan David Fineberg

price: $35.05

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781856691918 ISBN: 1856691918

Description: Good. Second edition-Cover is a little worn. A good reading copy in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if available). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. All items will be shipped by the close of the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Savannah Goodwill, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition) used book

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition)

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $37.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition) used book

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition)

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $37.35

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Very Good. 0131839780 PAPERBACK-IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Small 1 inch tear to top edge on back cover, otherwise in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book nook, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition) used book

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition)

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $37.36

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition) used book

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition)

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $37.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition) used book

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition)

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $39.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Good. Moderate shelf wear, corners/edges slightly worn/bent, covers slightly scuffed, text only-no cd-roms or access codes, 2nd ed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

by Jonathan David Fineberg

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Laurence King Publishing Date Published: 2000/04/03 ISBN-13: 9781856691918 ISBN: 1856691918

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $50.05

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Publisher: LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING, UK ISBN-13: 9781856691918 ISBN: 1856691918

Description: New. In this updated survey the author looks at art from 1940 to the present as an accumulation of contributions by individual artists, examined in depth and interspersed with chapters that concern the broader context of the past six decades. ISBN10: 1856691918. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $51.79

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Publisher: LAURENCE KING PUBLISHING, UK ISBN-13: 9781856691918 ISBN: 1856691918

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. In this updated survey the author looks at art from 1940 to the present as an accumulation of contributions by individual artists, examined in depth and interspersed with chapters that concern the broader context of the past six decades. ISBN10: 1856691918. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Art Since 1940, Reprint-2nd Edition-By Fineberg, Jonathan used book

Art Since 1940, Reprint-2nd Edition-By Fineberg, Jonathan

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $55.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Good. Bend on corner of front cover. Pages are in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: palmettobookseller, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being, By Fineberg, 2nd Edition used book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being, By Fineberg, 2nd Edition

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $57.82

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Paperback. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 25030526 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131839786 All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition) used book

Art Since 1940, Reprint (2nd Edition)

by Jonathan Fineberg

price: $64.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Very Good. 0131839780. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being, By Fineberg, 2nd Edition used book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being, By Fineberg, 2nd Edition

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $70.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24252653 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131839786 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24252653 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being, By Fineberg, 2nd Edition used book

Art Since 1940: Strategies of Being, By Fineberg, 2nd Edition

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $70.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780131839786 ISBN: 0131839780

Description: Paperback. Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24296378 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780131839786 Has minor wear and/or markings. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 24296378 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Art Since 1940 new book

Art Since 1940

by Fineberg, Jonathan

price: $78.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780131833210 ISBN: 0131833219

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great Post Modern Resource So Far..., Mar 30, 2008
By OtterMar, Huntington Beach, CA

"I have not read the book cover to cover but so far I enjoy the style and approach. The book is organized according to artist and chronicles those artists who have a particular impact or niche in the art world. The book attempts to capture the zeitgeist moment of artwork and the development of the post-modern thought process and aesthetic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.