» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: These articles focus on methods for optimizing the effectiveness of microorganisms for biodegradation. This volume includes discussions of the biodegradation and toxicity of PAH-, PCP-, PCB-, and BTEX-contaminated soil and aqueous sediments. Both bench-scale and pilot-scale studies deal with microbial issues such as surfactant-enhanced aromatic hydrocarbon degradation, nutrient addition and bioavailability, and various dispersion techniques. Selected case studies include discussions on pre-culture and consortium biodegradation of various petroleum hydrocarbons.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

by Calif. ) International Symposium On In Situ And On-Site Bioreclamation (3rd: 1995: San Diego

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) new book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

by International Symposium On In Situ And On-Site Bioreclamation (3rd: 1995: San Diego, Calif. )

price: $2.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: 361 pp., hardcover, BRAND NEW! ! *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) new book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

price: $3.53

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: New. Slight shelfware to corners. t3-350. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

by Calif. ) International Symposium On In Situ And On-Site Bioreclamation (3rd: 1995: San Diego

price: $7.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Pr Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: Very Good. **** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights *** no markings *** expedited shipping available *** A2C Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation

by Diego, Calif. ) International Symposium On In Situ And On-Site Bioreclamation (3rd: 1995: San; Hinc

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Pr, Columbus, OH Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Clean tight copy.; Bioremediation, 3 (8); 1 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 361 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation

by Diego, Calif. ) International Symposium On In Situ And On-Site Bioreclamation (3rd: 1995: San; Hinc

price: $10.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Pr, Columbus, OH Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: Ex-Library; VG/NONE. Usual library markings. Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; Bioremediation, 3 (8); 361 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

by Calif. ) International Symposium On In Situ And On-Site Bioreclamation (3rd: 1995: San Diego

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation

by Hinchee, Robert E, Dr. (Editor), and Vogel, Catherine M (Editor), and Brockman, Fred J (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: Good. 374 p. Bioremediation, 3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation

by Hinchee, Robert E

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Battelle Press, c1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation

by Hinchee, Robert E.; Vogel, Catherine M.; Brockman, Fred J. (Editors)

price: $16.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: As New. Hardbound Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Microbal Processes for Bioremediation used book

Microbal Processes for Bioremediation

by Hinchee, Robert E., Catherine M. Vogel & Fred J. Brockman

price: $17.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Press, Columbus Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1574770098. Very sl slanted. Volume 8 of Third Symposium held in San Diego, 1995. Former owner's name inside front, and top pg edges.; HB, octavo; 361 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberty Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation

by Hinchee, Robert E., Catherine M. Vogel, And Fred J. Brockman (Editors)

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: Hardback w/o dj, 361 pages, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation 3(8) (1995 Bioreclamation Symposium Set) used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation 3(8) (1995 Bioreclamation Symposium Set)

by Hinchee, Robert E. (Editor); Brockman, Fred J. (Editor); Vogel, Catherine M. (Editor)

price: $18.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Press, Columbus, OH, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st hardback edition. Glossy hadcover. Text is unmarked. Book is in a near fine or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) new book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

by Calif. ) International Symposium On In Situ; On-Site Bioreclamation (3rd: 1995: San Diego

price: $52.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Press ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: New. 1574770098. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation new book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation

by San Diego, Robert E. Hinchee, Fred J. Brockman, Catherine M. Vogel,

price: $60.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

by Calif. ) International Symposium On In Situ And On-Site Bioreclamation (3rd: 1995: San Diego

price: $61.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation new book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation

by San Diego, Robert E. Hinchee, Fred J. Brockman, Catherine M. Vogel,

price: $64.00

Ships from INDIA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) new book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

price: $278.35

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: New. Brand New! ! ! Latest Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) new book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

by Diego, Calif. ) International Symposium On In Situ And On-Sit

price: $278.36

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Press; Battelle Press Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: New. Brand New! ! ! Latest Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

by Diego, Calif. ) International Symposium On In Situ And On-Sit

price: $278.37

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: AlibrisBookStore, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

by Diego, Calif. ) International Symposium On In Situ And On-Sit

price: $278.37

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: AlibrisBookStore, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). ) new book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation (Bioremediation, 3(8). )

by Diego, Calif. ) International Symposium On In Situ And On-Sit

price: $278.37

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Battelle Press; Battelle Press Date Published: 1995-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: New. Brand New! ! ! Latest Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MidWestBooks, ND, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation used book

Microbial Processes for Bioremediation

by International Symposium On In Situ And On-Site Bioreclamation 1995 Sa

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Battelle Pr, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781574770094 ISBN: 1574770098

Description: Near Fine. Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.