» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Microbial Physiology

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G Moat

About this title: This second edition has been brought up to date to provide a current view of the field, while retaining the format and logical sequence of chapters found in the original edition. It opens with a broad overview of microbial physiology, including metabolism, genetics and the general parameters of cell structure and function. This is followed by ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Microbial Physiology used book

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G. Moat, John W. Foster

price: $2.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471014522 ISBN: 0471014524

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbial Physiology (Second Edition)

by Moat, Albert G; John Watkins Foster

price: $2.36

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: Hardback. Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: April, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780471812517 ISBN: 047181251X

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. Modest amount of underlining/notes., Previous owner's name. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G. Moat

price: $2.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471072584 ISBN: 0471072583

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G. Moat, John W. Foster

price: $2.58

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471812517 ISBN: 047181251X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbial Physiology

by Moat, Albert G.

price: $15.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-Linen Finish Publisher: Etobicoke, ON, Canada: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited, 1979, Etobicoke, ON, Canada Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471072584 ISBN: 0471072583

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover-Linen Finish. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This in-depth look at all of the major aspects gemane to microbial physiology provides a comprehensive guide to the nature of microorganisms and their physiological activities. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbial Physiology

by Moat, Albert G

price: $22.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley/Interscience Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471072584 ISBN: 0471072583

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; X-Lib; cover wear, edgewear contents VG. 0471072583. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Physiology used book

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G Moat, John W Foster

price: $39.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471014522 ISBN: 0471014524

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, average wear to cover, stamp on inside front cover, writing and highlighting throughout book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Physiology, 3rd Edition used book

Microbial Physiology, 3rd Edition

by Albert G. Moat, John W. Foster

price: $42.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471012955 ISBN: 0471012955

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Physiology used book

Microbial Physiology

by Michael P. Sector

price: $51.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471394839 ISBN: 0471394831

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley-Liss Pub Date: 7/8/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 736. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Physiology used book

Microbial Physiology

by Michael P. Sector

price: $81.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471394839 ISBN: 0471394831

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Wiley-Liss Pub Date: 7/8/2002 Binding: Paperback Pages: 736. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Physiology, 4th Edition new book

Microbial Physiology, 4th Edition

by Michael P. Sector; Editor-Albert G. Moat; Editor-John W. Foster; Editor-Michael P. Spector

price: $103.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Liss Date Published: 2002-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780471394839 ISBN: 0471394831

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Physiology, 4th Edition new book

Microbial Physiology, 4th Edition

by Michael P. Sector; Editor-Albert G. Moat; Editor-John W. Foster; Editor-Michael P. Spector

price: $109.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Liss Date Published: 2002-07-08 ISBN-13: 9780471394839 ISBN: 0471394831

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Physiology, 4th Edition new book

Microbial Physiology, 4th Edition

by Sector, Michael P.

price: $119.35

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley-Liss ISBN-13: 9780471394839 ISBN: 0471394831

Description: New. 0471394831 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbial Physiology new book

Microbial Physiology

by Moat, Albert G (Editor), and Spector, Michael P (Editor), and Foster, John W

price: $119.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley-Liss Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471394839 ISBN: 0471394831

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 736 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Microbial Physiology, 4th Edition new book

Microbial Physiology, 4th Edition

by Moat

price: $124.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471394839 ISBN: 0471394831

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 255 by 177 mm. The fourth edition of microbial physiology retains the logical, easy-to-follow organization of the previous editions. an introduction to cell structure and synthesis of cell components is provided, followed by detailed discussions of ge*n*e*t*ics, metabolism, growth, and regulation for anyone wishing to understand the mechanisms underlying cell survival and growth. this comprehensive reference approaches the subject from a modern molecular ge*n*e*t*ic ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Microbial Physiology used book

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G. Moat, John W. Foster

price: $2.02

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley-Liss ISBN-13: 9780471014522 ISBN: 0471014524

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Physiology used book

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G. Moat, John W. Foster

price: $2.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471014522 ISBN: 0471014524

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G. Moat, John W. Foster

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471812517 ISBN: 047181251X

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G. Moat

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1979-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780471072584 ISBN: 0471072583

Description: Fair. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microbial Physiology

by Moat, Albert G.

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Ltd, Chichester, United Kingdom Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471072584 ISBN: 0471072583

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front flyleaf corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storyville, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G. Moat

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471072584 ISBN: 0471072583

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Physiology used book

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G. Moat, John W. Foster

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley-Liss ISBN-13: 9780471014522 ISBN: 0471014524

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Microbial Physiology By Moat, Albert G.; Foster, John W. used book

Microbial Physiology By Moat, Albert G.; Foster, John W.

by Albert G. Moat; John W. Foster

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Liss Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780471014522 ISBN: 0471014524

Description: Very Good. Clean cover, tight binding, very little underlining, some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: casablancabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microbial Physiology

by Albert G. Moat

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471072584 ISBN: 0471072583

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some shelf wear to edges of DJ. Dust jacket and book enclosed in clear plastic sleeve. Pages are clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pofessional Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microbial Physiology

by Moat, Albert G

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Willey & Sons, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780471072584 ISBN: 0471072583

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" tall. 600 pages, weight: 2.2 lbs, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.