» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Microbes of merit

by Otto Rahn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

MICROBES OF MERIT

by OTTO RAHN

price: $7.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE JAQUES CATTELL PRESS, LANCASTER, PA Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 277 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbes of Merit

by Otto Rahn

price: $8.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jacques Cattell Press Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. 1945--Book is a hardcover. Has tight/clean pgs. in book. Has normal library markings in book. Has slight rubbing to the spine edges. --Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbes of Merit

by Rahn, Otto

price: $8.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: The Jaques Cattell Press, Lancaster, PA Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good + No Jacket. Focuses on the "good" bacteria, noting that "there could be no life on earth without microbes, [and that] through millions of years, they have been an indispensible link in the rotation of elements in nature". Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbes of Merit

by Rahn, Otto

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jaques Cattell Press, Lancaster, PA Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some foxing to pages. 2nd Printing. Front hinge just starting to crack. Binding is tight, text clean. No markings in book. From the Table of Contents: Contamination; Bateria Among Themselves; 1941 Census of Bacteria; When Bacteria Blunder; Industry Harnesses Bacteria; Bacteria Replace Guineapigs, etc. 277pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbes of Merit

by Rahn, Otto

price: $22.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jacques Cattell Press, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. 1945 tight red cloth hardcover sharp corners clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbes of Merit

by Rahn, Otto;

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jaques Cattell Press, 1946

Description: GOOD. USED "1st edition, 2nd printing, Hardback, Loose Medium Cover; 2nd printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbes of Merit

by Rahn, Otto

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cattell, PA Date Published: 1946

Description: Second edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper rubbed and creased on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microbes of Merit

by Rahn, Otto

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red Cloth Publisher: The Jaques Cattell Press, Lancaster, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. 277 pp. Extensive plates, illustrated endpprs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sheila B. Amdur, Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microbes of Merit

by Rahn, Otto

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Probable FIrst Edition, no additional printings listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jaques Cattell Press Date Published: 1945

Description: Very good reading copy, ex-library with typical pastings & markings. Pages clean & tight, cover rubbed/faded. 277 pp, pages clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microbes of Merit

by Rahn Otto

price: $38.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jaques Cattell Press

Description: Good. Author: RAHN OTTO 1945 / 46-2d. printing Jaques Cattell Press 23cm, orig cloth ex-library, good; 277 p., illus BACTERIA: Please allow an additional week on top of delvry estimate for this title. 9681. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faster Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Microbes of Merit

by Rahn, Otto

price: $40.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jaques Cattell Press, Lancaster, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Biology. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 277 pages, crease on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Old Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.