» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Microbe hunters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Microbe hunters

by Paul De Kruif

About this title: From the top of today's news, where reoprts of Ebola and HIV loom large, comes the story of microbes, bacteria, and how disease shaoes our everyday lives and society thrives. The superheroes in this scheme are the scientists, bacteriologists, doctors, and medical technicians who wage active war against bacteria. The new Introduction to this book places this history in a thoroughly modern context.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Microbe Hunters

by De Kruif, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780156594134 ISBN: 0156594137

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe Hunters

by De Kruif, Paul

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. 6 p. l., 3-363 p. ports. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Microbe Hunters used book

Microbe Hunters

by Paul De Kruif

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780156002622 ISBN: 0156002620

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe Hunters

by Paul De Kruif

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156594134 ISBN: 0156594137

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe Hunters

by Paul De Kruif

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156594134 ISBN: 0156594137

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe Hunters

by Paul De Kruif

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780156594134 ISBN: 0156594137

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbe Hunters used book

Microbe Hunters

by Paul De Kruif

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156002622 ISBN: 0156002620

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbe Hunters used book

Microbe Hunters

by Kruif, Paul De

price: $2.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027779 ISBN: 0156027771

Description: Fine. 0156027771 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbe Hunters used book

Microbe Hunters

by Kruif, Paul De

price: $2.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027779 ISBN: 0156027771

Description: Fine. 0156027771 Like new! ! , Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbe Hunters used book

Microbe Hunters

by Kruif, Paul De

price: $2.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027779 ISBN: 0156027771

Description: Fine. 0156027771 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbe Hunters new book

Microbe Hunters

by Kruif, Paul De

price: $2.49

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027779 ISBN: 0156027771

Description: New. 0156027771 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbe Hunters used book

Microbe Hunters

by Paul De Kruif

price: $2.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156027779 ISBN: 0156027771

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe Hunters

by De Kruif. Paul

price: $3.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO Date Published: 1926

Description: Fair. 1926 ed. 1932 printing. Former school copy. No dj. Front hinge is cracked. Text clean. Spine cocked. Page age spotting a bit. Good reading copy. Notice. 1932 text edition. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbe Hunters new book

Microbe Hunters

by Kruif, Paul De

price: $4.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156027779 ISBN: 0156027771

Description: New. 0156027771 NEW BOOK. Prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Microbe Hunters new book

Microbe Hunters

by Paul De Kruif

price: $4.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156027779 ISBN: 0156027771

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe hunters

by De Kruif, Paul

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 24th Mass market paperback is in VG condition with light crease at spine edge, small tears bottom spine corners, very light overall wear. 363 p. ports. 22 cm. Pocket Books #49 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe hunters

by De Kruif, Paul Henry

price: $4.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pgs 214 & 215 stained near top, book is tanning, binding intact but just starting to seperate from the spine, edges tanned with a few stains, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing. 6 p.l., 3-363 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe Hunters

by De Kruif, Paul

price: $4.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1926

Description: 363 pages, hardcover, w/o dj., binding bumped/worn top and bottom, creasing to binding, some wear to corners, owner inscr. inside front end paper, pages slightly foxed, text is clean and well bound, Biographies of Leeuwenhoek, Spallanzani, Pastuer, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Blockhouse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe Hunters

by De Kruif, Paul

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books Date Published: 1926

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Moderate to heavy wear, spine faded, no DJ. PON inside front board. Age yellowed/foxing. Binding tight, pages clean. Good starter/reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe Hunters

by De Kruif, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "p" ptg (16th) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest / Harcourt Brace Date Published: 1954

Description: Vg- Creases front & back cover; small stain first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe hunters

by De Kruif, Paul, and Grover, Harry Geenwood

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 6 p.., 3-363 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. The dramatic history of bacteriology is told through the lives and achievements of 14 great scientists: Leeuwenhoek. --Spallanzani. --Pasteur. --Koch. --Roux and Behring. --Metchnikoff. --Theobald Smith. --Bruce. --Ross vs. Grass. --Walter Reed. --Paul Ehrlich. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe hunters

by De Kruif, Paul, and Grover, Harry Geenwood

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. No dust jacket. The dramatic history of bacteriology is told through the lives and achievements of 14 great scientists: Leeuwenhoek. --Spallanzani. --Pasteur. --Koch. --Roux and Behring. --Metchnikoff. --Theobald Smith. --Bruce. --Ross vs. Grass. --Walter Reed. --Paul Ehrlich. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe hunters.

by De Kruif, Paul

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissued. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pocket Books. Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 320p., ill., 21 cm. Originally published, Harcourt, Brace, 1926. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe Hunters

by De Kruif. Paul

price: $5.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO Date Published: 1926

Description: Fair. No DJ. Moderate to Heavy Shelfwear overall. Faded & Torn Spine. Weak Binding. Heavy Edgewear, Bumping. No Marks. c14s04. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Microbe Hunters

by De Kruif, Paul

price: $5.52

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine fading; inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Sandra, Springville, UT

"Interested in medicine? You'll like this adventure in the history of man's search for the causes and treatments of disease. You'll admire and fear and enjoy the adventures of these often heroic scientists and doctors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Maya, The United States

"Couldn't put it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Llunstrum, The United States

"I can't reccommend this book highly enough. If you are even remotely interested in biology and disease, read this. It is like 10 or so little detective stories, with the bad guys being germs. And it is so easy to read. One of my all time favorites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Kevin, Bronx, NY

"While I understand that when an author is writing a scientific book for the lay person he has to tone down the science a bit, in Microbe Hunters, the author Paul De Kruif grossly over does this, to the point that it becomes an insult to the readers' intelligence. And that's not even my biggest problem with this book. The book was originally published in 1926 and perhaps in it's day, it may not have have been considered racist, but to a modern day reader such as myself, the racism was blatant and offensive !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Microbe hunters by Paul De Kruif

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.