About this title: From the top of today's news, where reoprts of Ebola and HIV loom large, comes the story of microbes, bacteria, and how disease shaoes our everyday lives and society thrives. The superheroes in this scheme are the scientists, bacteriologists, doctors, and medical technicians who wage active war against bacteria. The new Introduction to this book places this history in a thoroughly modern context.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0156027771 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Upgraded shipping on orders over $49.99. Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: New. 0156027771 NEVER USED! This book has never been read. There are no highlights, No pen marks, No missing pages. The binding is sturdy. This book may have slight shelf wear. Tracking information provided for all orders. Orders over $49.99 will receive an upgrade from standard to priority mail. Customer satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO
Date Published: 1926
Description: Fair. 1926 ed. 1932 printing. Former school copy. No dj. Front hinge is cracked. Text clean. Spine cocked. Page age spotting a bit. Good reading copy. Notice. 1932 text edition. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 24th Mass market paperback is in VG condition with light crease at spine edge, small tears bottom spine corners, very light overall wear. 363 p. ports. 22 cm. Pocket Books #49 read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pgs 214 & 215 stained near top, book is tanning, binding intact but just starting to seperate from the spine, edges tanned with a few stains, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing. 6 p.l., 3-363 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company
Date Published: 1926
Description: 363 pages, hardcover, w/o dj., binding bumped/worn top and bottom, creasing to binding, some wear to corners, owner inscr. inside front end paper, pages slightly foxed, text is clean and well bound, Biographies of Leeuwenhoek, Spallanzani, Pastuer, ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books
Date Published: 1926
Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Moderate to heavy wear, spine faded, no DJ. PON inside front board. Age yellowed/foxing. Binding tight, pages clean. Good starter/reading copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 6 p.., 3-363 p. ports. 22 cm. Includes Portraits. The dramatic history of bacteriology is told through the lives and achievements of 14 great scientists: Leeuwenhoek. --Spallanzani. --Pasteur. --Koch. --Roux and Behring. --Metchnikoff. --Theobald Smith. --Bruce. --Ross vs. Grass. --Walter Reed. --Paul Ehrlich. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. No dust jacket. The dramatic history of bacteriology is told through the lives and achievements of 14 great scientists: Leeuwenhoek. --Spallanzani. --Pasteur. --Koch. --Roux and Behring. --Metchnikoff. --Theobald Smith. --Bruce. --Ross vs. Grass. --Walter Reed. --Paul Ehrlich. read more
"Interested in medicine? You'll like this adventure in the history of man's search for the causes and treatments of disease. You'll admire and fear and enjoy the adventures of these often heroic scientists and doctors."
"I can't reccommend this book highly enough. If you are even remotely interested in biology and disease, read this. It is like 10 or so little detective stories, with the bad guys being germs. And it is so easy to read. One of my all time favorites."
"While I understand that when an author is writing a scientific book for the lay person he has to tone down the science a bit, in Microbe Hunters, the author Paul De Kruif grossly over does this, to the point that it becomes an insult to the readers' intelligence. And that's not even my biggest problem with this book. The book was originally published in 1926 and perhaps in it's day, it may not have have been considered racist, but to a modern day reader such as myself, the racism was blatant and offensive !"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.