» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mick

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mick

by Mickey Mantle

About this title: Mickey Mantle-arguably the greatest Yankee ever-tells all, from his childhood in Oklahoma to the bright lights of Yankee Stadium.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385194563 ISBN: 0385194560

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385194563 ISBN: 0385194560

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385194563 ISBN: 0385194560

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey, And Gluck, Herb

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey, And Gluck, Herb

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used audio book

The Mick (Audio)

by Mickey Mantle

price: $8.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780886900724 ISBN: 0886900727

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385194563 ISBN: 0385194560

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 248 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Electronic Commerce Strategies, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick: An American Hero: The Legend and the Glory. used book

The Mick: An American Hero: The Legend and the Glory.

by Mantle, Mickey, and Gluck, Herb

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and cover wear. No marks. Slight tanning of pages. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Mickey Mantle with Herb Gluck, plus a new section of career stats and a scrapbook of memorable photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey, and Gluck, Herb

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Text clean, spine is creased, edgewear. Small tears spine bottom. Pages starting to tan with age. Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick an American Hero: the Legend and the Glory used book

The Mick an American Hero: the Legend and the Glory

by Mantle, Mickey & Herb Gluck

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Jove 08599 1986 1st Jove printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, very light spine creasing & pages a little toned o/w a nice copy, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey; Gluck, H.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Very Good. 0515085995 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Light edge wear to soft ocver. LIght page tanning from age. One fold line to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey, and Gluck, Herb

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Jove printing 1986 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Really nice clean book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mary k. wilson, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey, and Gluck, Herb

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey, and Gluck, Herb

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385194563 ISBN: 0385194560

Description: Good. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey, and Gluck, Herb

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey W/ H. Gluck

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ltr ptg Binding: boards Publisher: Doubleday, GC Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385194563 ISBN: 0385194560

Description: Rem. spray, n-fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mickey Mantle, H. Gluck

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey, and Gluck, Herb

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mantle, Mickey, and Gluck, Herb

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mick

by Mickey Mantle, Herb Gluck

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780385194563 ISBN: 0385194560

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mick used book

The Mick

by Mickey Mantle, H. Gluck

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780515085990 ISBN: 0515085995

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 1, 2008
By Zak, West Jordan, UT

"I first read this book as a very young boy. My dad had recently bought me a pack of Topps 1987 baseball cards for my birthday in January of 1988. At that moment, I was hooked on all things baseball. Mickey Mantle is the epitome of all that is right and wrong with human beings becoming larger than life superstars. He felt that since Hodgkins and Parkinsons disease ran so rampant in the men of his family, he was certain to die by 60 and lived life as such. This is a very good view into an amazing life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2008
By Ron, Durant, OK

"The book I was reading when my son, Matthew was born, it may not be great literature, but Hellfire; it's The Mick. I loved it. Mantle's Oklahoma humor shines through."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 31, 2007
By Myke, North Haven, CT

"Ok, the scene where Billy Martin decides he is going to shoot it out with a game warden, rather than pay the $20 ticket is well worth reading this book for."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
11 of 13 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.