» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Michaelmas Term

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Written for the boy players of St Paul's Cathedral, sometime before 1607, this play is set in a vividly detailed, realistic urban milieu at the start of London's social season. It comes alive through the central contest between Ephestian Quomodo, an ambitious, land-hungry city merchant, and Richard Easy, a naive landowning gallant just arrived in the city. Easy is soon deep in debt and his struggle to recoup his debts and reclaim his land from Quomodo takes place against a sharply drawn set of London types, Quomodo's socially and sexually ambitious wife and daughter, the Scottish upstart ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Michaelmas Term (Regents Renaissance Drama Series)

by Middleton, Thomas; Levin, Richard Louis (Editor)

price: $2.69

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: c1966

Description: No dust jacket. very good condition; stain to hinges. xxv, 139 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Michaelmas Term

by Middleton, Thomas [Edited By Richard Levin]

price: $6.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lincoln Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1966

Description: Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Regents Renaissance Drama. Cover is rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horners Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Michaelmas Term (Regents Renaissance Drama Series)

by Thomas Middleton

price: $8.89

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Acceptable condition but has shelf and reading wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Michaelmas Term

by Middleton, Thomas, And Levin, Richard Louis, Ed

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: [1966]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. some edge wear, otherwise clean and tight copy. Unknown printing. xxv, 139 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Speaking Volumes, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton (the Revels Plays) used book

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton (the Revels Plays)

by Editor-Gail Kern Paster

price: $14.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Manchester University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780719016400 ISBN: 0719016401

Description: Very Good. Just about like new; no marks on text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 86 Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Michaelmas Term used book

Michaelmas Term

by Middleton, Thomas; Levin, Richard [Editor]

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 139 pages. Small trade size. Original price sticker on front cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Michaelmas Term

by Middleton, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pale Blue Cloth Blue Lettered Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, (c1966), Lincoln, Nebraska

Description: Very Good. 8vo (8 1/4"). Owner's signature. Light cover wear. Hinges glue darkened. 139 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton (the Revels Plays) used book

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton (the Revels Plays)

price: $19.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Manchester University Press Date Published: 2008-07-15 ISBN-13: 9780719016400 ISBN: 0719016401

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Michaelmas Term (Regents Renaissance Drama Series

by Middleton, Thomas

price: $21.45

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Good jacket. 1967 E Arnold hardcover in good condition. Dust jacket is unclipped and in good condition with very small tear/crease to back edge. Boards and pages in very good condition. Edited by Richard Levin. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gill Robb, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Michaelmas Term new book

Michaelmas Term

by Middleton, Thomas, Professor, and Paster, Gail Kern (Editor)

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Manchester University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780719016400 ISBN: 0719016401

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 205 p. Contains: Illustrations. Revels Plays (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Michaelmas Term, Edited By Richard Levin

by Middleton, Thomas

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd., London Date Published: 1967

Description: xxv, 139p., boards in dj. Top edge is a little foxed, jacket a little stained. (Regents restoration drama series, general editor: Cyrus Hoy) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Michaelmas Term (Revels Plays) new book

Michaelmas Term (Revels Plays)

by Thomas Middleton

price: $34.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Manchester University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780719016400 ISBN: 0719016401

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Michaelmas Term

by Middleton, Thomas; Levin, Richard Louis (Editor)

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Clean and unmarked with light foxing to page edges and cover. Prev owner ink on half-title. 139pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hill Country Traders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Michaelmas Term (Regents Renaissance Drama)

by Middleton, Thomas; Levin, Richard (Ed. )

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 1966

Description: Underlining. NOT Ex-Library Scattered underlining in red ink throughout Covers moderately worn. Binding firm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Michaelmas Term (Regents Renaissance Drama Series)

by Middleton, Thomas

price: $8.71

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1/1/1966

Description: Good. B0007DLF7W Good academic library copy no dust jacket; with all usual library markings; slight rubbing to covers and pages; text shows light reader wear; binding straight and firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: middlewheel, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Michaelmas Term new book

Michaelmas Term

by Middleton, Thomas And Paster, Gail Kern

price: $21.57

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MANCHESTER UNIV PR Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780719016400 ISBN: 0719016401

Description: New. "Michaelmas Term" is one of five satiric city comedies that the young playwright Thomas Middleton wrote for the boy players of St Paul's Cathedral, sometime before 1607. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton new book

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton

by Paster, Gail Kern

price: $27.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Manchester University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780719016400 ISBN: 0719016401

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton (the Revels Plays) new book

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton (the Revels Plays)

price: $30.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Manchester University Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780719016400 ISBN: 0719016401

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton new book

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton

by Gail Kern (Edt) Paster

price: $36.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780719016400 ISBN: 0719016401

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Michaelmas Term is one of five satiric city comedies that the young playwright Thomas Middleton wrote for the boy players of St Paul's Cathedral, sometime before 1607. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton new book

Michaelmas Term: Thomas Middleton

by Gail Kern (Edt) Paster

price: $38.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan ISBN-13: 9780719016400 ISBN: 0719016401

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Michaelmas Term is one of five satiric city comedies that the young playwright Thomas Middleton wrote for the boy players of St Paul's Cathedral, sometime ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.