» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The art of warfare on land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The art of warfare on land

by David G. Chandler

About this title: In 216BC Hannibal brought about the destruction of the Roman army at Cannae using the classical manoeuvre of the double envelopment: in 1941, the German commander von Runstedt brought off a similar manouevre against the Russians at Kiev and won an equally crushing defeat. In this book, the author sets out to demonstrate the constant factors that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History) used book

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History)

by David Chandler

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780141390093 ISBN: 0141390093

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History) used book

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History)

by David Chandler

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780141390093 ISBN: 0141390093

Description: Good. Minimal damage to the cover, dust jacket not necessarily included minimal wear to binding, majority of pages undamaged, minimal to no highlighting/underlining of text, no missing p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History) used book

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History)

by David Chandler

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780141390093 ISBN: 0141390093

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land

by David G Chandler

price: $2.69

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History) By Chandler, David

by Chandler David

price: $5.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: G. Good Condition with Minor Cover Wear-Name Inside-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land

by Chandler, David

price: $8.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, Many Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. MISC. -----------The hard cover and the jacket has light wear......Heavy book.......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land

by David G Chandler

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

At the Art of Warfare on Land

by Chandler, David

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Overweight; 3 lbs. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land

by Chandler, David G.

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, United Kingdom Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall A book of warfare, strategy and tactics, including sections on: Classical Warfare; Asia: The Chinese, Indians and Mongols; The West: The Rise and Fall of Feudalism; The Eastern Mediterranean: Byzantium, The Arabs and The Crusaders; The Emergence of Modern Warfare; The Eighteenth Century: The Age of Limited Warfare; French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Warfare; The Nineteenth Century; The First World War; and The Second World War. Generously ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Warfare on Land (Penguin Classic Military History) used book

The Art of Warfare on Land (Penguin Classic Military History)

by David Chandler

price: $14.36

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141390093 ISBN: 0141390093

Description: Very Good. VG 1ST IMPRESSION 2000 PENGUIN CLASSIC MILITARY HISTORY PB, LOVELY LARGE FORMAT WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND MANY ARCHIVE PHOTOS THROUGHOUT. LIGHT SHELF-WEAR AND MINOR FRONT CORNER CREASE, UNMARKED COPY WITH UNCREASED SPINE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE ~~Please browse our Alibris storefront for more related items, combined postage available. Alibris UK Featured Seller 2009~~ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Warfare on Land, the

by David Chandler

price: $15.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: Acceptable. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Warfare on Land, the

by David Chandler

price: $15.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: Good. The dust cover of this book is missing. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land

by Chandler, David

price: $19.94

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. A very crisp, clean 1st printing, wear to jacket edge, NO tears. A very nice copy overall. All of ur books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abandoned Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land

by David Chandler

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1974 1st ed. 240p; numerous illus, NY Date Published: 1974

Description: A very good copy in like jacket. Oversize illustrated history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land

by Chandler, David

price: $27.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: 0600301370. Very good+, light bottom edge rubbing. Very good dust jacket, spine end bump with a small tear. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Oversize. No jacket flap price but no other indication that this may be a book club edition.; B&W and color Illustrations.; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Warfare on Land (1st Impression Penguin Classic Military History) used book

Art of Warfare on Land (1st Impression Penguin Classic Military History)

by Chandler, David

price: $41.12

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Separate Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classic Military History Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141390093 ISBN: 0141390093

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG 1ST IMPRESSION 2000 PENGUIN CLASSIC MILITARY HISTORY PB, LOVELY LARGE FORMAT WITH ORIGINAL COVER AND MANY ARCHIVE PHOTOS THROUGHOUT. LIGHT SHELF-WEAR AND MINOR FRONT CORNER CREASE, UNMARKED COPY WITH UNCREASED SPINE. IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH WORLDWIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land

by Chandler, David

price: $56.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1974

Description: With 40 colour illustrations and about 250 in black and white, including maps and diagrams. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 3. pp. 240. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land

by Chandler, David

price: $81.52

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1974

Description: With 40 colour illustrations and about 250 in black and white, including maps and diagrams. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History) used book

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History)

by David Chandler

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780141390093 ISBN: 0141390093

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History) used book

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History)

by David Chandler

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780141390093 ISBN: 0141390093

Description: Very Good. 2001. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History) used book

The Art of Warfare on Land (Classic Military History)

by David Chandler

price: $4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780141390093 ISBN: 0141390093

Description: Good. Corners bumped, creasing on front cover along spine, no creasing to spine. No apparent marks throughout this book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land

by Chandler, David G.

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, United Kingdom Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Tall hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear, price clipped. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Warfare on Land

by Chandler, David G.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: oversize HC Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Warfare, the

by Chandler, David

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600301370 ISBN: 0600301370

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0600301370 240pp illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Warfare on Land (Penguin Classic Military History) used book

The Art of Warfare on Land (Penguin Classic Military History)

by David Chandler

price: $12.38

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780141390093 ISBN: 0141390093

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.