» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art of War

by Sun Tzu

About this title: The aphorisms that make up the philosophy of war and strategy by Sun Tzu have, several centuries later, become a must-read for young professionals in business. Though the text can be applied to the ruthless world of commerce, this translation by Thomas Cleary contextualizes the teachings in the Taoist tradition, enabling the work to transcend the simple co-opting of the philosophy for business strategies. By clarifying the philosophical origins, Cleary makes the text applicable not only to winning a literal war but also to almost any conflict-resolution situation, as well as to achieving ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Art of War used book

Art of War

by Tzu, Sun, And Griffith, Samuel B (Introduction

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of War (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

The Art of War (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Tzu, Sun, and Galvin, Dallas (Introduction by), and Giles, Lionel (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080174 ISBN: 1593080174

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, stk #2199v9. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of War used book

Art of War

by Tzu, Sun, and Griffith, Samuel B (Introduction by), and Liddell Hart, Basil Henry, Sir (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean text, first two pages multiple folds. No spine creases. Cover some edge/corner wear. Ship daily (carefully wrapped + free domestic dc). Text in English. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 222 p. UNESCO Collection of Representative Works: European. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: melusine undine, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Tzu, Sun

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877734529 ISBN: 0877734526

Description: Very Good. 0877734526 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Tzu, Sun

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 9/15/1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Very Good. 0195014766 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E10. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of War

by Tzu, Sun

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback

Description: Good. Tuttle, TPB, 1996 reprint, 9th printing (2004). Good reading copy, tight, very light wear, highlighting on four pages, all else clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War (Barnes & Noble Classics) used book

The Art of War (Barnes & Noble Classics)

by Sun Tzu; Editor-Dallas Galvin; Introduction-Dallas Galvin; Translator-Lionel Giles

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781593080174 ISBN: 1593080174

Description: Very Good. Nice clean book; no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earth Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War (Unesco Collection of Representative Works: Chinese) used book

The Art of War (Unesco Collection of Representative Works: Chinese)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, light spine tilt, light creases on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War (Shambhala Classics) used book

The Art of War (Shambhala Classics)

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2002-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780486425573 ISBN: 0486425576

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover may have some wear. Some pages may have marks, notes, underlining or highlighting. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease to front cover and page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Tzu, Sun

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 9/15/1971 ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Good. 0195014766 Moderate cover wear, binding strong. Sent promptly from Manhattan, NYC! Free upgrade to 1st Class Mail! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: City College Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385299855 ISBN: 0385299850

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385299855 ISBN: 0385299850

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385299855 ISBN: 0385299850

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385299855 ISBN: 0385299850

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of War

by Sun-Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440002437 ISBN: 0440002435

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195014761 ISBN: 0195014766

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2009
By Niko, The United States

"This book was not like most books that I read. The syntax is strange and the message isn't always clear because of the translation. It is true that information gets lost in translation but I feel that the messages were similar in the text's foreign language. I think the concepts are just hard to understand and are meant to make us think as readers. The Art of War discusses many war strategies that can relate to life. The basic understanding is the use of manipulation and winning fights without actually doing battle. These strategies (as discussed in the book) can be used in the field of many professions that are not related to war, especially in the field of business. There was a strong emphasis on conserving energy and not making wasted moves in this book. Teaching how to fight on certain battlegrounds when you do and don't have the advantage can be related to everyday situations. For example, in battle the Art of War suggests that if you are advantageous 2-1 that you do battle. If you are matched 1-1, divide. If you are outnumbered slightly, defend. If you are outnumbered drastically, retreat. These battle methods connect to real life because many people attempt of tackle on problems when they are matched. Instead, the book suggests that you divide which would be more logical and increase the chances for success. Overall, this book was very different, contained deep philosophical information. I strongly suggest this book to anyone who seeks knowledge in manipulation and indirect marketing strategies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Mrbeaujangles23, The United States

"This was not the translation I actually read, but I could not find the one I did -- from Shambala Press. I have read this book probably 13 or 14 times -- by far the most times I have ever revisited a book -- with the exception of perhaps Calvin and Hobbes comic strips. At one time, I was making a point to read it once a month. Basically, it is ancient Chinese strategy for how to conduct warfare -- but the true message of the book, I believe, is in seeking a way to peace. There are volumes of wisdom here -- and in many ways it is perhaps my all time favorite book. While it is largely a manual written for generals of armies long ago, its lessons have parallels in all facets of our day to day life: to our interactions with others, to business, to negotiations, to politics, to poker (especially!). Just writing this all down makes me want to read it again. I will never be without this book close at hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Very scary book !, Jul 10, 2009
By BWChronister, Dallas,TX

"When you realize the movers and shakers of this world use/follow these teachings it's very sobering and scary !"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Qmarcott74, Wayland, MI

"The Art of War is a classic book, read by countless people around the world. It's lessons have universal application, not only to military tactics, but to business, leadership, and, ultimately, life. Sun Tzu's genius is complemented by examples of battles throughout history that are specific to his lessons. The teachings of this book could spell success in life for those who use them correctly.

The style of this book is mainly instructional. The lessons are divided up into sections that are in order in they way Sun Tzu felt the topics needed to be considered before a war. While the lessons were inteneded to be military tutorial, the wording allows for easy translation into infinite aspects of life. If any are hard to understand, this confusion is cleared up by the examples that use each tactic.

To those who are in a position a of leadership, read this book. The lessons will not only give you information on how to be successful, but also supply you with the confidence to lead. Anyone that likes philosphy of any kind, like me, will enjoy this book as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Art of War by Sun Tzu

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 22 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The 48 laws of power

The 48 laws of power

by Robert Greene

see all from $6.88!

new only from $7.25!

Book of five rings

Book of five rings

by Musashi Miyamoto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.19!

On War

On War

by Carl Von Clausewitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Utopia

Utopia

by Sir Thomas More

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!