» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The art of war

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The art of war

by Tzu Sun, James Clavell

About this title: Sun Tzu was one of the greatest army generals who ever lived. He wrote "The Art of War" in the fifth century BC and yet his words are still resoundingly relevant to our modern lives. His writings on aspects of warfare from the laying of plans to the tactics and psychology of manoeuvering an army, to the proper use of spies, resonate for us in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of War

by Tzu Sun

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcturus Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781841933580 ISBN: 1841933589

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of War (Penguin Classics)

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140455526 ISBN: 0140455523

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun, Tzu

price: $5.23

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder Mobius ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Very Good. 0340276045 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Art of War (Penguin Classics)

price: $5.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140455526 ISBN: 0140455523

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WORM-OUTLET, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Art of War

by Sun, Tzu

price: $5.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcturus Publishing Ltd ISBN-13: 9781841933580 ISBN: 1841933589

Description: New. 1841933589. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The art of war used book

The art of war

by Sun, Tzu, and Clavell, James

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has light wear, pages are unmarked, light tanning. Text in English, Chinese. 96p.; 22 cm. This translation originally published: 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: the Essential Translation of the Classic Book of Life used book

The Art of War: the Essential Translation of the Classic Book of Life

by Sun-Tzu; Clavell, James (Editor)

price: $7.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Fine. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. 95 pp. Fifth century General Sun Tsu wrote: "In peace prepare for war, in war prepare for peace...It is a matter of life and death. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of War (Penguin Classics)

price: $9.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140455526 ISBN: 0140455523

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read, minor shelf wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $18.09

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Good. * Good-Very Good Octavo, approx.81/4" Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, white unmarked pages with a slight crease on top edge of the first few pages and previous owner's sticker inside front cover, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun, Tzu

price: $20.68

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, Great Britian Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of War By Sun Tzu

by (Clavell, James, Ed. ) Sun Tzu

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Delacorte, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War new book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $28.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder Mobius ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: New. Early Warfare-General with a Foreword by Ralph James Clavell this is a new, concise edition of one of the earliest studies on the theory and practice of war. The principles expounded by Sun-Tzu have influenced military leaders from Napoleon to Mao Tse-tung, General Giap, Yamamoto and the German General Staff. In modern times, the book has become required reading on management and military courses. UL-131204. 102pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Art of War

by Sun, Tzu

price: $7.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780140455526 ISBN: 0140455523

Description: New. States that throughout history, some books have changed the world. They have transformed the way we see ourselves and each other. They have inspired debate, dissent, war and revolution. This book presents works of the great thinkers, pioneers, radical... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun, Tzu

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder Mobius ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Very Good. 0340276045 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of War

by Sun, Tzu

price: $8.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S. A Date Published: 1971

Description: Good condition, used, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by James Clavell

price: $11.99

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mobius Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu; Edited W/ Foreword By James Clavell

price: $11.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Eleventh Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Art of War Sun Tzu

by Clavell James

price: $13.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780340937846 ISBN: 034093784X

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 18cm, pp. [v] + 102. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Art of War

by Tzu Sun, John Minford

price: $15.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140455526 ISBN: 0140455523

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu & Clavell, James ( Translator)

price: $16.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 95pp. Slight cover wear/creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Clavell, James. (Editor).

price: $26.34

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: 1981. Hodder & Stoughton. Paperback, Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, covers darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Art of War

by Tzu Sun

price: $28.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wilco Publishing House ISBN-13: 9788182521711 ISBN: 8182521718

Description: (NEW TITLE), pp. 128. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of War new book

The Art of War

price: $36.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Clavell, James. (Editor).

price: $39.58

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: 1986. Hodder & Stoughton. Paperback. Book-Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, spine & covers darkened. 8.5. x5.5. 95pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of War new book

The Art of War

by Tzu Sun

price: $40.08

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: James Clavell Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton General Division, UK ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Sun Tzu wrote his treatise on war in the 5th century BC. James Clavell commented that he believed that if military and political leaders in recent times had studied this work, Vietnam could not have happened. ISBN10: 0340276045. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.