» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The art of war

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The art of war

by Tzu Sun, James Clavell

About this title: Sun Tzu was one of the greatest army generals who ever lived. He wrote "The Art of War" in the fifth century BC and yet his words are still resoundingly relevant to our modern lives. His writings on aspects of warfare from the laying of plans to the tactics and psychology of manoeuvering an army, to the proper use of spies, resonate for us in today's world of cut-throat, ruthless business. With James Clavell's insightful foreword and notes, this classic is widely seen as a necessity on the bookshelf of military leaders and boardroom executives alike.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun, Tzu

price: $5.72

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Hodder Mobius ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Very Good. 0340276045 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The art of war used book

The art of war

by Sun, Tzu, and Clavell, James

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has light wear, pages are unmarked, light tanning. Text in English, Chinese. 96p.; 22 cm. This translation originally published: 1981. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: the Essential Translation of the Classic Book of Life used book

The Art of War: the Essential Translation of the Classic Book of Life

by Sun-Tzu; Clavell, James (Editor)

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Fine. No creasing / no marks: fresh, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $18.09

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Great Britain Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Good. * Good-Very Good Octavo, approx.81/4" Solid, tight paperback with some creasing to the covers and spine, white unmarked pages with a slight crease on top edge of the first few pages and previous owner's sticker inside front cover, but overall classified as good+ copy or better. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Art of War:

by Sun, Tzu Translator: Minford, John

price: $18.49

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780140455526 ISBN: 0140455523

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. States that throughout history, some books have changed the world. they have transformed the way we see ourselves and each other. they have inspired debate, dissent, war and revolution. this book presents works of the great thinkers, pioneers, radicals and visionaries whose ideas shook civilization and helped make us who we are. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun, Tzu

price: $20.68

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, Great Britian Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of War By Sun Tzu

by (Clavell, James, Ed. ) Sun Tzu

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: softcover Publisher: Delacorte, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War new book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $28.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder Mobius ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: New. Early Warfare-General with a Foreword by Ralph James Clavell this is a new, concise edition of one of the earliest studies on the theory and practice of war. The principles expounded by Sun-Tzu have influenced military leaders from Napoleon to Mao Tse-tung, General Giap, Yamamoto and the German General Staff. In modern times, the book has become required reading on management and military courses. UL-131204. 102pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of War

by Clavell, James (Edited By), Tzu, Sun

price: $45.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Small creases and a closed tear to dust jacket; light wear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Evergreen Books LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of War

by Tzu Sun

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcturus Publishing Ltd ISBN-13: 9781841933580 ISBN: 1841933589

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of War

by Tzu Sun

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781841933580 ISBN: 1841933589

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Tzu, Sun

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mobius Date Published: 02/11/1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Tzu, Sun

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mobius Date Published: 02/11/1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Tzu, Sun

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mobius Date Published: 02/11/1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Tzu, Sun

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mobius Date Published: 02/11/1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Tzu Sun

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Good. We ship orders daily throughout the world. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: world of books international, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of War

by Tzu Sun

price: $4.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arcturus Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781841933580 ISBN: 1841933589

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of War

by Sun, Tzu

price: $8.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S. A Date Published: 1971

Description: Good condition, used, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Art of War (Penguin Classics)

by Tzu Sun

price: $11.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140455526 ISBN: 0140455523

Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091108082348D. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu; Edited W/ Foreword By James Clavell

price: $11.99

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket (as issued) 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine unbroken, covers crisp, interior clean & tight, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by James Clavell

price: $11.99

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mobius Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Sun Tzu

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mobius Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Art of War Sun Tzu

by Clavell James

price: $13.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder Headline Group Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780340937846 ISBN: 034093784X

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 18cm, pp. [v] + 102. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Art of War

by Tzu Sun, John Minford

price: $15.75

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140455526 ISBN: 0140455523

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Clavell, James. (Editor).

price: $26.34

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340276044 ISBN: 0340276045

Description: 1981. Hodder & Stoughton. Paperback, Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, covers darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Malquiviades, Barcelona, Spain

"I have to admit that I have not read any other translation/edition from this classic. In any case, both this translated work and introductory essay from Mr Griffith are both superb. This is important, as a set of "quotes" it might be really hard to read without proper introduction, poor translation or poor foreknowledge on the subject. It is a 2500 years book, in Chinese, so pay attention to the translator.

Also, the Annexes are quite interesting, too.

My feeling is that this translation is quite closer to the original objectives and intention. It seems to me that Mr Griffith's military background is clearly put on the translation so to bring a new point of view beyond the usual translation from other renown sinologist. This is quite a nice feature, because it brings light to Sun Tzu verses that might be kept obscure otherwise. Also, it makes it more amiable.

Probably this fact makes the difference between this and other editions/translations.

Therefore, this 5 star goes for both the disputed Chinese author and the translator.

As for the content itself, surely one can wonder how such simple compilation of common-sense can be regarded as a master work.
To answer this, one should ask another question: how is that along 2500 years we have been and are suffering from misery, pain and distress due to ill-lead governments and wars of carnage. And how many more we should expect from the future...

I think that many people miss the point that for Sun Tzu the war is a really bad thing to happen. It causes pain and misery to the people and may bring ruin to the state. It is a serious thing to consider, so the superb general is that who wins without actually fighting.
It is not a 'militaristic' book. It is just common-sense applied to something nasty, but unavoidable: war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Mimi, The United States

"The title of this book has been raved by so many people, but which Art of War book did they read? The one I skimmed seemed interesting but not reader friendly. When the format turned into a dialogue then into a poetic-like framework, I found it difficult to follow and ascertain. The theories and techniques are valid and potent. Perhaps I'd appreciate it more if I deemed myself in some sitation of war in the lifestyle I'm living out. During the time I picked up this book, I was also watching a chinese movie called The Legend of Guan Gong. Coincidentally, the Art of War was preached and demonstrated throughout the movie. Though the book didn't impress me, the movie was brilliant in how it portrayed the concepts. The philosophy behind the Art of War is remarkable. The book, unfortunately, doesn't do it justice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 19, 2009
By Mrbeaujangles23, The United States

"This was not the translation I actually read, but I could not find the one I did -- from Shambala Press. I have read this book probably 13 or 14 times -- by far the most times I have ever revisited a book -- with the exception of perhaps Calvin and Hobbes comic strips. At one time, I was making a point to read it once a month. Basically, it is ancient Chinese strategy for how to conduct warfare -- but the true message of the book, I believe, is in seeking a way to peace. There are volumes of wisdom here -- and in many ways it is perhaps my all time favorite book. While it is largely a manual written for generals of armies long ago, its lessons have parallels in all facets of our day to day life: to our interactions with others, to business, to negotiations, to politics, to poker (especially!). Just writing this all down makes me want to read it again. I will never be without this book close at hand."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 15, 2009
By Qmarcott74, Wayland, MI

"The Art of War is a classic book, read by countless people around the world. It's lessons have universal application, not only to military tactics, but to business, leadership, and, ultimately, life. Sun Tzu's genius is complemented by examples of battles throughout history that are specific to his lessons. The teachings of this book could spell success in life for those who use them correctly.

The style of this book is mainly instructional. The lessons are divided up into sections that are in order in they way Sun Tzu felt the topics needed to be considered before a war. While the lessons were inteneded to be military tutorial, the wording allows for easy translation into infinite aspects of life. If any are hard to understand, this confusion is cleared up by the examples that use each tactic.

To those who are in a position a of leadership, read this book. The lessons will not only give you information on how to be successful, but also supply you with the confidence to lead. Anyone that likes philosphy of any kind, like me, will enjoy this book as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The art of war by Tzu Sun, James Clavell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 17 (53%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art of War

Art of War

by Sun Tzu

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Book of five rings

Book of five rings

by Musashi Miyamoto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.47!

Tai-Pan

Tai-Pan

by James Clavell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.64!

The Secret

The Secret

by Rhonda Byrne (Read by)

see all from $4.50!

new only from $9.22!

Mein Kampf

Mein Kampf

by Adolf Hitler

see all from $2.94!

new only from $9.99!

Influence: The Psychology of Persuasion

Influence: The Psychology of Persuasion

by Robert B Cialdini, Ph.D.

see all from $7.23!

new only from $10.28!