» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is Machiavelli's commentary--drawn from Roman ideas--on the way in which politics and war work in unison. Written in 1521, it influenced such leaders as Frederick the Great and Napoleon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Machiavelli, Niccolo, and Farneworth, Ellis (Translated by), and Wood, Neal (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780306804120 ISBN: 0306804123

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. ## Daily Shipping ## Supporting Breast Cancer Awareness Month by using Breast Cancer Stamps when mailing Oct., Nov & Dec. listed books ## Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Da Capo Paperback. Audience: General/trade. Topics Early works to 1800; History; History & Theory; Military; Military art and science; Military Science; Non-Fiction; Political ethics; Political Science; Strategy; Technology & Engineering; War read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Machiavelli, Niccolo, and Bondanella, Peter (Translated by), and Musa, Mark (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780146002007 ISBN: 0146002008

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Classic, 60s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Machiavelli, Niccolo, and Farneworth, Ellis (Translated by), and Wood, Neal (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780306804120 ISBN: 0306804123

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Da Capo Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War (Da Capo Paperback) used book

The Art of War (Da Capo Paperback)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780306804120 ISBN: 0306804123

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War (Da Capo Paperback) used book

The Art of War (Da Capo Paperback)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1990-08-21 ISBN-13: 9780306804120 ISBN: 0306804123

Description: Fair. Shelf D3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War (Da Capo Paperback) used book

The Art of War (Da Capo Paperback)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306804120 ISBN: 0306804123

Description: Good. 1990-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Machiavelli, Niccolò

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306810763 ISBN: 030681076X

Description: Good. 030681076X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Niccolò Machiavelli; Translator-Ellis Farneworth

price: $4.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780306810763 ISBN: 030681076X

Description: Good. Rip to cover at top. rest of book in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War new book

The Art of War

by Niccolò Machiavelli; Translator-Ellis Farneworth

price: $6.65

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001-09-04 ISBN-13: 9780306810763 ISBN: 030681076X

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War new book

The Art of War

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486445090 ISBN: 0486445097

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Machiavelli, Niccolò; Farneworth, Ellis

price: $8.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306810763 ISBN: 030681076X

Description: Very good. Book in excellent condition. Book is actually new, but has some minor shelfwear from sitting in a public inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jungle Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Machiavelli, Niccolo, and Farneworth, Ellis (Translated by), and Wood, Neal (Introduction by)

price: $8.90

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810763 ISBN: 030681076X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor marking in front cover. Some shelf wear observed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810763 ISBN: 030681076X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 247 page book is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing of cover. This book is the classic renaissance study of military combat. It has been highly esteemed for nearly five centuries and widely read by such leaders as Frederick the Great and Napoleon. It outlines fundamental issues that scholars of war continue to examine today, making the book essential reading for any student of military history, strategy, or theory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War new book

The Art of War

by Machiavelli, Niccolo, and Neville, Henry (Translated by)

price: $9.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486445090 ISBN: 0486445097

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 185 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of War (Classic, 60s) used book

The Art of War (Classic, 60s)

by Niccolo Machiavelli; Translator-Peter Bondanella; Translator-Mark Musa

price: $9.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1996-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780146002007 ISBN: 0146002008

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War used book

The Art of War

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810763 ISBN: 030681076X

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. This book has a dark blue soft cover with white and yellow lettering on the spine. Very clean, bright, tight copy. This classic of military strategy is revised with an introduction by Neal Wood. 247 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: a Revised Edition of the Ellis Farneworth Translation used book

The Art of War: a Revised Edition of the Ellis Farneworth Translation

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: $11.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780306804120 ISBN: 0306804123

Description: Near Fine. 0306804123 247pp including index Light crease on spine and tiny nick on front cover near spine, otherwise book is AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of War (a Revised Edition of the Ellis Farneworth Translation)

by Machiavelli, Niccolo;

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis, Indiana Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. First printing of this paperback edition. No ownership marks or writing. Price sticker on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War (Penguin Classics 60s) used book

The Art of War (Penguin Classics 60s)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780146002007 ISBN: 0146002008

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of War (Penguin Classics 60s) used book

The Art of War (Penguin Classics 60s)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780146002007 ISBN: 0146002008

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of War (Penguin Classics 60s) used book

The Art of War (Penguin Classics 60s)

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $12.01

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780146002007 ISBN: 0146002008

Description: Good. Crease to cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art of War new book

Art of War

by Niccolo Machiavelli

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780226500461 ISBN: 0226500462

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of War: a Revised Edition of the Ellis Farneworth Translation used book

The Art of War: a Revised Edition of the Ellis Farneworth Translation

by Machiavelli, Niccolo

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780306804120 ISBN: 0306804123

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Trade paperback. Light wear at corners, light scuffing to covers. Introduction by Neal Wood. 247pp. index. The Art of War is the onlyone of Machiavelli's major works to be published during his lifetime, and the one which he doubtless believed to be his most important. In it, Machiavelli made liberal use of the theories of the Romans while advancing the revolutionary idea that politics and war constitute a kind of functional unity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poulsbo Book Stop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of War new book

Art of War

by Machiavelli, Niccolo, and Lynch, Christopher (Translated by)

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780226500461 ISBN: 0226500462

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of War new book

The Art of War

by Machiavelli, Niccolo, and Farneworth, Ellis (Translated by), and Wood, Neal (Introduction by)

list price: $17.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $1.70 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780306810763 ISBN: 030681076X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Tamaya, The United States

"His writings are considered immoral, he teaches you to be appear to be meek as a lamb but deadly as a lion. How to conquer, how to placate, the importance of perception and how it is better to be feared than loved."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By RK, Danville, VA

"interesting, well written and well done."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Angela, Santa Rosa, CA

"Ah, yes, I think of this book whenever someone says, "The end justifies the means." A great book on life, love, and war, but not a great philosophy to follow if you are looking for peace."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 5, 2008
By David, Evanston, IL

"An interesting book, with some very interesting (though brief) discussions on Machiavelli and his lesser known writings and how they compare with his best known: 'The Prince'

I found this book, having never heard of it - but am glad I read it. It, like the Book of the Courtier, provides an interesting insight into the author's beliefs and biases. To me , the military information contained in it was secondary to the cultural context described during the discourses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Art of War by Niccolo Machiavelli, Christopher Lynch (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Prince

Prince

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Art of War

Art of War

by Sun Tzu

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

On War

On War

by Carl Von Clausewitz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!

Discourses

Discourses

by Niccolo Machiavelli

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.89!

Guerrilla warfare

Guerrilla warfare

by Ernesto Che Guevara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.64!

Mein Kampf

Mein Kampf

by Adolf Hitler

see all from $2.92!

new only from $9.59!