» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

M'hashish

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

M'hashish

by Mohammed Mrabet

About this title: Much of Mrabet's work has been translated by his friend and fellow resident of Tangiers, the noted writer Paul Bowles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

M'Hashish

by Mrebet, Mohammed

price: $5.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780720607130 ISBN: 0720607132

Description: Fine. Translated by Paul Bowles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dufour Editions Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

M'Hashish

by Mohammed Mrabet. Translated From The Moghrebi By Paul Bowles

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Very good copy in paperback. 56, 3rd printing of the 1st City Lights edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

M'Hashish

by Mrabet. Mohammed

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Softcover; Second Printing Publisher: Peter Owen, London Date Published: 1988

Description: NF. Translated by paul bowles.; 79 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

M'Hashish

by Mrebet, Mohammed--(Translated By Paul Bowles)

price: $14.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Peter Owen Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780720607130 ISBN: 0720607132

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback--FINE--Clean and bright with only slightest of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

M'hashish.

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: City Lights Books, [San Francisco, Calif. ] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket. complimentary upgrade to 1st class shipping; 2nd printing, May 1970; text is clean; cover has some wear around the edges, along with some age-related discoloration; binding is solid. Text in English, Semitic (Other). 56 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: aPhilosopher Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

M'Hashish

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good trade paperback. Cover crease. Taped and translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

M'Hashish used book

M'Hashish

by Mrabet, Mohammed [Taped And Translated From The Moghrebi By Paul Bowles] [Cover Design By Quentin Newark, Author Photo By...

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Peter Owen [1988], London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780720607130 ISBN: 0720607132

Description: Fine. First UK edition. 79 pages, decorated wrappers. This UK edition [without a corresponding hardcover version] appears to be scarcer than the US edition first published in 1969 by City Lights. Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

M'Hashish

by Mrabet, Mohammed And Paul Bowles (Translator)

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Original Wraps Publisher: San Francisco: City Lights, 1969, San Francisco Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine. Original Wraps. Near Fine. A collection of stories by Mrabet, taped and translated by Paul Bowles. Third printing, clean and tight with no markings and minor toning to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: modlitbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

M'Hashish

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $22.50

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, second printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Date Published: 1970

Description: Taped and translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with clean text throughout. The lightest age tone. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

M'Hashish used book

M'Hashish

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $34.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, California Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780872860346 ISBN: 0872860345

Description: Very Good, Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

M'Hashish [ 1st ]

by Mrabet, Mohammed; Translated By Paul Bowles

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Peter Owen Ltd, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780720607130 ISBN: 0720607132

Description: 0720607132. Very good plus in wrappers. Owner name on half title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

M'Hashish

by Mohammed Mrebet

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780720607130 ISBN: 0720607132

Description: Very Good. 1988. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

M'Hashish

by Mohammed Mrebet

price: $7.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780720607130 ISBN: 0720607132

Description: Like New. Translated by Paul Bowles. 1988 Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

M'Hashish

by Mrabet, Mohammed (Paul Bowles, Translation)

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1976

Description: Very Good+ paperback. Light shelf wear to the covers. The text is clean and bright. 56 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

M'hashish

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: City Lights Books, [San Francisco, Calif. ] Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean with tiny marks on pages 45, 46, 47, 48 related to page turning. Cover has edge wear at spine edge, corners and other edges decent. Minor rub with a 1/2" tan spot on back cover. Priced on back cover... Text in English, Semitic (Other). 56 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newport Beach Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

M'Hashish used book

M'Hashish

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Some soiling to covers. Rubbing, edgewear. Slight lean. Else clean and sound throughout. "Taped and translated from the Mogrebi by Paul Bowles. " Poignant portraits of hashish use in Moroco. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

M'Hashish

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $18.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

M'Hashish

by Paul & Mrabet, Mohammed. Bowles

price: $19.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Date Published: 1969-01-01

Description: Good Condition, no remainder mar. No DJ. PB, Good condition, covers have shelf wear, binding is still tight, Ships promptly with delivery confirmation. 5.0 STAR Rating. Always professional, Always Customer focused. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J-DBooksellers, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

M'Hashish

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Good. 2nd printing. (Binding: Soft Cover, Jacket: No Jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

M'Hashish

by Mrabet, Mohammed; Translated By Paul Bowles

price: $22.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 12mo. Price listed $1.50 indicating a first printing. Appears to be a small label removed from top edge of rear cover, else in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

M'Hashish

by Paul & Mrabet, Mohammed. Bowles

price: $23.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1969 City Lights Books (Publisher; San Francisco) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED w/bookplate on back of front cover; paper starting to age; original b+w photographic cover rubbing w/surface scratches/mild edge wear w/1 corner bend; spine strong + uncreased w/small bump; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 56 pages; taped + translated from Moghrebi by Paul Bowles; 10 stories involving hashish (The Canebrake; The Kif Patch; The Doctor From the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

M'Hashish

by Mrabet, Mohammed

price: $29.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: City Lights CA Date Published: 1969

Description: F- Wraps. Essay: Selections from The Protreptikos. Small volume. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gaa Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

M'Hashish

by Mohammed Mrebet

price: $33.46

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780720607130 ISBN: 0720607132

Description: Fine. Used-Like New. Translated by Paul Bowles. 1988 Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

M'Hashish used book

M'Hashish

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $59.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Books Date Published: November, 1969 ISBN-13: 9780872860346 ISBN: 0872860345

Description: Very Good. 0872860345. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

M'Hashish used book

M'Hashish

by Mohammed Mrabet

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: City Lights Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780872860346 ISBN: 0872860345

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.