Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books, [San Francisco, Calif. ]
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No dust jacket. complimentary upgrade to 1st class shipping; 2nd printing, May 1970; text is clean; cover has some wear around the edges, along with some age-related discoloration; binding is solid. Text in English, Semitic (Other). 56 p. 19 cm. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Peter Owen [1988], London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780720607130ISBN:0720607132
Description: Fine. First UK edition. 79 pages, decorated wrappers. This UK edition [without a corresponding hardcover version] appears to be scarcer than the US edition first published in 1969 by City Lights. Fine copy. read more
Binding: Original Wraps
Publisher: San Francisco: City Lights, 1969, San Francisco
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine. Original Wraps. Near Fine. A collection of stories by Mrabet, taped and translated by Paul Bowles. Third printing, clean and tight with no markings and minor toning to covers. read more
Edition: First edition, second printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Lights
Date Published: 1970
Description: Taped and translated from the Moghrebi by Paul Bowles. Very close to fine and bright pictorial stiff wraps with clean text throughout. The lightest age tone. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco, California
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780872860346ISBN:0872860345
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: City Lights Books, [San Francisco, Calif. ]
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean with tiny marks on pages 45, 46, 47, 48 related to page turning. Cover has edge wear at spine edge, corners and other edges decent. Minor rub with a 1/2" tan spot on back cover. Priced on back cover... Text in English, Semitic (Other). 56 p. 19 cm. read more
Edition: Second printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights, San Francisco
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Some soiling to covers. Rubbing, edgewear. Slight lean. Else clean and sound throughout. "Taped and translated from the Mogrebi by Paul Bowles. " Poignant portraits of hashish use in Moroco. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights
Date Published: 1969-01-01
Description: Good Condition, no remainder mar. No DJ. PB, Good condition, covers have shelf wear, binding is still tight, Ships promptly with delivery confirmation. 5.0 STAR Rating. Always professional, Always Customer focused. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Wrappers
Publisher: City Lights Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. 12mo. Price listed $1.50 indicating a first printing. Appears to be a small label removed from top edge of rear cover, else in very nice condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: City Lights
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 1st Edition, 1st Printing 1969 City Lights Books (Publisher; San Francisco) Trade Paperback; text clean/UNMARKED w/bookplate on back of front cover; paper starting to age; original b+w photographic cover rubbing w/surface scratches/mild edge wear w/1 corner bend; spine strong + uncreased w/small bump; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 56 pages; taped + translated from Moghrebi by Paul Bowles; 10 stories involving hashish (The Canebrake; The Kif Patch; The Doctor From the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.