» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Octavio Paz

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Octavio Paz

price: $19.06

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870995958 ISBN: 0870995952

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Octavio Paz

price: $19.93

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New Y Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995958 ISBN: 0870995952

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio (Introduction By)

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Good. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. xv, 712 pp., illus. (some col. ), maps, biblio., index; 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Oct. 10, 1990-Jan. 13, 1991; the San Antonio Museum of Art, Apr. 6-Aug. 4, 191991; the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Oct. 6-Dec. 29, 1991. Firm binding, creased spine. Scattered pencil marks, pen on 2 leaves. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio, and Los Angeles County Museum of Art

price: $54.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 9"x 11.5"x 2". A major exhibition catalogue issued in a 712 page massive softcover edition. Profusely illustrated with beautiful color pictures and maps. Contents: Precolumbian Art, Viceregal Art, Mexican Architecture, 18th Century Mexico: Tradition & Transformation, Nineteenth-Century Art, Mexican Art of the Twentieth Century, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio (Introduction); Olea, Victor Flores (Foreword)

price: $95.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Bulfinch Press, New York and Boston Date Published: 1990

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Thick 4to. 1990 Edition, Printing unstated. Catalog of the 1990/91 Exhibition shown in New York, San Antonio and Los Angeles. NEAR FINE in VERY GOOD dust jacket. A clean, totally unmarked and firmly bound copy. Faint marginal toning to pages, otherwise text fine and unblemished. Cover of apricot colored cloth over boards, gilt lettered on spine, is fresh and unworn. Jacket is clean, lightly shelf rubbed with crinkling along the flap folds-no chips or tears and in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Knickerbocker Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio (Introduction).

price: $150.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Boston: A Bulfinch Press Book, Little,..., NY: Date Published: 1990. ISBN-13: 9780870995958 ISBN: 0870995952

Description: Size: 9.5"x12", 365 color illustrations, plus numerous textual figures, 712pp. Very good without dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

price: $8.82

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Good. Normal wear--page edges dirty, cover corners bent, first 10-15 pages have stain on bottom With CD! 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio (Edt)

price: $15.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: G+; edgewear; no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio (Editor)

price: $18.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York Date Published: June 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: 31 cm. Ex-library with usual markings; otherwise no previous owner marks. Soft Cover. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. text block is lightly soiled. Spine is creased. Covers are clean but show edge wear, curling and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990. ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Paperback, used book. Missing f.e.p. Very good Art: Ethnic Art; Mexico. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio

price: $30.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995958 ISBN: 0870995952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crisp, unmarked pages; covers show very little wear, solid book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 712 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Erica Smith, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Octavio Paz

price: $30.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: June, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Acceptable. 0870995960. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780870995958 ISBN: 0870995952

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Editor-Octavio Paz

price: $37.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Used-very good. Very Good Large Softcover with one small Crease in Spine, minimal shelf wear, Otherwise in Excellent Condition! Next Day Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

price: $38.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Na

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Middle Village, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Color & b/w Photos & Illustrations. Near Fine- This catalogue has 9 essays on ancient Mexican / pre-Columbian art (Olmec, Izapa, Teotihuacan, Monte Alban, Oaxaca, Maya, Palenque, El Tajin, Chichen Itza, Yucatan, Tenochtitlan); 6 essays on Viceregal Art; 1 essay on 19th century art and an essay on 20th century art. Some very minor creases on cover, otherwise in very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael diesman, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Editor-Octavio Paz

price: $41.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio, O'Neill, John P. Et Al

price: $47.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Very Good. 9 x 11 1/2" Soft crease across the tip of front cover and rear cover. Otherwise clean and tight copy. 712 pages, 365 illustrations, mostly in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Editor-Octavio Paz

price: $47.91

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1990-06 ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio (Introduction); O'Neill, John P. (Editor-In-Chief)

price: $49.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Exhibition Catalog Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art, Middle Village, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Near Fine. ! Near Fine, Pages clean and bright, binding tight. Cover shows minor signs of shelf wear. Same day shping. ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Crane Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by New York Metropolitan Museum Of Art

price: $50.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 0-87099-595-2 ISBN-13: 9780870995958 ISBN: 0870995952

Description: Ex library, usual markings, 500+ color illustrations, good, 709.72 M612. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Paz, Octavio

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995958 ISBN: 0870995952

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 712 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Entrpreneurs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

price: $59.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995965 ISBN: 0870995960

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mexico: Splendors of Thirty Centuries

by Octavio Paz

price: $60.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art New Y Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780870995958 ISBN: 0870995952

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Based Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Travis, The United States

"The most beautiful produced book on Mexico ever produced. Olmec to post-modern. My favorites are a recarved church column with the indigenous Earth Monster on the base, Pueblo ceramics that copy Chinese blue and white porcelain, and colonial casta paintings of mixed-race people."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.