» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mexico

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mexico

by Michael D. Coe

About this title: Michael D. Coe's Mexico has long been recognized as the most readable and authoritative introduction to the region's ancient civilizations. This companion to his bestselling The Maya has now been completely revised and expanded for the fifth edition by Professor Coe and Rex Koontz. A new chapter covers the Classic period collapse and its aftermath, including the exploration of newly discovered cities. The history of the northern frontier of ancient Mexico receives a completely new treatment, with revised accounts of shaft tombs, the turquoise trade and ancient Mexico's relation with what is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples and Places)

by Michael D Coe

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780500273289 ISBN: 0500273286

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples and Places)

by Michael D Coe

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500273289 ISBN: 0500273286

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico

by Michael D Coe

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030384318 ISBN: 0030384311

Description: Good. Paperback Clean text. Cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples & Places)

by Michael D Coe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500272572 ISBN: 0500272573

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: From the Olmecs to the Aztecs, Fifth Edition used book

Mexico: From the Olmecs to the Aztecs, Fifth Edition

by Michael D. Coe; Rex Koontz

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2002-06 ISBN-13: 9780500283462 ISBN: 050028346X

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Praeger Publishers, 1971 (Paperback, very good condition, some underlining) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Nook, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Praeger Publishers, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780030384318 ISBN: 0030384311

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. Some wear to the wraps with a curl to the side edge. Previous owners name on the front page which is soiled. Otherwise clean. Study of the pre-Conquest Empires in Mexico. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples and Places)

by Coe, Michael D

price: $2.79

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Praeger

Description: Good. B00070N74O Underlining and highlighting in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $2.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. and enl. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780500021057 ISBN: 0500021058

Description: Good. 180p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps. Previous ed.: 1962. Bibliography: p171-174. - Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples & Places)

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $2.88

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd ISBN-13: 9780500272572 ISBN: 0500272573

Description: Very Good. 0500272573 THIS IS A TRADE PAPERBACK, PUBLISHED BY T&H PRESS. THE BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION; THERE IS A SLIGHT LIFT TO THE COVER. THE PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JEANCOBOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico

by Coe, Michael

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Villalongin Mexico: Ediciones Lara 1962, softcover, 244p., vg condition, previous owner name on front end page, ancient culture and artifacts of Mexico. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico

by Michael D. Coe

price: $3.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $3.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: S Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780500273289 ISBN: 0500273286

Description: B/W Illustrations. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples and Places)

by Michael D Coe

price: $3.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Ediciones Lara Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. PAPERBACK. Some brief UNDERLINING in red ink. Spine creased and faded. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples and Places)

by Michael D Coe

price: $3.25

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Ediciones Lara Date Published: 1967

Description: Acceptable. PAPERBACK. NOTES, UNDERLINING throughout. Spine creasing. Smudges, sunning to covers. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Mexico: From the Olmecs to the Aztecs, Fifth Edition used book

Mexico: From the Olmecs to the Aztecs, Fifth Edition

by Coe, Michael D.; Koontz, Rex

price: $3.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500283462 ISBN: 050028346X

Description: Very Good. 050028346X Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples and Places)

by Michael D Coe

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $3.60

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Praeger Publishers

Description: Fair. B001JPFAJ6 well used, but fully functional and legible. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples and Places)

by Michael D. Coe

price: $3.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Paperback With Wear To The Edges & Corners Of The Cover. Clean Pages. Great Customer Service. We Stand Behind All Of Our Products. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrogPrinceBooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples & Places)

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $3.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2/13/1989 ISBN-13: 9780500272572 ISBN: 0500272573

Description: Very Good. 0500272573 READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780500272572 ISBN: 0500272573

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, cover scratches, corner creases front cover, handling creases to both, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples & Places)

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $4.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500272572 ISBN: 0500272573

Description: Very good. (3792)Paperback, 2nd Edition 1977; Very good condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples & Places)

by Michael D. Coe

price: $4.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton*(ww Norton Co ISBN-13: 9780500021057 ISBN: 0500021058

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico (Ancient Peoples and Places)

by Coe, Michael D

price: $4.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780500273289 ISBN: 0500273286

Description: Very Good. 0500273286 VeryGood, 1966. square corners, No markings, rubs to edges, one page has crease (Edition: )...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mexico

by Coe, Michael D.

price: $4.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd print Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover creases, writing on fly leaf. 244 p. illus. 21 cm. Ancient peoples and places, v. 29. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Allisonperkel, Somerville, MA

"This review really should be a 3.5 star as the book is, in general, quite good but I felt that the writing didn't grab me as much as his books on the Maya.

As a primer to the various civilizations in Mexico with a view towards their architecture and art, this book is perfect. It could use a few more images, and maybe a little less focus on pottery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2008
By Denise, Ontario, CA

"This book was beautiful! It was incredible in that it broadened my perception of beauty and the power of art - something that I did not think was possible at the time. Before reading this book, I had absolutely no connection to Mexico's history. I discovered that it's art historical tradition is complex, multi-faceted, and thoroughly fascinating. For the prehistoric and ancient peoples of this land create art and life were inseperable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2008
By Dfunky1, Ipswich, MA

"This is a highly readable introduction to Mexico's past in terms of culture and art."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 1, 2008
By Joe, The United States

"Certainly a definitive history, but written like one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Mexico by Michael D. Coe

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Maya

Maya

by Michael D Coe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.29!

Breaking the Maya Code

Breaking the Maya Code

by Michael D Coe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.52!

The Broken Spears: The Aztec Account of the Conquest of Mexico

The Broken Spears: The Aztec Account of the Conquest of Mexico

by Miguel Leon-Portilla

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.35!

Mexico: From the Olmecs to the Aztecs

Mexico: From the Olmecs to the Aztecs

by Michael D Coe

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.50!

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

A Forest of Kings: The Untold Story of the Ancient Maya

by Linda Schele, David Freidel

see all from $2.49!

new only from $14.95!

Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec

Art of Mesoamerica: From Olmec to Aztec

by Mary Ellen Miller

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.60!