» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Mexican War

by Time-Life Books

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mexican War

by Time-Life Books

price: $6.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Leather Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809423019 ISBN: 0809423014

Description: Good. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mexican War: the Old West

by Marjorie Frank

price: $2.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809423002 ISBN: 0809423006

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mexican War (Old West)

by David Nevin

price: $4.27

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809423026 ISBN: 0809423022

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mexican War

by Time-Life Books

price: $4.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809423026 ISBN: 0809423022

Description: Good. 240 p. Old West. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mexican War

by Time-Life Books & David Nevin

price: $8.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine hard cover. No dj, as issued. First printing. 240 p. Old West. Audience: General/trade. Fine hard cover. No dj, as issued. First printing. 240 pages. 8.5" x 11". Lavishly illustrated in b&w and color. Embossed leatherette binding. Part of THE OLD WEST series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mexican War

by Time-Life Books / Nevin, David

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809423026 ISBN: 0809423022

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Solid book with clean pages, book shows shelf, edge & corner wear, back cover has 3 small indents. 240 p. Old West. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mexican War (the Old West)

by Time-Life Books

price: $8.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780809423019 ISBN: 0809423014

Description: Very Good. 0809423014 Tight book, nice text, some wear to covers and edges books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mexican War (Old West)

by David Nevin

price: $11.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Education Date Published: 1978-03 ISBN-13: 9780809423026 ISBN: 0809423022

Description: Very Good. From University Professor's private collection! Not ex-library, remainder or cutout. Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted. No DJ, cover has some minor rub marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West-the Mexican War

by Time-Life Books Editors; Nevin, David

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life, Incorporated, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809423002 ISBN: 0809423006

Description: Like New in Not Issued jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 240 pages-Illustrated with vintage photographs and prints-dark brown simulated tooled leather with a color print top center-No previous owner markings in the book-would make a nice gift. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mexican War

by Nevin, David

price: $15.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Education, Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809423026 ISBN: 0809423022

Description: Very Good. Vinyl/leatherette. inside and outside of book in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CTC Books, Inc., NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Old West: the Mexican War

by Books, Time-Life-

price: $42.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books ISBN-13: 9780809423019 ISBN: 0809423014

Description: Fine (F) Fine/no jacket as issue GREAT CONDITION, BEAUTIFUL COPY. A bucolic land on the eve of war. Mexico finds a leader. Proud flags to rally 'round. Hardcover. Leather Bound. Book Condition: Fine. First Printing. Excellent! Extremely fine copy of this hardcove. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Don Quixote Book Sellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mexican War

by Time-Life Books

price: $65.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Medical Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809423019 ISBN: 0809423014

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 240 p. Old West. Audience: General/trade. 1973 1ST. FAUX LEATHER BINDING. VERY, UNREAD CLEAN. Slight rippling at bottom of pages. Railroaders (Old West) Wheeler, Keith Time Life Education 1973 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Angel's Pages, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mexican War: the Old West

by Marjorie Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life ISBN-13: 9780809423002 ISBN: 0809423006

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mexican War: the Old West

by Marjorie Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780809423002 ISBN: 0809423006

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mexican War (Old West)

by David Nevin

price: $4.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780809423026 ISBN: 0809423022

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. hardcover Modest sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. Dust jacket in None condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Old West: the Mexican War

by Nevin, David; Editors Of Time-Life Books

price: $9.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809423026 ISBN: 0809423022

Description: Good/No Jacket. No Jacket--as Issued Hardcover, good condition, w. ltly rubbed brds--a few lt marks. Smwht slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, lt reading crease. V. ltly bumped corners, ltly tanned p. edges. Creaky fr hinge. At top of fixed fr ep, 3 cm. x 1.75 cm piece torn out. A few ltly tanning pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mexican War

by Nevin, David

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809423026 ISBN: 0809423022

Description: Fine. Color and b/w Illus. 4to, pictorial boards. Alexandria: Time-Life Books, (1979). Fine. The Old West Series. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mexican War (the Old West)

by Time-Life Books

price: $27.64

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809423019 ISBN: 0809423014

Description: Like New. 0809423014. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mexican War: the Old West

by Marjorie Frank

price: $49.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809423002 ISBN: 0809423006

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mexican War (Old West)

by David Nevin

price: $54.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Time Life Education Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809423026 ISBN: 0809423022

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mexican War (the Old West)

by Time-Life Books

price: $60.01

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809423019 ISBN: 0809423014

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Mexican War (the Old West)

by Time-Life Books

price: $97.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780809423019 ISBN: 0809423014

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Mexican War: the Old West

by Marjorie Frank

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780809423002 ISBN: 0809423006

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mexican War, the the Old West

by Nevin, David

price: $13.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leather Over Boards Publisher: TIME-LIFE BOOKS, Alexandria, VA Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809423002 ISBN: 0809423006

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. 8 1/4 x 10 1/2. Brown bonded leather, padded over boards. Illustrated tooled front cover. Illustrated with black and white and color. Library markings on spine. Some marking on inside cover only. Page edging has slight soiling. Cover has slight rubbing and slight soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Mexican War of the Old West

by Time Life Books, With Text By David Nevin

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition; 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780809423026 ISBN: 0809423022

Description: Very Good+ 0809423022. Brown embossed leatherette with pictorial cameo inset. Illustrated.; The Old West Series; Vol. 22; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 240 pages; 28014Jow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Novel Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 25 Contributor Top 25 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Mexican War/The Old West, May 13, 2009
By FanofTimeLifeBooks, Spokane, WA

"The Mexican War is one of twenty-seven volumes in the popular Time-Life book series The Old West. This volume describes the battles and leaders of the Mexican War that began in the spring of 1846 and concluded with the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo in February 1848. The prominent historical figures of this book include President James Polk, John Fremont, Stephen Watts Kearny, Winfield Scott, Zachary Taylor, and Mexican leader Antonio Lopez de Santa Anna. We also get a glimpse of future Civil War leaders Ulysses S. Grant, Robert E. Lee, and Jefferson Davis. Author David Nevin provides detailed descriptions of the battles of Buena Vista, Cerro Gordo, Churubusco, Chapultepec, and others. There are many pictures of weapons, flags, uniforms, medals, and military equipment. Additionally, the numerous contemporary photographs, prints, paintings, and political cartoons go a long way in taking the reader back in time. Finally, there are brief explanations of the causes and effects of the war. In short, The Mexican War is a great book about one of the most important and controversial events in American history and the American West."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
1 of 2 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Gamblers

Gamblers

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.95!

The Scouts

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $90.41!

The End and the Myth

by Time-Life Books

see all from $6.18!

new only from $69.99!

The Ranchers

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.40!

The Frontiersmen

by Paul O'Neil, Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $81.35!

The Women

by Time-Life Books

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.99!