» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates

by Bob Tamarkin, Les Krantz, George H Labarre (Commentaries by)

About this title: Since the 18th century, stock certificates have visually charted the evolution of American industry. This book brings together a selection of these highly collectible documents.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Bob Tamarkin, Les Krantz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Bob Tamarkin, Les Krantz

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Bob Tamarkin, Les Krantz

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Good. 1999-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Tamarkin, Bob; Les Krantz

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Stuart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 01 October, 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 176 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Tamarkin, Bob; Krantz, Les

price: $8.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Fine. 1556709382 Splendid Hardback In Dust Jacket From Bookstore Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Market new book

The Art of the Market

by Tamarkin, Bob; Krantz, Les

price: $15.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: New. 1556709382 New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates used book

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates

by Tamarkin, Bob; Krantz, Les

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Boards, Gilt Titles Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Artwork from more than 150 American stock certificates. 176pp, profusely illustrated. high quality production. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Sound binding, tight and square. Similar, unclipped dustjacket. Very slight wear to foot of spine. Tiny felt pen 'dot' to bottom edge; . Attractive copy. Weight, 1.23kg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates used book

Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates

by Tamarkin, Bob; Krantz, Les

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Quarto. Cloth in mylar protected dust jacket. 176 pp., color illustrations. This work presents artwork from more than 150 certificates that collectively render America's social and economic history. Dj price-clipped, owner's embossed stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Bidders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates new book

Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates

by Bob Tamarkin (Au); Les Krantz (Au); George Labarre (Au)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 176. Opens the vault on two centuries of American corporate image. Elaborately decorated & now highly collectible, stock certificates illustrate the emergence of American business from the great railroads to the rising industrial to todayís media giants. In the days before advertising & annual reports, stock certificates projected the corporate image to the world through artwork that epitomized the times. This book provides a fascinating view of the financial world that ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates used book

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates

by Tamarkin, Bob; Krantz, Les

price: $27.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 10.5" x 10.5" A look at the art used on bank notes, share certificates etc. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Tamarkin, Bob; Krantz, Les

price: $37.33

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Very Good. 1556709382 former library book with usual identifying markings; otherwise in excellant condition. Inside and outside looks brand new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates used book

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates

by Tamarkin, Bob, And Krantz, Les; Labarre, George H. (Commentary By)

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green cloth, gilt, 176 pp., illus. (some col. ), biblio., index; 28 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Printing. " Remainder mark/tail edge. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Bob Tamarkin, Les Krantz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Bob Tamarkin, Les Krantz

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Good in good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Bob Tamarkin, Les Krantz

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Very Good. Clean inside and cover, slight shelf wear Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Tamarkin, Bob & Les Krantz

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1556709382. Like new. Econ. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.91 x 10.82 x 10.73 Inches; 176 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of the Market

by Tamarkin, Bob & Krantz, Les

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Stewart, Tabori & Chang (1999). Date Published: 1999

Description: Dust Jacket Included. FINE IN FINE DJ. Profusely illus with stock certificate engravings. 176pp. Two centuries of American business as seen thru its stock certificates. Gift copy, as new. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of the Market

by Tamarkin, Bob & Krantz, Les

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Stewart, Tabori & Chang (1999). Date Published: 1999

Description: Dust Jacket Included. AS NEW IN AS NEW DUSTJACKET. Profusely illus with stock certificate engravings. 176pp. Two centuries of American business as seen thru its stock certificates. Gift copy, as new. 1st ed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Bob Tamarkin

price: $22.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 01 October, 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Like New. 1556709382. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates used book

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock Certificates

by Tamarkin, Bob

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Profusely illustrated with beautiful color images. 176pp. Thin oblong 4to, green cloth, d.w. (N.Y. : Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Tamarkin, Bob, Les Krantz & George Labarre (Commentary).

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: 1999. Stuart, Tabori & Chang. Book-VG, gilt titles on cover and spine. 11x11. 176pp. Profuse colour photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Art of the Market used book

The Art of the Market

by Bob Tamarkin

price: $50.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Market new book

The Art of the Market

price: $52.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Market new book

The Art of the Market

by Bob Tamarkin, Les Krantz

price: $65.44

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc, USA ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: New. A survey of the art of stock certificates traces fluctuations in the market, and the culture, for two hundred years. ISBN10: 1556709382. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock C used book

The Art of the Market: Two Centuries of American Business as Seen Through Its Stock C

by Bob Tamarkin; Les Krantz

price: $66.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556709388 ISBN: 1556709382

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.