About this title: Imagine Shakespeare's Hamlet reborn as a lion cub, and you have the exciting lead character of Disney's breathtaking new animated film The Lion King. Filled with lush full-color artwork (plus gatefolds) and a text that retells the tale, this lavish book is a beautiful keepsake of an unforgettable film experience. Foreword by James Earl Jones (the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hyperion Books
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 193pp; DJ has slight curling along the top, but is otherwise in excellent condition; DJ now has protective mylar cover; Pages are wrinkled and rattled along the edges, but this does not extend to the text; Rear endpapers are loose from the spine (but not detached); Library markings and card pocket; Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3-5 pounds. Category: Art & Design, Film & Television ... read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Disney Editions, 649
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0786860286. Hardcover. 4to. Hyperion. 1994. 192 pgs. Profusely illustrated. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. 649; 1 x 13.75 x 10.75 Inches; 192 pages. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Hyperion
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: Wonderfully illustrated volume. Description: 193 p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Lion King (Motion picture). An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 193. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Hyperion
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: Description: 193 p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Lion King (Motion picture). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 193. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Hyperion
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: Description: 193 p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Lion King (Motion picture). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 2. pp. 193. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Hyperion
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: Wonderfully illustrated volume. Description: 193 p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Lion King (Motion picture). An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Hyperion
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: Description: 193 p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Lion King (Motion picture). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Hyperion
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: Description: 193 p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ); 34 cm. Subjects: Walt Disney Company. Lion King (Motion picture). Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Disney Editions
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0786860286. Dustjacket clean and crisp, bright, still very close to like new. Book is like new, tight binding. Gorgeous. Animation. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1 x 13.75 x 10.75 Inches; 192 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket
Publisher: Hyperion Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: New in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 193 pages, 3 acts, afterword, exceptionally well illustrsted book, complete art of the Lion King cartoon. New book, small closed tear on the back side of dust jacket, appears bas new with protective plastic cover. Presumably first edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, Ny
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Signed by Author A very fine copy with very fine dust jacket, as new. briefly inscribed by Christopher Finch on the title page. inscription reads: " To Terry Woznisk-HAKUNA MATATA-Christopher Finch ". first edition, first printing. text clean and tight, no names or markings. not price-clipped, faded or remainder marked. an exceptional copy. read more
Edition: First Edition / Limited Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: Very Good. 0786860286. Quarto book in folio decorative case with pop-up display art; First Academy edition; 193pp; Very Good++ in Very Good+ in Very Good case; unclipped dustjacket shows light sunning and rubbing, tiny spots to front panel, tiny closed tear at corner; case shows bumped corners, light creasing; else clean tight copy of scarce academy edition with beautiful pop-up art; 19168. read more
Description: Like New. Signed; Condition: Near Fine; Dust Jacket Condition: None; Notes: Limited Edition. Signed. Limited 1186/3500, Signed By Peter Schnieder, Don Hahn, Rob Minkoff and Roger Allers on limitation page. Full bound in purple coarse woven cloth with color illustrated paper label on front board and gold stamped titling on spine, comes with a purple cloth covered slipcase with matching paper label. This limited edition also comes with a sericel, a color screen printed reproduction cell from the ... read more
Description: Very good. (1994). 4to. LTD SIGNED ED., one of 3, 500 copies, SIGNED by Peter Schneider, Walt Disney's President of Feature Animation, Don Hahn, the Producer of Walt Disney's animated film, The Lion King, and the film's Director's, Rob Minkoff andRoger All. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hyperion, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780786860289ISBN:0786860286
Description: First Edition. This copy belonged to one of the character designers for the Disney feature animation film The Lion King, with her signature on the front pastedown and with her blindstamp on the front free endpaper. Also signed by supervising animator Andreas Deja with a drawing by him of the conniving and antagonistic lion named ‘ Scar' and an inscription which reads: “ For _____, with a big roar from Scar and Andreas Deja. ” The rest of the book is signed throughout by 29 ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.