» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Metzger's Dog

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Metzger's Dog

by Thomas Perry

About this title: When Leroy "Chinese" Gordon and his friends break into a professor's lab at the University to steal pharmaceutical cocaine, they find a blueprint for throwing a large city into chaos. But how is the CIA to be persuaded to pay a suitable ransom unless someone actually uses the plan--throwing Los Angeles into chaos, for instance?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Metzger's Dog used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas, And Hiaasen, Carl (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 06/2003 ISBN-13: 9780812967746 ISBN: 0812967747

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas

price: $2.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: No Exit, Harpenden Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781874061175 ISBN: 1874061173

Description: Very Good. 296p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Cover and pages clean. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. creased by spine. Writing on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Metzger's Dog used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Has a little writing on first page. Has some wear, quite a bit of edge wear, creased spine, a few small tears in side edges of covers. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Books ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Books ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Books ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metzger's Dog: a Novel used book

Metzger's Dog: a Novel

by Thomas Perry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780812967746 ISBN: 0812967747

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metzger's Dog: a Novel used book

Metzger's Dog: a Novel

by Thomas Perry

price: $2.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780812967746 ISBN: 0812967747

Description: Good. Light spotting on edge of book. Minor edge wear, a nice copy. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. No spine creasing. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove Books ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Very Good. 0441528678. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metzger's Dog: a Novel used book

Metzger's Dog: a Novel

by Thomas Perry

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003-06-10 ISBN-13: 9780812967746 ISBN: 0812967747

Description: Good. This book has been bent and the back cover has been creased. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Thomas Perry

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1984-08 ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Good. Massmarket paperback in read condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas

price: $4.22

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Jove Books ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Very Good. 0441528678 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Metzger's Dog: a Novel new book

Metzger's Dog: a Novel

by Thomas Perry

price: $4.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812967746 ISBN: 0812967747

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Metzger's Dog: a Novel used book

Metzger's Dog: a Novel

by Perry, Thomas

price: $4.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780812967746 ISBN: 0812967747

Description: Fine. 0812967747 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas

price: $5.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charter Date Published: 1st thus, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: reading copy paperback. 16mo, paperback, 296pp. edgewear, chips, scrapes, scratches, spine creases, corners worn, cover. corners bumped, tanning, clean, text with some gutter stresses. mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Thomas Perry

price: $5.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1984-08 ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Good. Good+. Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Lightly tanning pages. Mystery Fiction. (#82260) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cybercats Paper, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charter Date Published: 1st thus, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 296pp. edgewear, rubbing, spine creases, creases, corners wearing, scratches, scrapes, cover. corners bumped, light tanning, clean, tight, text. mystery. foxing front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Metzger's Dog used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas

price: $7.74

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charter ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: [0-441-52867-8] 1984, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, spine creases. (Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Metzger's Dog used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas

price: $7.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780812967746 ISBN: 0812967747

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780812967746 TRADE PB [PERRY, THOMAS] METZGER'S DOG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Thomas Perry

price: $8.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684179483 ISBN: 0684179482

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: August Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charter Books, United States Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780441528677 ISBN: 0441528678

Description: Near Fine. A real nice copy that has some warping on the back side of the wrap alongside the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Metzger's Dog used book

Metzger's Dog

by Perry, Thomas, and Hiaasen, Carl (Introduction by)

price: $10.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780812967746 ISBN: 0812967747

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. (A111_4/9)Book is in NEW condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metzger's Dog

by Thomas Perry

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006170907 ISBN: 0006170900

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Eric, Altadena, CA

"Interesting, quirky offbeat novel from LA-based Thomas Perry follows a Coen Bros.-esque crime plot that will be a fun read for quirky book-ers and LA familiars alike. Not quite a straight-ahead noir, not quite a farce, this is a unique, fun and frequently funny read. I especially liked the little detail of how the "protagonists" clog all LA freeways in one key scene--leading to utter chaos (this was before the Metro rail had been built)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Katy, The United States

"Probably one my favorite books ever. Wonderful combination of action and humor. Stupid criminals against an even dumber CIA. The absurdity is fantastic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Bill, Santa Fe, NM

"What a solidly good writer Thomas Perry is. This was a fine read, with many smiles, fine plot and good characters. I guess I'll have to read all of his books, after finishing my first three already. I tend to go on a tear when I find a good writer. I am reading most fiction books these days on my iPhone with Kindle reader. It's surprisingly easy and readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 21, 2009
By Jenifer, Ann Arbor, MI

"Brilliant idea, laugh-out-loud funny in spots (unusual for a thriller) and well plotted. My main complaint was that there were too many named characters that weren't fully fleshed-out, so I had trouble for a while keeping track of who was who (even as far as which side they were on at times). That got better as I read further into it, though. Will definitely look for more of his books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Metzger's Dog by Thomas Perry

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Butcher's Boy

Butcher's Boy

by Thomas Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.36!

Sleeping Dogs

Sleeping Dogs

by Thomas Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Shadow Woman

Shadow Woman

by Thomas Perry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Skin Tight

Skin Tight

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Sick puppy

Sick puppy

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tourist Season

Tourist Season

by Carl Hiaasen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!