» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Art of the European Iron Age: a study of the elusive image

by J. V. S. Megaw

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Art of the European Iron Age

by Megaw, J.V.S.

price: $23.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adams & Dart ISBN-13: 9780239000194 ISBN: 0239000196

Description: Good. 0239000196 Large hardcover and dust jacket ex-library with typical marks and moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the European Iron Age a Study of the Elusive Image

by Megaw, J. V. S.

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adams & Dart, Bath Date Published: 1970

Description: B/W and Color Illustrations. Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8 3/4 x 10 1/2" 306 pages over 300 monochrome photographs, 17 diagrams and 8 plates in color. A valuable introduction to pre-Roman Art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the European Iron Age

by Megaw, J.V.S.

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 9x10. 306 pages, w/many illust. in b/w and color. Subtitle: A Study of the Elusive Image. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the European Iron Age

by Megaw, J. V. S.

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: NF+ in NF+ dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the European Iron Age. a Study of the Elusive Image

by Megaw, J.V.S. :

price: $41.15

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1970

Description: 302 pp., illustrated with over 300 monochrome photographs, 17 diagrams and 8 plates in colour. Hard cover, price-clipped dust jacket. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Art of the European Iron Age a Study of the Elusive Image

by Megaw, J. V. S.

price: $44.86

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row, NY

Description: New. B002DD2OSI 306 pp. New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the European Iron Age: a Study of the Elusive Image

by Megaw, J. V. S.

price: $68.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York and Evanston Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 195+pp. Original mint green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Top corners bumped. DJ has light wear to edges. Illust. w/ a section of b/w plates w/ light yellowing to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the European Iron Age: a Study of the Elusive Image

by Megaw, J.V. S

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First USA Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York and Evanston Date Published: 1970

Description: Quarto; vg/good; dj, dark green spine with white text; HB, pea green cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 195 pp. + appendix [306 B&W plates and details]; endpapers, maps and sites; Illus., plates and text figures; binding, shaken; else very good; ---ARTS---ANCIENT. Arts. 7-13-1147828. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age: a Study of the Elusive Image

by Megaw, J. V. S.

price: $18.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Date Published: 1970

Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, Quarto. Gray cloth. 195 pp, many photo illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket a little sunned & rubbed, small chip to fore edge, 2 short closed tears at head of spine, now protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age: a Study of the Elusive Image

by Megaw, J. V. S.

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition [paperback] Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Endpaper Maps, Photographs, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine. No Jacket. Stated first U.S. edition of this authoritaitve and extensively-illustrated scholarly treatment of the subject. Bound in original pale gray-green cloth with spine lettered in gold. Contents clean, binding sturdy. Lacking dust jacket. NOTE: This volume's size and weight will require extra shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age: a Study of the Elusive Image

by Megaw, J.V.S.

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York and Evanston Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good in Mylar jacket. 306 pages, 4to. Jacket unclipped. Out of Print. Includes preface and introduction, notes on the abbreviations and references used, catalogue, chronological chart, index, monochrome illustrations. Shelfwear to DJ: light rubbing along edges, two large repaired tears along upper spine, light tanning along inside fly leaf edges. In mylar. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. No marks. Volume is in Very Good condition. DJ in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age: a Study of the Elusive Image

by Megaw. J.V.S.

price: $32.56

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Adams & Dart [1970], Bath ISBN-13: 9780239000194 ISBN: 0239000196

Description: Illustrated by Illustrated, b/w plates. VG/VG (light wear) 4to with DJ 195pp+306plts Arntzen and Rainwater: "Primarily a compilation of plates of Iron Age objects, accompanied by a 'Catalogue to the plates' in which the purposes are 'to place the individual pieces in their precise archaelogical setting. and secondly to discuss each object as an individual work of art and to suggest stylistic comparisons. '" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age

by Megaw, J.V.S.

price: $46.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 306pp. Dustwrapper slightly shelf rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age: a Study of the Elusive Image

by J.V.S. Megaw

price: $49.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Evanston Date Published: 1970

Description: Over 300 Monochrome Photographs, 17 Diagrams and 8 Plates In Colour. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Covers are an unusual pale green with gilt titles on spine. End pages have maps. There is a small gallery sticker on top corner of ffep. Dust jacket edge has a few nicks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age

by J V S Megaw

price: $51.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adams & D Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780239000194 ISBN: 0239000196

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1450grams, ISBN: 0239000196. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age

by J V S Megaw

price: $51.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adams & D Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780239000194 ISBN: 0239000196

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1400grams, ISBN: 0239000196. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age

by J.V.S. Megaw

price: $51.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adams & Dart Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780239000194 ISBN: 0239000196

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1550grams, ISBN: 0239000196. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age: a Study of the Elusive Image

by Megaw, J V S

price: $51.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adams & Dart, Bath Date Published: 1970

Description: 195p green cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations and diagrams, minor scratches to jacket, index, near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age

by Megaw, J. V. S.

price: $57.02

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Adams and Dart, Bath Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780239000194 ISBN: 0239000196

Description: First Edition, 4to, pp195 text, 306 plates (some in colour), maps to endpapers, index. Grey leatherette. A bright copy in VG+ condition, in VG+ illustrated dust wrapper. (Shelf 78) ISBN: 0239000196 (1.5kg +) NOTE: Heavy Books might require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age. Ny, Harper (1970).

by Megaw, J. V. S.

price: $85.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG. Very good, dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age

by Megaw, J. V.

price: $90.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (very good unless otherwise noted) NY, 1970, 4to, 306p., illus., dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Klimas Books, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the European Iron Age: a Study of the Elusive Image

by Megaw, J.V.S.

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to. Approx. 300pp. 305 b/w illustrations and 8 colour plates. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Art of the European Iron Age

by J V S Megaw

price: $42.53

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ADAMS & D Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780239000194 ISBN: 0239000196

Description: Published by Adams & D in 1971. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 195. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.