Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adams & Dart, Bath
Date Published: 1970
Description: B/W and Color Illustrations. Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8 3/4 x 10 1/2" 306 pages over 300 monochrome photographs, 17 diagrams and 8 plates in color. A valuable introduction to pre-Roman Art. read more
Edition: First US edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1970
Description: 302 pp., illustrated with over 300 monochrome photographs, 17 diagrams and 8 plates in colour. Hard cover, price-clipped dust jacket. Very good condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York and Evanston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 195+pp. Original mint green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Top corners bumped. DJ has light wear to edges. Illust. w/ a section of b/w plates w/ light yellowing to edges. read more
Edition: First USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York and Evanston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Quarto; vg/good; dj, dark green spine with white text; HB, pea green cloth spine with gilt lettering; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block, clean; 195 pp. + appendix [306 B&W plates and details]; endpapers, maps and sites; Illus., plates and text figures; binding, shaken; else very good; ---ARTS---ANCIENT. Arts. 7-13-1147828. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row,
Date Published: 1970
Description: Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Very Good. 1st U.S. edition, Quarto. Gray cloth. 195 pp, many photo illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket a little sunned & rubbed, small chip to fore edge, 2 short closed tears at head of spine, now protected in a mylar cover. read more
Edition: First American Edition [paperback]
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Endpaper Maps, Photographs, and Other Illustrations. Near Fine. No Jacket. Stated first U.S. edition of this authoritaitve and extensively-illustrated scholarly treatment of the subject. Bound in original pale gray-green cloth with spine lettered in gold. Contents clean, binding sturdy. Lacking dust jacket. NOTE: This volume's size and weight will require extra shipping. read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York and Evanston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Good in Mylar jacket. 306 pages, 4to. Jacket unclipped. Out of Print. Includes preface and introduction, notes on the abbreviations and references used, catalogue, chronological chart, index, monochrome illustrations. Shelfwear to DJ: light rubbing along edges, two large repaired tears along upper spine, light tanning along inside fly leaf edges. In mylar. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. No marks. Volume is in Very Good condition. DJ in Good condition. read more
Description: Illustrated by Illustrated, b/w plates. VG/VG (light wear) 4to with DJ 195pp+306plts Arntzen and Rainwater: "Primarily a compilation of plates of Iron Age objects, accompanied by a 'Catalogue to the plates' in which the purposes are 'to place the individual pieces in their precise archaelogical setting. and secondly to discuss each object as an individual work of art and to suggest stylistic comparisons. '" read more
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Evanston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Over 300 Monochrome Photographs, 17 Diagrams and 8 Plates In Colour. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Covers are an unusual pale green with gilt titles on spine. End pages have maps. There is a small gallery sticker on top corner of ffep. Dust jacket edge has a few nicks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adams & D
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780239000194ISBN:0239000196
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1450grams, ISBN: 0239000196. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adams & D
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780239000194ISBN:0239000196
Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1400grams, ISBN: 0239000196. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adams & Dart, Bath
Date Published: 1970
Description: 195p green cloth, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, many b&w illustrations and diagrams, minor scratches to jacket, index, near fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Adams and Dart, Bath
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780239000194ISBN:0239000196
Description: First Edition, 4to, pp195 text, 306 plates (some in colour), maps to endpapers, index. Grey leatherette. A bright copy in VG+ condition, in VG+ illustrated dust wrapper. (Shelf 78) ISBN: 0239000196 (1.5kg +) NOTE: Heavy Books might require special shipping arrangements. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ADAMS & D
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780239000194ISBN:0239000196
Description: Published by Adams & D in 1971. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 195. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.