Edition: Limited
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1928
Description: Near Fine. NEAR FINE Limited Edition (1st edition), without a dust jacket (as issued). Edited, with an introduction by Sheldon Cheney. Forewords by Raymond Duncan, Margherita Duncan, Mary Fanton Roberts, Shaemas O'Sheel, Max Eastman, Eva LeGallienne, and Robert Edward Jones. Quarto volume (8" by 10.75"), 147 pages, bound in blue paper-covered boards with an off-white cloth spine, paper labels on spine and front cover (spine a bit tanned). Full-page reproductions of original drawings by Leon ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts Inc., New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Quarter cloth over boards, frayed spine ends, part of spine label worn away, handling wear, owner name, internally quite good with minor wear and slight toning. With photos by Arnold Genthe and Edward Steichen, illustrations by Leon Bakst and others. Facsimile signature on endpaper. read more
Description: Good. With a tear on the front cover that is taped, This paperback book has been read, and shows medium wear. Well preserved and readable though shows signs of age, with medium wear on the cover. The cover shows some light lifting. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available on all shipments. read more
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: 1/4 Cloth
Publisher: Theatre Arts, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Good in None jacket. Limited Edition. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue/grey cloth covered boards, corners lightly bumped but boards exposed, edges lightly sunned, Black titles on-laid to front cover. Balck titles on-laid to canvas colored spine. Book body clean, several illustrations throughout. Fascimile signature on inside of front and back covers. Limited edition. read more
Description: Edited with an introduction by Sheldon Cheney. 33 photographic illustrations, many by Edward Steichen and Arnold Genthe. Tall slim 8vo, canvas backed boards, paper label on spine, (corners and edges rubbed, 1/2 inch tear on inner hinge of frontispiece). New York: Theatre Arts, 1928. Small owners inscription on fly-leaf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Theatre Arts, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: First Edition, Limited Edition Issue. Contains four photographs by Arnold Genthe, three photographs by Edward Steichen, and reproduced drawings of Duncan by Leon Bakst and Auguste Rodin (4), with 33 illustrations in all. Quarter linen spine with printed label with blue paper covered boards. Near fine copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.