» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of the Chinese Potter

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: First, best illustrated guide to T'ang, Sung, Ming chinaware: 192 plates, 32 full color--vases, pots, sculputre, identified and described.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter: an Illustrated Survey

by Hobson, R.L. And A. L. Hetherington

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242910 ISBN: 0486242919

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wraps jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T Meyers Bookseller, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Chinese Potter an Illustrated Survey used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter an Illustrated Survey

by R.L. Hobson And A.L. Hetherington

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242910 ISBN: 0486242919

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Photo illustrated front cover, clean. corners sharp, very light edge wear, no crease at hinge or spine. text clean, black and white and color photographs, 137 pages. nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Chinese Potter new book

Art of the Chinese Potter

by Hobson, R L (Introduction by), and Hetherington, A L (Introduction by)

price: $29.55

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766148352 ISBN: 0766148351

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter From the Han Dynasty to the End of the Ming Illustrated in a Series of 192 Examples Selected, Described and With an Introduction By:

by Hobson, R.L. & A.L. Hetherington

price: $277.66

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Ppxx, 22, 152 col. plates & b/w plates, tissue guards; 4to, original parchment backed boards, top edges gilt. Corners and spine rubbed & bumped, boards a little worn, internally very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louella Kerr Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Art of the Chinese Potter-an Illustrated Survey With 192 Illustrations, Including 43 in Full Colour

by Hobson, R. L. And Hetherington A. L.

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: New. Oversize PB. An unabridged republication of the original limited edition (1500) copies published by Benn of London in 1923. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter: an Illustrated Survey

by Hobson, R.L. And Hetherington, A.L.

price: $19.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Dover Publications, 1982 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242910 ISBN: 0486242919

Description: 1st edn. PB. sD4. G+. Cover scuffed and slightly creased. School art dept. ink stamp on ffep, owner's ink inscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Art of the Chinese Potter new book

Art of the Chinese Potter

by Hobson, R. L. And Hetherington, A. L.

price: $23.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766148352 ISBN: 0766148351

Description: New. From the Han Dynasty to the end of the Ming, illustrated in a series of 192 examples, selected and described. The object of this volume is to furnish the collector with a series of representations of some of the finest examples which are known to exi... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Chinese Potter new book

Art of the Chinese Potter

by R. L. Hobson, A. L. Hetherington

price: $24.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780766148352 ISBN: 0766148351

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter: an Illustrated Survey

by R.L. Hobson

price: $25.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486242910 ISBN: 0486242919

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Chinese Potter new book

Art of the Chinese Potter

price: $27.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Kessinger Publishing, LLC ISBN-13: 9780766148352 ISBN: 0766148351

Description: New. 0766148351 Excellent customer service with hassle free return Policy. Ship from different location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Chinese Potter (1923) new book

Art of the Chinese Potter (1923)

by R.L. Hobson, A.L. Hetherington

price: $37.88

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780766148352 ISBN: 0766148351

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter: an Illustrated Survey

by R. L. Hobson, A. L. Hetherington

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1982/05/01 ISBN-13: 9780486242910 ISBN: 0486242919

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter: an Illustrated Survey

by R. L. Hobson

price: $63.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242910 ISBN: 0486242919

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter: an Illustrated Survey

by R. L. Hobson, A. L. Hetherington

price: $71.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1982/05/01 ISBN-13: 9780486242910 ISBN: 0486242919

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Art of the Chinese Potter: an Illustrated Survey

price: $81.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486242910 ISBN: 0486242919

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Art of the Chinese Potter: an Illustrated Survey

by R. L. Hobson

price: $98.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780486242910 ISBN: 0486242919

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter From the Han Dynasty to the End of the Ming Illustrated in a Series of 192 Examples Selected, Described and With an Introduction By:

by Hobson, R. L. And A.L. Hetherington

price: $131.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: KNOPF, 1923 Date Published: 1923

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Fine/Fine. First edition Half bound in white vellum and colored boards, 152 B/W and color plates, very good cond., a lovely copy First American edition, one of 1500 copies total. 500 for America, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter: From the Han Dynasty to the End of the Ming

by Hobson, R. L. & A. L. Hetherington

price: $160.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1923. Ernest Benn. Limited 1136/1500. Hard Cover. Book-Good, bevelled edges, gilt titles on spine, brown boards, spine sunned. 11.5x9. Tissue-guarded frontis, 191 tissue-guarded b/w plates. Private library plate. This contains a wealth of illustrations of some of the finest examples of early Chinese pottery in Great Britain at the beginning of the twentieth century. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the Chinese Potter

by Hobson, R.

price: $327.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: LTD EDITION Publisher: BENN, LONDON Date Published: MCMXXIII

Description: COLOR PLATES. VG. #1102/1500. LIGHT FOXING FFEP'S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter From the Han Dynasty to the End of the Ming

by Hobson, R.L. And A.L. Hetherington

price: $431.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No. 1357 of 1500 copies Binding: Hardbound. Publisher: Ernest Benn, London Date Published: 1923

Description: VG+ a near fine copy. A compelling examination of Chinese pottery from the Han Dynasty to the end of the Ming Dynasty. Profusely illustrated with 192 color and bw photographs on 152 pages. Each page has a description on tissue guard on opposite page. A wonderful copy. Grey cloth. xx, 20 pp., followed by 152 glossy bw and color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter: an Illustrated Survey

by R. L. Hobson, A. L. Hetherington

price: $57.00

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 1982/05/01 ISBN-13: 9780486242910 ISBN: 0486242919

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter From the Han Dynasty to the End of the Ming

by Hobson, R.L. And A.L. Hetherington

price: $154.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: One of 500 copies for America (total edition of 1500). Original three quarter parchment with batik paper sides, fine copy, two part box covered with batik paper (top slightly worn). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Art of the Chinese Potter. an Illustrated Survey

by Hobson, R. L

price: $18.00

Ships from INDIA

Description: New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1982. Reprint. 137p. illus. Card Cover's sl soiled. ND. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Prabhu Book Exports, INDIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  0 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2 out of 5 2 out of 5
0 of 1 (0%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.