» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of the Byzantine Era

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art of the Byzantine Era

by David Talbot Rice

About this title: One of the greatest authorities in the field chronicles the opulence of Byzantine art from the reign of Justinian (527-565) to the fall of Constantinople in 1453. With plates that depict stupendous architectural works, frescoes, mosaics, chalices and bejeweled gospel covers, to name a few, the book provides a masterly survey of an art of magnificence and power. Drawing on extensive scholarly research as well as his own travels to the rock churches of Cappadocia and Cicilia, the monastic communities in the mountains of northern Greece and Yugoslavia, and the author illuminates the astounding ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 286 p. illus. (part col. ) plans. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Praeger, New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. 286 p. illus. (part col. ) plans. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third printing. Some corner creasing and edgewear to wrap. Pages tanning with chipping to corners of first few pages. Text is clean and very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Byzantine Era used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500200049 ISBN: 0500200041

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. World of Art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by David Talbot. Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1966

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by David T. Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co (Sd) ISBN-13: 9780195199253 ISBN: 0195199251

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by David T. Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co (Sd) Date Published: 6/1/1963 ISBN-13: 9780195199253 ISBN: 0195199251

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by David T. Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780195199253 ISBN: 0195199251

Description: Good. Marking- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Byzantine Era (World of Art) used book

Art of the Byzantine Era (World of Art)

by David Talbot Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500200049 ISBN: 0500200041

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Byzantine Era (World of Art) used book

Art of the Byzantine Era (World of Art)

by David Talbot Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985-02 ISBN-13: 9780500200049 ISBN: 0500200041

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Byzantine Era (World of Art) used book

Art of the Byzantine Era (World of Art)

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500200049 ISBN: 0500200041

Description: Very Good. 0500200041 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Byzantine Era used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $2.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500200049 ISBN: 0500200041

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very gently used. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. World of Art. Audience: General/trade. Beautiful illustrations and prints; some color read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ruthie, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Byzantine Era used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David

price: $2.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780500200049 ISBN: 0500200041

Description: Very Good. NOT an ex-library; spine uncreased and solid; a little edge wear and rubbing on attractive cover; ink name inside front cov; tiny tip jams and start of faint age color on unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David T.

price: $3.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co (Sd) Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780195199253 ISBN: 0195199251

Description: VG. Light cover wear, foxing on some pages and outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: April Galt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David T.

price: $3.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co (Sd), New York Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1963 ISBN-13: 9780195199253 ISBN: 0195199251

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 0195199251 286 pp, index, chronology, list of 247 illustrations, bibliography. 3rd printing, 1966. Page edges slightly browned. 5.9" x 8" wraps. (16 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by David T. Rice

price: $3.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195199253 ISBN: 0195199251

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by David Talbot Rice

price: $3.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1963-01-01

Description: Fair. Save some $$$. Perfectly Good Reading Copy. Shelfwear from storage in box with other books. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by David Talbot. Rice

price: $3.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in acceptable jacket. 3rd printing, pgs clean & tight binding, bumped corners, lean to sine, scuffing to dj, price on inside cover, dj corner clipped, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by David Talbot. Rice

price: $3.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Sound book with some reading wear to edges. Former owner's name inside, no other marks. Still a good reading copy. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by David. Talbot Rice

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David

price: $5.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Praeger

Description: Good. B0019Y2N4C 1963 paperback with moderate shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to the cover, edges, corners, and spine. The cellophane coating is beginning to peel. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting, however, the pages have tanned with age. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1966 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers; World of Art Ser., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 286 pp., illus. (part col. ), plans, biblio., index; 21 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Tail edge soiled, browning. Another copy available. Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $6.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine. B000OFXQ3O like new, 1963, No markings, clean, tight, square, only a touch of shelfwear, still glossy, rare in this condition! (Edition: First Edition)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David Talbot, Illustrated By Text Illustrations & Photos

price: $6.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good Plus 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. A nice copy with both color and B&W illustrations, 286 pages. 1966 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of the Byzantine Era

by Rice, David Talbot

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1966 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers; World of Art Ser., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 286 pp., illus. (part col. ), plans, biblio., index; 21 cm. Minor waterstaining/Biblio & Index (pages don't stick/no mold), otherwise tight & clean. Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.