» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry from Around the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry from Around the World

by Bryan Sentance

About this title: In this book, Bryan Sentance talks at length about the techniques and materials used to construct baskets around the world. He demystifies basketry and gives a basis for understanding, appreciating and identifying the baskets of the world. Copious colour photographs, diagrams and archive photography of basketry from every inhabited continent are ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Bryan Sentance

price: $15.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Like New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket has some shelf wear to the edge including one tiny tear. Jacket is still sturdy. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $18.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0500510482 crisp tight hardcover dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn library wit all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Bryan Sentance

price: $19.94

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Fine/Like New in Very Good jacket. Text has no markings or bent pages. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0500510482. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped. A nice copy.; Color Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry from Around the World new book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry from Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $20.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: BRAND NEW! -USPS Track Shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World new book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan; Sentence, Bryan

price: $24.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: New/New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-500-51048-2 Antiques/Collecting New Copy measuring 11 by 10 inches. 216pp including index. Profusely illustrated. "Complete with advice on collecting, a glossary, information on where to see baskets, a bibliography and over 830 illustrations" read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Brian Sentance

price: $38.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2001-10 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

The Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $14.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Like New. Illustrated edition. 2001. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

The Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $14.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Very Good. 2001. illustrated edition. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan; Sentence, Bryan

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Large hardback in near fine condition with very good+ dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rob Briggs, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Basket Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

Art of the Basket Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $17.65

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: As New in Very Good dust jacket. 0500510482. This book is new; never read with no remainder marks. But dustjacket has some shelfwear so it does not appear pristine.; 0.88 x 11.44 x 9.68 Inches; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World new book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $24.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: New. Book is unread, as issued from the publisher. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $24.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World new book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $27.97

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: New. 0500510482 Navajo wedding baskets and Apache water baskets; sweetgrass and black ash splint baskets from New York State; rattan hanging baskets from Bangladesh; raffia embroidery from China; Japanese bamboo openwork; Berber baskets from Morocco; Zulu coiled pots; rope-rim baskets from Catalonia; black maple from Hungary; birch-bark strips from Finland; picnic baskets from France; horsehair from Chile; plaited yucca from Mexico. Baskets, with their simplicity and versatility, have survived ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: The David Brown Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World new book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Fine (New) in Fine (New) jacket. 11.25" x 9.75" In Publisher's Shrinkwrap. 216 pages. 833 illustrations, 697 in colour. Originally priced at $45.00. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan; Sentence, Bryan

price: $32.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Fine A new book. the jacket has a small tear in the top corner. [TK] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of the Basket

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London, UK Date Published: 2001

Description: NF/NF, yes. 4to, This is a new book. The dust jacket is in a protective cover. 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World used book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Bryan Sentance

price: $67.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World new book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry From Around the World

by Bryan Sentance

price: $76.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry from Around the World new book

Art of the Basket: Traditional Basketry from Around the World

by Sentance, Bryan

price: $51.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500510483 ISBN: 0500510482

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: OB1S, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.