About this title: In this book, Bryan Sentance talks at length about the techniques and materials used to construct baskets around the world. He demystifies basketry and gives a basis for understanding, appreciating and identifying the baskets of the world. Copious colour photographs, diagrams and archive photography of basketry from every inhabited continent are ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2001-09
ISBN-13:9780500510483ISBN:0500510482
Description: Like New. New book-pages are clean and unmarked. Hardcover binding is square and secure. Dust jacket has some shelf wear to the edge including one tiny tear. Jacket is still sturdy. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780500510483ISBN:0500510482
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0500510482 crisp tight hardcover dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawn library wit all the markings clean interior. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780500510483ISBN:0500510482
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0500510482. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, not price-clipped. A nice copy.; Color Photographs; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780500510483ISBN:0500510482
Description: New/New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-500-51048-2 Antiques/Collecting New Copy measuring 11 by 10 inches. 216pp including index. Profusely illustrated. "Complete with advice on collecting, a glossary, information on where to see baskets, a bibliography and over 830 illustrations" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780500510483ISBN:0500510482
Description: As New in Very Good dust jacket. 0500510482. This book is new; never read with no remainder marks. But dustjacket has some shelfwear so it does not appear pristine.; 0.88 x 11.44 x 9.68 Inches; 216 pages. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames & Hudson
Date Published: 2001-01-01
ISBN-13:9780500510483ISBN:0500510482
Description: New. 0500510482 Navajo wedding baskets and Apache water baskets; sweetgrass and black ash splint baskets from New York State; rattan hanging baskets from Bangladesh; raffia embroidery from China; Japanese bamboo openwork; Berber baskets from Morocco; Zulu coiled pots; rope-rim baskets from Catalonia; black maple from Hungary; birch-bark strips from Finland; picnic baskets from France; horsehair from Chile; plaited yucca from Mexico. Baskets, with their simplicity and versatility, have survived ... read more
Binding: Cloth, d.j.
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780500510483ISBN:0500510482
Description: Fine (New) in Fine (New) jacket. 11.25" x 9.75" In Publisher's Shrinkwrap. 216 pages. 833 illustrations, 697 in colour. Originally priced at $45.00. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.