Edition: Fifth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Modern Astrology Office
Date Published: 1936
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of green cloth with no dust jacket; wear to corners, edges and spine ends; clean interior; tight binding; 284 pgs. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has minor outer soil/wear. A few scattered highlightings, One page has lengthwise crease. Generally ship same day. 284 p. Includes diagrams. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcovers are clean, little rubbed at spine ends. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed at edges.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London. L. N. Fowler. 1926. Fourth edition
Description: Very good green cloth, gilt lettered, bumped at corners, & some shelf-wear, otherwise firmly bound. Large 8vo. 283pp. Ads. viii. Small bookstore sticker on front enepage. read more
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: the trade supplied by L.N. Fowler, London
Date Published: 1912
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. B000880ZEU. A clean copy of the Original 3rd Edition from 1912.; 284 pages; 1912. Astrology For All series, Volume 4. How to Judge a Nativity Part 2, a continuation of How to Judge a Nativity. Astronomy represents the mathematical aspect of astrology; possessing a mechanical turn of mind, anyone exercising patience, industry and perseverance may become a capable astronomer. There are few competent to judge a nativity when it is cast, and many desiring a true ... read more
Description: Example charts/glossary/appx. Large 8vo, 284+pp, Natal astrology made understandable; problems of temperament and character explained carefully and concisely. Fine/Fine. No prev owner ID; no rem mk. Clean/tight/straight. , Complete DJ read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth Bds
Publisher: L.N. Fowler, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780852430491ISBN:0852430493
Description: Astrological illus/charts. Very Good in Very Good wraps (tape stains eps/pastedowns) Oversize 8vo. dustwrapper. 284pp. Being volume IV of Alan Leo's classic series of Astrology Text Books, 'Astrology For All', this was previously titled 'How To Judge A Nativity Part II'; the current volume is an extensive revision and reworking of this text, and now follows 'How To Judge A Nativity' in the series; details aspects of the planets and the effects of their positions on man at his birth; ... read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L.N. Fowler, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780852430491ISBN:0852430493
Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. With B/W illustrations. "Astrology for All" series, vol. IV. Inscrip on ffep scribbled out; pages a little browned The dustjacket has a little edge wear with a couple of short tears but some tape once used at the top of the spine has removed the 'Art of' of the title; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: L. N. FOWLER & CO., LTD., London
Date Published: 1971
Description: Reprint. Near fine with a small ink stamp on the front endpaper, in a very good dustwrapper with water spots on the bottom half of the spine, spine darkened. read more
Edition: Third Edition, Revised, So Stated
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: "Modern Astrology" Office, Ludgate Circus, E.C. / London
Date Published: 1912
Description: Very Good Plus/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Alan Leo's Astrological Text Books. " "Astrology for All" Series. -Vol. lV. Formerly issued as "How to Judge a Nativity, Part ll. " A very handsome copy bound in dark blue cloth covers with bright gilt letters.317 pages. Illustrated by photographs. Light rubbing to some edges. COrners bumped a bit. Faded ink name inside front cover. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Unknown
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781443781916ISBN:1443781916
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00308 pages) many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. we are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwo lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.