» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of Synthesis

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Art of Synthesis

by Alan Leo

About this title: This book provides a richly detailed study of the relationship between planets and consciousness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Synthesis

by Alan Leo

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sagar Date Published: 2000

Description: Good. Thank you for your order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick's Knacks and Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ninth edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co, Ltd Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780852430491 ISBN: 0852430493

Description: Very good. Clean and bright copy with no marks or writing. ASTROLOGY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rerunz recycled entertainment,, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Astrology Office Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of green cloth with no dust jacket; wear to corners, edges and spine ends; clean interior; tight binding; 284 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Astrologer's Library Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has minor outer soil/wear. A few scattered highlightings, One page has lengthwise crease. Generally ship same day. 284 p. Includes diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sterling Service Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

price: $8.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcovers are clean, little rubbed at spine ends. Ink name, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly rubbed at edges.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: L. N. Fowler, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Prev owner's name on front fly. Some split/weak hinges. Binding feels a bit loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan (Frederick William Allan, 1860-1918)

price: $14.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition;

Description: VG/VG, small foredge stain; Fowler (1970), 8vo., xvi, 284 pp., 8 plates, charts; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Publisher: Modern Astology Office, England Date Published: 1926

Description: Black & White Plates. Good plus condition: cover edge chewed, minor foxing/-- 8vo., 284 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis (How to Judge a Nativity, Part II. ) ("Astrology for All" Series Vol. IV)

by Leo, Alan

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: HC Publisher: Modern Astrology Office / L. N. Fowlder, London GB/UK Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. G+/-; back cover stained near spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

price: $19.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good Dj/Tight copy/underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis: How to Judge a Nativity, Part II

by Leo, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Text unmarked. Binding solid. Expected modest age-toning. Hardcover with mo jacket, probably as issued. Fowler, 1926. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis (How to Judge a Nativity, Part II)

by Leo, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. L. N. Fowler. 1926. Fourth edition

Description: Very good green cloth, gilt lettered, bumped at corners, & some shelf-wear, otherwise firmly bound. Large 8vo. 283pp. Ads. viii. Small bookstore sticker on front enepage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Synthesis (Alan Leo Astrologer's Library) used book

The Art of Synthesis (Alan Leo Astrologer's Library)

by Leo, Alan

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Destiny Books, Rochester, Vt. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780892811786 ISBN: 0892811781

Description: Fine. 0892811781 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis (How to Judge a Nativity Part II) ("Astrology for All", Volume IV)

by Alan Leo

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L.N. Fowler & Co Date Published: 1936

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis, Eighth Edition

by Alan Leo

price: $20.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. N. Fowler & Co Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf wear Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis ("Astrology for All" Series. Vol. IV)

by Alan Leo

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the trade supplied by L.N. Fowler, London Date Published: 1912

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. B000880ZEU. A clean copy of the Original 3rd Edition from 1912.; 284 pages; 1912. Astrology For All series, Volume 4. How to Judge a Nativity Part 2, a continuation of How to Judge a Nativity. Astronomy represents the mathematical aspect of astrology; possessing a mechanical turn of mind, anyone exercising patience, industry and perseverance may become a capable astronomer. There are few competent to judge a nativity when it is cast, and many desiring a true ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Synthesis (Previously Known as "How to Judge a Nativity")

by Leo, Alan (Born Allan, Frederick William)

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fowler & Co. , Ltd. ; London. Date Published: 1975

Description: Example charts/glossary/appx. Large 8vo, 284+pp, Natal astrology made understandable; problems of temperament and character explained carefully and concisely. Fine/Fine. No prev owner ID; no rem mk. Clean/tight/straight. , Complete DJ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Hatter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

price: $25.55

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: L.N. Fowler, London Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780852430491 ISBN: 0852430493

Description: Astrological illus/charts. Very Good in Very Good wraps (tape stains eps/pastedowns) Oversize 8vo. dustwrapper. 284pp. Being volume IV of Alan Leo's classic series of Astrology Text Books, 'Astrology For All', this was previously titled 'How To Judge A Nativity Part II'; the current volume is an extensive revision and reworking of this text, and now follows 'How To Judge A Nativity' in the series; details aspects of the planets and the effects of their positions on man at his birth; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

price: $25.68

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L.N. Fowler, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780852430491 ISBN: 0852430493

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in Good dustjacket. With B/W illustrations. "Astrology for All" series, vol. IV. Inscrip on ffep scribbled out; pages a little browned The dustjacket has a little edge wear with a couple of short tears but some tape once used at the top of the spine has removed the 'Art of' of the title; dust jacket protected in removable clear film. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Art of Synthesis new book

Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

list price: $30.95

our price: $27.86

you save: $3.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766137387 ISBN: 0766137384

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 312 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Synthesis used book

The Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. N. FOWLER & CO., LTD., London Date Published: 1971

Description: Reprint. Near fine with a small ink stamp on the front endpaper, in a very good dustwrapper with water spots on the bottom half of the spine, spine darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition, Revised, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: "Modern Astrology" Office, Ludgate Circus, E.C. / London Date Published: 1912

Description: Very Good Plus/No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Alan Leo's Astrological Text Books. " "Astrology for All" Series. -Vol. lV. Formerly issued as "How to Judge a Nativity, Part ll. " A very handsome copy bound in dark blue cloth covers with bright gilt letters.317 pages. Illustrated by photographs. Light rubbing to some edges. COrners bumped a bit. Faded ink name inside front cover. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Synthesis (Series: Astrology for Alliv. )

by Leo, Alan

price: $36.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. N. Fowler, London

Description: [1970], 9th edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 284pp. Plates, illustrations, appendix, glossary. Previous owner's inscription, previous owner's stamp. Series: Astrology for AllIv. (Astrology, Horoscopes, Zodiac) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Synthesis new book

The Art of Synthesis

by Alan Leo

price: $40.73

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443781916 ISBN: 1443781916

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Synthesis new book

The Art of Synthesis

by Leo, Alan Author

price: $60.68

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Barzun Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781443781916 ISBN: 1443781916

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00308 pages) many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. we are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwo lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Progressed Horoscope

Progressed Horoscope

by Alan Leo

see all from $2.17!

new only from $19.13!

How to Judge a Nativity

How to Judge a Nativity

by Alan Leo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.99!

Astrology for All

Astrology for All

by Alan Leo

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.76!

Key to Your Own Nativity

Key to Your Own Nativity

by Alan Leo

see all from $2.80!

new only from $10.94!

Esoteric Astrology

Esoteric Astrology

by Alan Leo

see all from $2.98!

new only from $10.94!

The Astrological Aspects

The Astrological Aspects

by Charles E O Carter

see all from $5.00!

new only from $14.77!