» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Methods of Mathematical Physics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Methods of Mathematical Physics

by R Courant

About this title: Since the first volume of this work came out in Germany in 1924, this book has remained a classic in its field. Courant and Hilbert's treatment restores the historically deep connections between physical intuition and mathematical development, providing the reader with a unified approach to mathematical physics. The present volumes represent Richard Courant's second and final revision of 1953. It will be of interest to mathematicians and physicists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Volume 1

by Courant, Richard & David Hilbert

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, John Sons Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780470179529 ISBN: 047017952X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 047017952X. Text clean and tight; 577 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics

by Courant, Richard, and Hilbert, D

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471504399 ISBN: 0471504394

Description: Good. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 852 p. Wiley Classics Library, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics Volume II used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics Volume II

by Courant, R. & Hilbert, D.

price: $55.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471504399 ISBN: 0471504394

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small scuff at upper right front corner and slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics

by Courant, Richard, and Hilbert, D

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471504474 ISBN: 0471504475

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 575 p. Methods of Mathematical Physics, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics. Volume 2: Partial Differential Equations

by Richard Courant; David Hilbert

price: $64.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1953-12 ISBN-13: 9780470179857 ISBN: 0470179856

Description: Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics: Volume 1

by Courant, R. / Hilbert, D.

price: $65.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition, 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers, Inc / John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. xvi + 562 pp, preface, 7 chapters with appendixes-figures-tables-examples-footn additional bibliography, index. Translated, with revisions & additions by the author, from the 2nd German edition, 1930. Text clean, binding tight. 6.1" x 9.25" tan cloth boards (33 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 1

by Courant, Richard; Hilbert, David

price: $75.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Edition, 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley, John Sons, New York Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780470179529 ISBN: 047017952X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 047017952X xvi + 562 pp, preface, 7 chapters with appendixes-figures-tables-examples-footn additional bibliography, index. Translated, with revisions & additions by the author, from the 2nd German edition, 1930. Text clean, binding tight. 6.1" x 9.25" tan cloth boards (33 oz) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 1 used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 1

by Courant, R. & Hilbert, D.

price: $88.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471504474 ISBN: 0471504475

Description: Very Good. 0471504475. Softcover, in Very Good to Fine condition, previous owners name inside, no other marks or writing, good binding, straight spine without creases, covers look nice, ; Wiley Classics Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics-Volume 1

by Courant, R. And D. Hilbert

price: $89.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First English Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience Publishers, NY Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Dj. CLEAN TIGHT BOOK translated and revised from the German Original. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 2 used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 2

by R. Courant, D. Hilbert

price: $94.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780471504399 ISBN: 0471504394

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Partial Differential Equations (Volume 2)

by R. Courant; D. Hilbert

price: $99.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience, John Wiley & Sons, NY Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Interior clean, binding tight, light wear to covers. First free end page cut out. Dust jacket moderately worn, with some chips around edges an light fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tuttle's Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics Volume 1

by Courant

price: $104.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 1 Binding: Hard Back Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 1937

Description: Used Good. Volume 1. First English Edition, Translated from the German Original version. Some shelf wear. Text appears clean. Pages are crisp. Binding very good. This is Volume 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Volume 2: Partial Differential Equations used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Volume 2: Partial Differential Equations

by Courant, Richard; Hilbert, D.

price: $116.04

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Wiley Classics Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471504399 ISBN: 0471504394

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Volume 2. Ex-library stamps in the usual places. Pages clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Volume 2.

by Courant, Richard; Hilbert, D.

price: $118.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Volume 2 Binding: Hard Back Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Hoboken, New Jersey Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780470179857 ISBN: 0470179856

Description: Used Very Good. No Jacket. Translated from the German Original version. Appears to have clean text. Has minor shelf and corner wear. Binding is in very good condition. Pages are crisp. This is Volume 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 2 new book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 2

by R. Courant; D. Hilbert

price: $127.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1989-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780471504399 ISBN: 0471504394

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 1 new book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 1

by R. Courant; D. Hilbert

price: $127.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1989-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780471504474 ISBN: 0471504475

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 1 new book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 1

by R. Courant; D. Hilbert

price: $127.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1989-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780471504474 ISBN: 0471504475

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics-Differential Equations V 2 new book

Methods of Mathematical Physics-Differential Equations V 2

by Courant

price: $132.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley VCH Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471504399 ISBN: 0471504394

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 242 by 186 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics V 1 new book

Methods of Mathematical Physics V 1

by Courant

price: $132.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley VCH Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780471504474 ISBN: 0471504475

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 242 by 186 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Volumes 1 and 2: Partial Differential Equations (2 Volumes)

by Courant, R. And D. Hilbert

price: $135.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1953, 1962

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Volume 1: some wear and soiling to covers, otherwise good, text clean and solid / no dust jacket. Olume 2: , later printing, hardcover: very good+, text clean and tight / no dust jacket. B000UG54X2. 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 2 new book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 2

by R. Courant; D. Hilbert

price: $139.66

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1989-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780471504399 ISBN: 0471504394

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 1 new book

Methods of Mathematical Physics, Vol. 1

by R. Courant; D. Hilbert

price: $140.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1989-01-04 ISBN-13: 9780471504474 ISBN: 0471504475

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Methods of Mathematical Physics new book

Methods of Mathematical Physics

by Courant, Richard, and Hilbert, D

price: $174.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wiley-Interscience Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780471504399 ISBN: 0471504394

Description: New. Text in English, German. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 852 p. Wiley Classics Library, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics: Volumes I & II

by Courant, Richard & Hilbert, David

price: $395.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Interscience/John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1962 ISBN-13: 9780470179857 ISBN: 0470179856

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Classic comprehensive standard work in two volumes provides a unified approach to mathematical physics by combining physical intuition and mathematical development. Volume I (ISBN 047017952x) includes topics in linear integral equations; series expansions of arbitrary functions; calculus of variations; vibration and eigenvalue problems; algebra of linear transformations and quadratic form; etc. 561 pgs. Volume II-Partial Differential Equations, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Methods of Mathematical Physics Volume 1

by Courant, Richard

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780470179529 ISBN: 047017952X

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great seller!!!, Oct 9, 2008
By qqchen

"Very good quality, very fast shipping, really great seller!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.