» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

by Philip S Rawson

About this title: Briefly discusses the history of styles of painting, sculpture, and architecture in the countries of Southeast Asia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

by Rawson, Philip

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Waer stain on upper edge of first 50 pages; faded; pencil marking on first page; but no underlining and the spine is unbroken. 288p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roma Waters, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art) used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art)

by Rawson, Philip S.

price: $4.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 9/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780500200605 ISBN: 0500200602

Description: Very Good. 0500200602 Overstock copy in sound condition with moderate wear to edges from shelving. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art) used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art)

by Philip S. Rawson

price: $4.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780500200605 ISBN: 0500200602

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

by Rawson, Philip

price: $4.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger: New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good condition. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art) used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art)

by Rawson, Philip S.

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: September, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780500200605 ISBN: 0500200602

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia. Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

by Rawson, Philip

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art) used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art)

by Philip S. Rawson

price: $5.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780500200605 ISBN: 0500200602

Description: Fair. Spine uncreased. Cover has edge wear and corner creasing. Used sticker on spine and rear. First 30 pages have slight liquid staining on bottom corner. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

by Rawson, Philip

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Previous owner's book-plate on half-title, with address on title-page.; 14 x 21 cm.; pg. 288; Introduction, bibliography, index, 251 illustrations of which 32 are in color. "The countries of Southeast Asia are situated between two great civilizations--the Indian and Chinese. From earliest times, they have, in their art, blended indigenous forms with those of their powerful neighbors, creating styles that are uniquely their own. [The author] includes works of art in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tamarind Books, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

by Rawson, Philip S.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 2003 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson; World of Art Ser., London and New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780500200605 ISBN: 0500200602

Description: Fair. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp., illus. (some col. ), maps, biblio., index; 21 cm. An acceptable reading copy. Dogeared, underlining. "Philip Rawson, a renowned expert on the arts of this area, surveys a vast array of works from countries which have since earliest times blended indigenous forms with those of their powerful neighbours, India and China. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia; Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

by Rawson, Philip S.

price: $8.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: F. A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 288 p. illus. (part col. ), maps, plans. 22 cm. Praeger world of art series. Pages clean, cream colored and unmarked. Binding tight without obvious spine crease. Cover shiny and attractive with minor edge/shelf wear (includes edge/corner-tip chips/dings, creasing on back cover. A nice sturdy copy, gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali

by Rawson, Philip

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Frederick A. Praeger, 1967.

Description: First Edition. 8vo., 288pp., soft cover. Illustrated. Pages mildly tanned, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (Wo... used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (Wo...

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500200605 ISBN: 0500200602

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia

by Rawson, Philip

price: $12.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ns Binding: Softcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: bw and color photos. Pb, vg/no dj, clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia

by Rawson, Philip S.

price: $14.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1967

Description: Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 282 pp. pages browned, spotting. B/w and col. photog. Cover creased, name on inside cover. Cambodia, Vietnam, Laos, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

by Rawson, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Inscription on front endpaper.; 15 x 22 cm.; pg. 288; Introduction, bibliography, index, 251 illustrations of which 32 are in color. "The countries of Southeast Asia are situated between two great civilizatio ns--the Indian and Chinese. From earliest times, they have, in their art, blended indigenous forms with those of their powerful neighbors, creating styles that are uniquely their own. [The author] includes works of art in every category. In addition, the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tamarind Books, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of South East Asia. Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

by Rawson, Philip

price: $21.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1990

Description: 8vo Pict. Card Rpt. Illus. 288 pp. Covers sl worn and sl. loss of surface inside r. cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia. Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

by Rawson, Philip

price: $32.13

Ships from ACT, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Praeger., New York. Date Published: 1967.

Description: Map, colour & black and white illustrations, 288pp, bibliography, glossary, index, price clipped half-title, light browning edges and endpapers, good paperback copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asia Bookroom, ACT, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

by Rawson, Philip

price: $35.86

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Asia Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9789748206592 ISBN: 9748206599

Description: F+ 978-9748206592. Excellent copy with unmarked pages and firm binding. Bright cover shows little to no wear.; The history of styles of painting, sculpture, and architecture in the countries of Southeast Asia.; B&W Photographs; 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Three Monkeys Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali

price: $35.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789748206592 ISBN: 9748206599

Description: Good. 1990 PAPERBACK EXLIBRARY STAMP ON EDGE OF PAGES 288 PAGES: C-14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Art of Southeast Asia

by Rawson, Philip

price: $38.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1967 THAMES & HUDSON

Description: 8VO, DJ, 250 ILLS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Starosciak, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia-(Cambodia, Vietnam, Thialand, Laos, Burma, Java & Bali)

by Philip Rawson

price: $99.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali

by Rawson, Philip S.

price: $279.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: T & H, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990

Description: New. 0500200608. FLAWLESS COPY--288 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Southeast Asia; : Cambodia, Vietnam, Thailand, Laos, Burma, Java, Bali (Praeger World of Art Series)

by Philip S Rawson

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Paper edition Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY-has usual library wear/markings/attachments. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art) used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art)

by Philip S. Rawson

price: $4.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780500200605 ISBN: 0500200602

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art) used book

The Art of Southeast Asia: Cambodia Vietnam Thailand Laos Burma Java Bali (World of Art)

by Philip S. Rawson

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1990-09 ISBN-13: 9780500200605 ISBN: 0500200602

Description: Good. Good used condition-may have some hilighting and cover wear-USED BOOK stickers on cover-NO CD, DVDs-book only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Norton, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.