» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Helen Hennessy Vendler

About this title: A complete facsimile edition of Shakespeare's sonnets, with a commentary on each work, arranged by the celebrated scholar and professor of English at Harvard University.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Helen Vendler

price: $5.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674637115 ISBN: 0674637119

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Helen Vendler

price: $5.31

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674637115 ISBN: 0674637119

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen Hennessy

price: $7.04

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Other Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674637115 ISBN: 0674637119

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Helen Vendler

price: $11.77

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780674637115 ISBN: 0674637119

Description: Very Good. Text unmarked and in great shape. Dust jacket has light edge wear and a tiny tear. CD included. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen H

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. No international shipping due to size/weight of book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spidle's Antiques, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Helen Vendler

price: $14.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1997-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780674637115 ISBN: 0674637119

Description: Good. The CD is still sealed! Pages nice and clean, solid hardcover binding. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen Hennessy

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674637115 ISBN: 0674637119

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Public Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets new book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen H

price: $29.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 696 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets (No Cd) (Paper) new book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets (No Cd) (Paper)

by Vendler

price: $36.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 253 by 169 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen

price: $52.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, Mass Date Published: 1998

Description: Large 8vo Cloth Bds. Dw. 4th Ptg. xviii; 672 pp. Inscrip. f.e.p. o/w Fine copy with CD in unopened envelope inside rear cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Helen Vendler

price: $5.31

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674637115 ISBN: 0674637119

Description: Good. Dust jacket torn. Previous owner's inscription on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later prt. Binding: hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1998

Description: Front free endpaper missing, else a fine copy in dust jacket. With the audio CD of the author reading the sonnets in the rear pocket. Tall 8vo, 672 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Helen Vendler

price: $12.87

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: Acceptable. STAIN ON COVER This Book is rough. It's fine choice for personal use if you simply need a readable copy and want to save money but do not give this as a gift. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets With Cd (Audio) used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets With Cd (Audio)

by Vendler, Helen

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674637115 ISBN: 0674637119

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets new book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Helen Vendler

price: $25.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674637127. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets new book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen

price: $25.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen

price: $26.18

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674637115 ISBN: 0674637119

Description: Good. 0674637119 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen

price: $27.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: Good. 0674637127 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets new book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen

price: $27.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets new book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen H

price: $28.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 696 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen

price: $28.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H ^^Tight, Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Pr, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674637115 ISBN: 0674637119

Description: As New. J Good Quality Dust Jacket; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Book only; dust jacket has tear, front, top; then all near fine; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets used book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen

price: $28.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780674637115 ISBN: 0674637119

Description: VG (Some very slight rubbing to dj; Otherwise clean and tight) Includes 154 of Shakespeare's sonnets accompanied by the astute commentary of Helen Vendler, one of the most accomplished interpreters of poetry today; From the jacket: "With the help of Vendler's acute eye, we gain an appreciation of 'Shakespeare's elated variety of invention, his ironic capacity, his astonishing refinement of technique, and, above all, the reach of his skeptical imaginative intent. '" Off-white paper-covered ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kevin Mullen, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets new book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen H.

price: $30.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARVARD UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: New. In detailed commentaries on Shakespeare's 154 sonnets, Vendler reveals previously unperceived imaginative and stylistic features of the poems. 154 facsimiles. 35 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets new book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen

price: $30.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets new book

The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets

by Vendler, Helen

price: $32.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674637122 ISBN: 0674637127

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Ed, The United States

"Just began reading this book and I will probably be reading it a year from now--not straight through but a chapter or two at a time while reading and re-reading the sonnets she covers although Reading it straight through would be like taking an advanced class in how to read a poem.

This is close reading as it should be, concentrating on the rhetoric, language, recurring imagery and sheer, boundless technique of the poems.

A delightful book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Extraordinary, Nov 13, 2008
By swimjay, Berkeley, CA

"Helen Vendler, in addition to indirectly giving the language the verb "to vendle", is one of the best literary critics working today. An extremely acute close reader, alert to nuance, structure, context, content to stay with the work and not to use it as a springboard for grand generalizations, she manages to make what can be an overwhelming welter of seemingly similar poems available instead as a collection of individual gems, each of them revealing with a beauty densely great the movements of one man's exemplary mind. She makes Shakespeare close without reducing him to the familiar. His strangeness is the useful strangeness of all great work, not that of another culture, another time, another language.

Reading this inspired me to memorize many of the sonnets (I now have a shifting collection of nineteen, some of which sometimes squirt away from capture, others of which stay docilely in place.)

Her own reading, on the CD which accompanies the hard-cover version, is modest, accurate, not over-defined; one realizes that there are no definitive readings, only readings more or less honest."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Lee, Montpelier, VT

"The sonnets are nicely reproduced, they get five stars. This book, filled with pedantic Pale Fire-esque tangents, is a travesty to the heart of the sonnets. I found it unreadable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Noreen, New York, NY

"It's a tie--who is more insane? Helen Vendler or Stephen Booth? Right now my money's on Vendler, but one more crazy sexual allusion from Booth and he might carry the day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Art of Shakespeare's Sonnets by Helen Hennessy Vendler

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.