About this title: A complete facsimile edition of Shakespeare's sonnets, with a commentary on each work, arranged by the celebrated scholar and professor of English at Harvard University.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780674637115ISBN:0674637119
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780674637115ISBN:0674637119
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used copy, minor shelf wear. No international shipping due to size/weight of book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 696 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Later prt.
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1998
Description: Front free endpaper missing, else a fine copy in dust jacket. With the audio CD of the author reading the sonnets in the rear pocket. Tall 8vo, 672 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780674637122ISBN:0674637127
Description: Acceptable. STAIN ON COVER This Book is rough. It's fine choice for personal use if you simply need a readable copy and want to save money but do not give this as a gift. read more
Description: Good. 0674637119 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
ISBN-13:9780674637122ISBN:0674637127
Description: Good. 0674637127 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: H ^^Tight, Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Pr, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA;
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780674637115ISBN:0674637119
Description: As New. J Good Quality Dust Jacket; "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" Book only; dust jacket has tear, front, top; then all near fine; read more
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780674637115ISBN:0674637119
Description: VG (Some very slight rubbing to dj; Otherwise clean and tight) Includes 154 of Shakespeare's sonnets accompanied by the astute commentary of Helen Vendler, one of the most accomplished interpreters of poetry today; From the jacket: "With the help of Vendler's acute eye, we gain an appreciation of 'Shakespeare's elated variety of invention, his ironic capacity, his astonishing refinement of technique, and, above all, the reach of his skeptical imaginative intent. '" Off-white paper-covered ... read more
Description: New. In detailed commentaries on Shakespeare's 154 sonnets, Vendler reveals previously unperceived imaginative and stylistic features of the poems. 154 facsimiles. 35 illustrations. read more
"Just began reading this book and I will probably be reading it a year from now--not straight through but a chapter or two at a time while reading and re-reading the sonnets she covers although Reading it straight through would be like taking an advanced class in how to read a poem.
This is close reading as it should be, concentrating on the rhetoric, language, recurring imagery and sheer, boundless technique of the poems.
"Helen Vendler, in addition to indirectly giving the language the verb "to vendle", is one of the best literary critics working today. An extremely acute close reader, alert to nuance, structure, context, content to stay with the work and not to use it as a springboard for grand generalizations, she manages to make what can be an overwhelming welter of seemingly similar poems available instead as a collection of individual gems, each of them revealing with a beauty densely great the movements of one man's exemplary mind. She makes Shakespeare close without reducing him to the familiar. His strangeness is the useful strangeness of all great work, not that of another culture, another time, another language.
Reading this inspired me to memorize many of the sonnets (I now have a shifting collection of nineteen, some of which sometimes squirt away from capture, others of which stay docilely in place.)
Her own reading, on the CD which accompanies the hard-cover version, is modest, accurate, not over-defined; one realizes that there are no definitive readings, only readings more or less honest."
"The sonnets are nicely reproduced, they get five stars. This book, filled with pedantic Pale Fire-esque tangents, is a travesty to the heart of the sonnets. I found it unreadable."
"It's a tie--who is more insane? Helen Vendler or Stephen Booth? Right now my money's on Vendler, but one more crazy sexual allusion from Booth and he might carry the day."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.