New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Art of Rhetoric

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Aristotle, great Greek philosopher, researcher, reasoner, and writer, born at Stagirus in 384 BCE, was the son of Nicomachus, a physician, and Phaestis. He studied under Plato at Athens and taught there (367-347); subsequently he spent three years at the court of a former pupil, Hermeias, in Asia Minor and at this time married Pythias, one of Hermeias's relations. After some time at Mitylene, in 343-2 he was appointed by King Philip of Macedon to be tutor of his teen-aged son Alexander. After Philip's death in 336, Aristotle became head of his own school (of 'Peripatetics'), the Lyceum at ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) used book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle; Editor-Hugh Lawson-Tancred; Introduction-Hugh Lawson-Tancred; Translator-Hugh Lawson-Tancred

price: $3.74

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1992-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Some highlighting on inside pages. Some curling/creasing of corners. Good binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) used book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle; Editor-Hugh Lawson-Tancred; Introduction-Hugh Lawson-Tancred; Translator-Hugh Lawson-Tancred

price: $5.90

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1992-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: Fair. Acceptable Condition. Binding tight. Underlining, highlighting, and margin notes throughout after introduction. Wear to spine. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) new book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle

price: $10.47

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: New. 0140445102 TITLE: Art Of RhetoricAUTHOR: AristotleISBN 10: 0140445102ISBN 13: 9780140445107BINDING: PaperbackPUBLICATION DATE: 2004PAGES: 292DESCRIPTION: New from the publisher. Will have slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) new book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle

price: $12.55

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: New. 0140445102 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) new book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle

price: $13.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: New. 0140445102 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Rhetoric new book

The Art of Rhetoric

by Aristotle, and Lawson-Tancred, Hugh (Translated by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Penguin Classics. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Aristotle Art of Rhetoric used book

Aristotle Art of Rhetoric

by Aristotle; Freese, J.H.

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674992122 ISBN: 0674992121

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6"-8" Tall. Reprint edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Prior owner's embossed seal on front endpaper, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket with a close tear at spine heel, damp stain to lower front panel. New mylar cover. li, 491pp., index. Volume XXII in Loeb Classical Library uniform edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Art of Rhetoric

by Aristotle

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Harvard University Press 1994. Date Published: 1994

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VG/VG; dj and eps covered in plastic laminate. 486pp. parallel text; part of the Loeb Classical Library; translated by J. H. Freese; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Head Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Rhetoric (Loeb Classical Library) new book

Rhetoric (Loeb Classical Library)

by Aristotle

price: $25.27

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LOEB Date Published: 1926 ISBN-13: 9780674992122 ISBN: 0674992121

Description: New. Slight bumping to publisher's cloth in like, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Art of Rhetoric new book

Art of Rhetoric

by Aristotle, and Freese, J H (Translated by)

price: $28.80

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 1926 ISBN-13: 9780674992122 ISBN: 0674992121

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Loeb Classical Library, 193. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) used book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle

price: $2.83

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) used book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle

price: $4.35

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: Very Good. 0140445102 1991 paperback. Tight & clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Scafuro, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) new book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle, Hugh Lawson-Tancred

price: $9.64

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140445102. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) used book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) new book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle

price: $9.89

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art of Rhetoric used book

Art of Rhetoric

by Aristotle

price: $10.08

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: Very Good. Text in excellent condition. May contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) new book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle

price: $11.07

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics) new book

The Art of Rhetoric (Penguin Classics)

by Aristotle

price: $11.73

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art of Rhetoric new book

Art of Rhetoric

by Aristotle

price: $11.81

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: PB 2004 292p This Is A New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aristotle: Art of Rhetoric, Volume XXII (Loeb Classical Library No. 193) used book

Aristotle: Art of Rhetoric, Volume XXII (Loeb Classical Library No. 193)

by Aristotle

price: $11.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Loeb Classical Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780674992122 ISBN: 0674992121

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art of Rhetoric new book

Art of Rhetoric

by Aristotle

price: $13.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin Putnam Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Art of Rhetoric Art of Rhetoric new book

Art of Rhetoric Art of Rhetoric

by Aristotle

price: $14.98

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: REISSUE Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140445107 ISBN: 0140445102

Description: New. The classic guide to oratorical skill offers discussion of the methods of informal reasoning, an aesthetic evaluation of prose style, and observations on the emotions and character. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aristotle XXII the Art of Rhetoric used book

Aristotle XXII the Art of Rhetoric

by Goold G.P.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harvard UP, Cambridge Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780674992122 ISBN: 0674992121

Description: Very Good/ Very good. 492, Green w/ black and white title at spine. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Loeb Classical Library #193: the "Art" of Rhetoric used book

Loeb Classical Library #193: the "Art" of Rhetoric

by Aristotle And Freese

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674992122 ISBN: 0674992121

Description: Fair in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Aristotle XXII Art of Rhetoric used book

Aristotle XXII Art of Rhetoric

by Aristotle

price: $18.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674992122 ISBN: 0674992121

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo. Loeb Classical Library No. 193, in Greek and English, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?