» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The art of responsive drawing

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The art of responsive drawing

by Nathan Goldstein

About this title: For undergraduate Foundation, Fine Arts, Illustration, and Graphic Design courses in Basic or Advanced Drawing. More a "how-to-see-it" than a "how-to-do-it" book, The Art of Responsive Drawing, 6E explores the disguises and characteristics of shapes and forms in nature, and it examines the visual elements and the relational, moving, and emotive ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Nathan Goldstein

price: $14.46

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780130486295 ISBN: 0130486299

Description: Acceptable. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing (2nd Edition)

by Nathan Goldstein

price: $14.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780130486295 ISBN: 0130486299

Description: Good. 2nd Edition. With dust jacket. Normal, average shelf-wear. Book has tanned well and has an obvious odor. No writings of any kind. Small business. Personal service. Thanks for looking! : -) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adonai Shield Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Responsive Drawing used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $14.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780135979310 ISBN: 0135979315

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 387 p. Audience: General/trade. Tight Binding, Child's Scribbling on Inside Front Cover & Flyleaf & 7 Text Pages. Contains Underlining & Margin Notes, Moderate Edge Wear, Lamination is Lifting From Front Cover. Good Solid Copy if You Can Deal With The Marking. Ships Today with Free Delivery Confirmation! Satisfaction Always Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1977-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780130486295 ISBN: 0130486299

Description: Good. Mild covewear, edgewear. All pages clean / unmarked. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avondale Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Nathan Goldstein

price: $17.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780130486370 ISBN: 013048637X

Description: Very Good. First edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket has several tiny tears and is missing a small piece at the top of the spine. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Nathan Goldstein

price: $21.83

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1977-12 ISBN-13: 9780130486295 ISBN: 0130486299

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ shows some shelf wear and bumping. Former owner's name written on first page or inside cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Nathan Goldstein

price: $23.80

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 12/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780130486295 ISBN: 0130486299

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing, 3rd Edition

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $25.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780130477385 ISBN: 0130477389

Description: Used Fair. Text appears clean, Has soiling inside on front cover ans 1st inside page. Cover has wear with slightly curled front corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Responsive Drawing used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $25.88

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780130482167 ISBN: 0130482161

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AVALON (AE) BOOKS, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Responsive Drawing used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $27.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Edition Binding: Paperbound with Stiff Covers Publisher: Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, N.J. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780135979310 ISBN: 0135979315

Description: 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. xii, 387p. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Faux Leather Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780130486295 ISBN: 0130486299

Description: 4to-over 9 3/4"-12" Tall. xii, 355p. A near fine copy, no d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Responsive Drawing (5th Edition) used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing (5th Edition)

by Nathan Goldstein

price: $39.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780135979310 ISBN: 0135979315

Description: Very Good. 5th Edition; Very clean cover and pages; Tight Binding Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Nathan Goldstein

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Inc Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780130486370 ISBN: 013048637X

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $59.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N. J. Date Published: c1977 ISBN-13: 9780130486295 ISBN: 0130486299

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. awesome book in fantastic condition. Later printing. xii, 355 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 348. very close to like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Responsive Drawing (5th Edition) new book

The Art of Responsive Drawing (5th Edition)

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $77.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780135979310 ISBN: 0135979315

Description: New. 0135979315 New (not wrapped) softcover book. Barely cover wear. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Responsive Drawing, the (6th Edition) new book

Art of Responsive Drawing, the (6th Edition)

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $85.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Prentice Hall ISBN-13: 9780131945616 ISBN: 0131945610

Description: New. 0131945610 New (not wrapped) softcover book. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Art of Responsive Drawing, the (6th Edition) new book

Art of Responsive Drawing, the (6th Edition)

by Nathan Goldstein

price: $105.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005-07-16 ISBN-13: 9780131945616 ISBN: 0131945610

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Art of Responsive Drawing new book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $114.48

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 6th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780131945616 ISBN: 0131945610

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $14.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130486295 ISBN: 0130486299

Description: Fair. 0130486299 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Nathan Goldstein

price: $14.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130486295 ISBN: 0130486299

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $17.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall ISBN-13: 9780130486295 ISBN: 0130486299

Description: Fair. 0130486299 Books in acceptable condition may show significant wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Nathan Goldstein

price: $18.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice-Hall Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780130486295 ISBN: 0130486299

Description: Good in Good jacket. 2nd ed. Light Shelf Wear. Cover/Pages yellowed from age. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Art of Responsive Drawing used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $18.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Softcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780135979310 ISBN: 0135979315

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight. Pages and covers are crisp and clean. Fifth Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bobtail Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $19.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780130482167 ISBN: 0130482161

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mcompton, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Responsive Drawing

by Goldstein, Nathan

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1973

Description: VG+ in VG- jacket. 276 pp. with numerous illustrations throughout. The volume explores the graphic factors of gestural expression, shape, line, value, texture, perspective, volume and space, as well as organizational and expressive issues. It focuses on drawing as an encounter with the physical world. Minor wear/tear on upper rear of DJ. Scarce title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 21, 2007
By Sarah, Sherman Oaks, CA

"if you are looking to learn or improve upon your drawing skills, let this book give you some guidance! an excellent depiction of different techniques and tools that could further your ability to draw/see. great images, excellent information and a very useful book all around."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.