» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Metaplanetary: A Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Metaplanetary: A Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Tony Daniel

About this title: In the distant future, humanity has colonized and terraformed the solar system, and has linked the inner planets with giant cables. Most organic humans have at least some artificial intelligence components, there are artificial intelligences who live independently and marry humans, and sentient "cloudships" who once were human prowl the edges of the solar system. The debate over what it truly means to be human threatens to explode into war as the composer/dictator Ames, ruler of the Metaplanetary--the linked inner planetary system--attempts to extend his control over the outer planets, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Tony Daniel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. 006105142X The covers have a little shelf wear. There are library stamps on the front endpaper and the top of the spine of the pages, a library call number sticker on the spine, and is covered in plastic library covering. This novel is about a future where humans rule over distant parts of the solar system, and the artificial intelligence systems that long for their own freedom. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Tony Daniel

price: $6.55

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Eos (HarperCollins) Date Published: 4/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $6.82

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780061020254 ISBN: 0061020257

Description: Good. 0061020257 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $7.49

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Good. Hardcover; former library book, encased in plastic, sticker on binding, first page removed, stamp on first page, no writing in text; RTB495. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Tony Daniel

price: $7.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2002-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780061020254 ISBN: 0061020257

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: allysbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaplanetary /a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $7.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EOS, N. Y Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MML Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaplanetary

by Daniel, Tony

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Morrow/Avon Date Published: 2001

Description: Used; Like New. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Science fiction novel about a solar system torn apart by civil war. Only a chosen few--a priest, a disgraced colonel and his estranged son, and a legendary artist--can avert a holocaust, and only if they can find each other in time. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary used book

Metaplanetary

by Tony Daniel

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof Binding: Soft Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Very Good. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaplanetary

by Daniel, Tony

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Printer Wrapper Publisher: Harper Collins, New York, NY Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine. Uncorrected proof of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eclipse Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: A Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: A Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $12.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780061020254 ISBN: 0061020257

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 532 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All-Ways Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $15.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780061020254 ISBN: 0061020257

Description: Very Good. 0061020257 Excellent condition paperback, 1st printing, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary used book

Metaplanetary

by Daniel, Tony

price: $17.69

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EOS, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061020254 ISBN: 0061020257

Description: F in f jacket. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ithiriel, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Tony Daniel

price: $19.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 7/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780061020254 ISBN: 0061020257

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: A Novel of Interplanetary Civil War new book

Metaplanetary: A Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $19.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780061020254 ISBN: 0061020257

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 532 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $23.52

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Fine. 006105142X Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaplanetary

by Daniel, Tony

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins, 2001

Description: Plain tan Wrappers. Fine, Unread Copy. Uncorrected Proof. Tony Daniel, noted for his short fiction and novels, delivers a sprawling, fast-paced space opera that takes place in a future solar system where two warring factions vie for dominance. The inner planets and the outer planets and their respective ideologies are at war and at stake is the future of humanity. An action-packed thought-provoking extrapolation that ranks as one of the best reads in recent memory. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nothing Like A Good Book, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York]: Eos an Imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers, Date Published: [2001] ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#103302) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [New York]: Eos, Date Published: [2002] ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Faint remainder mark to bottom edge of text block, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#92979) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Metaplanetary (Proofs)

by Tony Daniel

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: EOS / HarperCollins Date Published: 2001

Description: Acceptable. Advance acceptable covers poor, lower end of fair, ex-library, proofs, and book clubs. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Metaplanetary used book

Metaplanetary

by Daniel, Tony

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EOS 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj just about perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Metaplanetary: A Novel of Interplanetary Civil War new book

Metaplanetary: A Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $15.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 437 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Daniel, Tony

price: $18.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos (HarperCollins) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War used book

Metaplanetary: a Novel of Interplanetary Civil War

by Tony Daniel

price: $47.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eos Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780061051425 ISBN: 006105142X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Jason, The United States

"Very good book. Interesting take on exploration/expansion. Nice character development. Free converts were fascinating. I'll read the sequel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2008
By G., The United States

"Its a broad milieu Daniel creates with this novel. I look forward to reading the next in the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2008
By Joe, Austin, TX

"Best space opera of the past decade. Trippy, precise world-building, sharp characters, sigularity-level nano-tech, a one-named bad guy in the Foundation tradition, a hero priest and "cloudships" who vote on things. Perfect."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 30, 2008
By Rob, The United States

"Currently reading - but it's WEIRD. Which is good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Metaplanetary: A Novel of Interplanetary Civil War by Tony Daniel

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.